Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

HTC Dev Token Submission Failing

OP Jakeobie

7th May 2014, 10:43 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Simi Valley, CA
Thanks Meter: 3
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Hey guys. Just did this for my phone on Verizon and a buddies on AT&T, but I'm having issue with a Sprint version.

I retrieve the token code via ADB (and also tried WinDroid's Universal toolkit), but when I submit the token I'm receiving the following error:

"Error Code: 160.
Error Reason: MID Not Allowed."

Everytime I run the command I get a different token, but even after 4 tokens it still produces that error. Any suggestions?

Thanks!

EDIT: DISREGARD. TOTAL USER ERROR.
Last edited by Jakeobie; 8th May 2014 at 01:40 AM. Reason: Stupidity
7th May 2014, 11:20 PM   |  #2  
BD619's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Xda-Dev,NV
Thanks Meter: 8,185
 
8,542 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jakeobie

Hey guys. Just did this for my phone on Verizon and a buddies on AT&T, but I'm having issue with a Sprint version.

I retrieve the token code via ADB (and also tried WinDroid's Universal toolkit), but when I submit the token I'm receiving the following error:

"Error Code: 160.
Error Reason: MID Not Allowed."

Everytime I run the command I get a different token, but even after 4 tokens it still produces that error. Any suggestions?

Thanks!

Have you tried doing it manually through Htc Dev?
You shouldn't get 4 different tokens for the same phone...each phone has it's own unique token.
8th May 2014, 12:44 AM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Flag Simi Valley, CA
Thanks Meter: 3
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BD619

Have you tried doing it manually through Htc Dev?
You shouldn't get 4 different tokens for the same phone...each phone has it's own unique token.

I thought getting multiple different codes was odd too. I had also tried using the fastboot command (fastboot oem get_identifier_token) if thats what you meant. So this definitely isn't something everyone is encountering on this model, right?
8th May 2014, 12:48 AM   |  #4  
BD619's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Xda-Dev,NV
Thanks Meter: 8,185
 
8,542 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jakeobie

I thought getting multiple different codes was odd too. I had also tried using the fastboot command (fastboot oem get_identifier_token) if thats what you meant. So this definitely isn't something everyone is encountering on this model, right?

First I've heard of it.
If you want to PM me the token I can give it a shot.
8th May 2014, 01:24 AM   |  #5  
OP Junior Member
Flag Simi Valley, CA
Thanks Meter: 3
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Disregard
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	TokenChaos.jpg
Views:	86
Size:	180.7 KB
ID:	2731393  
Last edited by Jakeobie; 8th May 2014 at 01:40 AM.
11th July 2014, 07:43 PM   |  #6  
Member
Flag Gdynia
Thanks Meter: 7
 
57 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
More
Hello.. I have the same problem. Every time I get different token. I'm using Hasoon2000 All-in-one toolkit
I havn't put any of generated token on htcdev because it is a little bit confusing

OK, using also fastboot oem get_identifier_token gives every time different token :/
Last edited by Globus.gd; 11th July 2014 at 11:07 PM.
12th July 2014, 02:39 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag American Canyon
Thanks Meter: 338
 
752 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Globus.gd

Hello.. I have the same problem. Every time I get different token. I'm using Hasoon2000 All-in-one toolkit
I havn't put any of generated token on htcdev because it is a little bit confusing

OK, using also fastboot oem get_identifier_token gives every time different token :/

Part of your issue may be that worthless tool kit.
12th July 2014, 04:36 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 261
 
1,377 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
More
I didn't think you were suppose to copy the header and the footer.

Just the characters of code.
The Following User Says Thank You to mcwups1 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th July 2014, 05:35 PM   |  #9  
drlzanej's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,010
 
2,431 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcwups1

I didn't think you were suppose to copy the header and the footer.

Just the characters of code.

Lol, was waiting for someone to catch that. Absolutly Correct just the charachters. It actually tells you that and shows an example on the htcdev website

Sent from my 831C using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
12th July 2014, 09:12 PM   |  #10  
Member
Flag Gdynia
Thanks Meter: 7
 
57 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
More
I can read with understanding, also pictures on htcdev show what we need to copy
But the problem is different.
Header is not changed, numbers are different every time when you run
Quote:

fastboot oem get_identifier_token


Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes