FORUMS

Optimize Battery Life with This Useful App

Battery life is an important aspect of your smartphone, especially if you use it for more … more

The OnePlus 2 & The Year of Smartphone Compromises

We are very close to entering the last third of 2015, and we have now seen many of … more

OnePlus 2 Teardown, Major Android Vulnerability – XDA TV

The OnePlus 2 has been officially released. That and much more news is … more

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

HTC Dev Token Submission Failing

20 posts
Thanks Meter: 3
 
By Jakeobie, Junior Member on 7th May 2014, 09:43 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Hey guys. Just did this for my phone on Verizon and a buddies on AT&T, but I'm having issue with a Sprint version.

I retrieve the token code via ADB (and also tried WinDroid's Universal toolkit), but when I submit the token I'm receiving the following error:

"Error Code: 160.
Error Reason: MID Not Allowed."

Everytime I run the command I get a different token, but even after 4 tokens it still produces that error. Any suggestions?

Thanks!

EDIT: DISREGARD. TOTAL USER ERROR.
Last edited by Jakeobie; 8th May 2014 at 12:40 AM. Reason: Stupidity
 
 
7th May 2014, 10:20 PM |#2  
Sloth's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Xda-Dev,NV
Thanks Meter: 9,291
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jakeobie

Hey guys. Just did this for my phone on Verizon and a buddies on AT&T, but I'm having issue with a Sprint version.

I retrieve the token code via ADB (and also tried WinDroid's Universal toolkit), but when I submit the token I'm receiving the following error:

"Error Code: 160.
Error Reason: MID Not Allowed."

Everytime I run the command I get a different token, but even after 4 tokens it still produces that error. Any suggestions?

Thanks!

Have you tried doing it manually through Htc Dev?
You shouldn't get 4 different tokens for the same phone...each phone has it's own unique token.
7th May 2014, 11:44 PM |#3  
OP Junior Member
Flag Simi Valley, CA
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by BD619

Have you tried doing it manually through Htc Dev?
You shouldn't get 4 different tokens for the same phone...each phone has it's own unique token.

I thought getting multiple different codes was odd too. I had also tried using the fastboot command (fastboot oem get_identifier_token) if thats what you meant. So this definitely isn't something everyone is encountering on this model, right?
7th May 2014, 11:48 PM |#4  
Sloth's Avatar
Forum Moderator
Flag Xda-Dev,NV
Thanks Meter: 9,291
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jakeobie

I thought getting multiple different codes was odd too. I had also tried using the fastboot command (fastboot oem get_identifier_token) if thats what you meant. So this definitely isn't something everyone is encountering on this model, right?

First I've heard of it.
If you want to PM me the token I can give it a shot.
8th May 2014, 12:24 AM |#5  
OP Junior Member
Flag Simi Valley, CA
Thanks Meter: 3
 
More
Disregard
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	TokenChaos.jpg
Views:	86
Size:	180.7 KB
ID:	2731393  
Last edited by Jakeobie; 8th May 2014 at 12:40 AM.
11th July 2014, 06:43 PM |#6  
Member
Flag Gdynia
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
Hello.. I have the same problem. Every time I get different token. I'm using Hasoon2000 All-in-one toolkit
I havn't put any of generated token on htcdev because it is a little bit confusing

OK, using also fastboot oem get_identifier_token gives every time different token :/
Last edited by Globus.gd; 11th July 2014 at 10:07 PM.
12th July 2014, 01:39 AM |#7  
Senior Member
Flag American Canyon
Thanks Meter: 349
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Globus.gd

Hello.. I have the same problem. Every time I get different token. I'm using Hasoon2000 All-in-one toolkit
I havn't put any of generated token on htcdev because it is a little bit confusing

OK, using also fastboot oem get_identifier_token gives every time different token :/

Part of your issue may be that worthless tool kit.
12th July 2014, 03:36 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 356
 
More
I didn't think you were suppose to copy the header and the footer.

Just the characters of code.
The Following User Says Thank You to mcwups1 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th July 2014, 04:35 PM |#9  
drlzanej's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 2,028
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcwups1

I didn't think you were suppose to copy the header and the footer.

Just the characters of code.

Lol, was waiting for someone to catch that. Absolutly Correct just the charachters. It actually tells you that and shows an example on the htcdev website

Sent from my 831C using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
12th July 2014, 08:12 PM |#10  
Member
Flag Gdynia
Thanks Meter: 7
 
More
I can read with understanding, also pictures on htcdev show what we need to copy
But the problem is different.
Header is not changed, numbers are different every time when you run
Quote:

fastboot oem get_identifier_token

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes