FORUMS

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

Gs5 from t-mobile on att

798 posts
Thanks Meter: 280
 
By tupirujp, Senior Member on 25th April 2014, 12:58 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
15th June 2014, 09:05 PM |#41  
diablo009's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Atlanta GA
Thanks Meter: 1,348
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aooga

Well the band's are useless if you're using it on ATT though.

Sent from my SM-G900T using Tapatalk

People like me, who travel across countries, having many bands is actually more helpful, along with the ability to switch between types of data networks.

Sent from my SM-G900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to diablo009 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
15th June 2014, 09:14 PM |#42  
aooga's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 971
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by diablo009

People like me, who travel across countries, having many bands is actually more helpful, along with the ability to switch between types of data networks.

Sent from my SM-G900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Makes sense. I just didn't know other carriers used those bands.

Sent from my SM-G900T using Tapatalk
10th July 2014, 05:01 PM |#43  
louforgiveno's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 780
 
More
I'm in California. Just bought brand new S5 from t-mobile, question. ...on cellunlocker do I need to say that I'm in Canada or will they give me the code regardless? The dma info is throwing me....any "special" steps needed to get the code for a U.S resident?
12th July 2014, 10:58 PM |#44  
diablo009's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Atlanta GA
Thanks Meter: 1,348
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by louforgiveno

I'm in California. Just bought brand new S5 from t-mobile, question. ...on cellunlocker do I need to say that I'm in Canada or will they give me the code regardless? The dma info is throwing me....any "special" steps needed to get the code for a U.S resident?

Shouldn't matter. I unlocked mine with no issues.

I used cell unlocker

All I mentioned was that it was Samsung Galaxy S5, and that it needs to be unlocked.

Go to this link to go direct unlocking page.
Under carrier select "all US networks".
Last edited by diablo009; 12th July 2014 at 11:02 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to diablo009 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th July 2014, 09:29 AM |#45  
louforgiveno's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 780
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by diablo009

Shouldn't matter. I unlocked mine with no issues.

I used cell unlocker

All I mentioned was that it was Samsung Galaxy S5, and that it needs to be unlocked.

Go to this link to go direct unlocking page.
Under carrier select "all US networks".

thanks, got it done a few days back....(sometimes I over-analyze)
haha
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes