Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,742,696 Members 37,489 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Gs5 from t-mobile on att

Tip us?
 
diablo009
Old
#41  
diablo009's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1340
Posts: 5,529
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Atlanta GA
Quote:
Originally Posted by aooga View Post
Well the band's are useless if you're using it on ATT though.

Sent from my SM-G900T using Tapatalk
People like me, who travel across countries, having many bands is actually more helpful, along with the ability to switch between types of data networks.

Sent from my SM-G900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app


T Mobile Galaxy S5: [ROM] AllianceRom - Build 2

AT&T Galaxy S5: [ROM] Stock Rooted


All Infuse modems individually packed into CWM flashable packages


Android Memory Management
Customizing Icons

Clicking "THANKS" is the simplest and easiest way of showing appreciation.
The Following User Says Thank You to diablo009 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
aooga
Old
#42  
aooga's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 839
Posts: 2,875
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: California
Quote:
Originally Posted by diablo009 View Post
People like me, who travel across countries, having many bands is actually more helpful, along with the ability to switch between types of data networks.

Sent from my SM-G900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Makes sense. I just didn't know other carriers used those bands.

Sent from my SM-G900T using Tapatalk
 
louforgiveno
Old
#43  
louforgiveno's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 448
Posts: 1,383
Join Date: Jun 2010
I'm in California. Just bought brand new S5 from t-mobile, question. ...on cellunlocker do I need to say that I'm in Canada or will they give me the code regardless? The dma info is throwing me....any "special" steps needed to get the code for a U.S resident?
"I was looking back to see, If she was looking back to see, If I was looking back at her"
 
diablo009
Old
(Last edited by diablo009; 12th July 2014 at 11:02 PM.)
#44  
diablo009's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1340
Posts: 5,529
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Atlanta GA
Quote:
Originally Posted by louforgiveno View Post
I'm in California. Just bought brand new S5 from t-mobile, question. ...on cellunlocker do I need to say that I'm in Canada or will they give me the code regardless? The dma info is throwing me....any "special" steps needed to get the code for a U.S resident?
Shouldn't matter. I unlocked mine with no issues.

I used cell unlocker

All I mentioned was that it was Samsung Galaxy S5, and that it needs to be unlocked.

Go to this link to go direct unlocking page.
Under carrier select "all US networks".


T Mobile Galaxy S5: [ROM] AllianceRom - Build 2

AT&T Galaxy S5: [ROM] Stock Rooted


All Infuse modems individually packed into CWM flashable packages


Android Memory Management
Customizing Icons

Clicking "THANKS" is the simplest and easiest way of showing appreciation.
The Following User Says Thank You to diablo009 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
louforgiveno
Old
#45  
louforgiveno's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 448
Posts: 1,383
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by diablo009 View Post
Shouldn't matter. I unlocked mine with no issues.

I used cell unlocker

All I mentioned was that it was Samsung Galaxy S5, and that it needs to be unlocked.

Go to this link to go direct unlocking page.
Under carrier select "all US networks".
thanks, got it done a few days back....(sometimes I over-analyze)
haha
"I was looking back to see, If she was looking back to see, If I was looking back at her"
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes