FORUMS

Swappa’s New App Helps You Value Your Device

There comes a sad time in everyone’s life where you must part ways with your … more

Xiaomi Sold 34.7 Million Phones In 6 Months

2015 has been a phenomenal year for Xiaomi so far. With a stellar rise in 2014, 2015 saw … more

Sprint Reacts To Jab From T-Mobile

America’s cellular network space has always been a battle of the big four: Verizon, AT&T, … more

Floating Apps with Rovers – XDA App Review

There are a lot of great launchers to help customize your phone. Some Launchers allow … more

Gs5 from t-mobile on att

796 posts
Thanks Meter: 280
 
By tupirujp, Senior Member on 25th April 2014, 12:58 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
15th June 2014, 09:05 PM |#41  
diablo009's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Atlanta GA
Thanks Meter: 1,348
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by aooga

Well the band's are useless if you're using it on ATT though.

Sent from my SM-G900T using Tapatalk

People like me, who travel across countries, having many bands is actually more helpful, along with the ability to switch between types of data networks.

Sent from my SM-G900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to diablo009 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
15th June 2014, 09:14 PM |#42  
aooga's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 969
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by diablo009

People like me, who travel across countries, having many bands is actually more helpful, along with the ability to switch between types of data networks.

Sent from my SM-G900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Makes sense. I just didn't know other carriers used those bands.

Sent from my SM-G900T using Tapatalk
10th July 2014, 05:01 PM |#43  
louforgiveno's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 778
 
More
I'm in California. Just bought brand new S5 from t-mobile, question. ...on cellunlocker do I need to say that I'm in Canada or will they give me the code regardless? The dma info is throwing me....any "special" steps needed to get the code for a U.S resident?
12th July 2014, 10:58 PM |#44  
diablo009's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Atlanta GA
Thanks Meter: 1,348
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by louforgiveno

I'm in California. Just bought brand new S5 from t-mobile, question. ...on cellunlocker do I need to say that I'm in Canada or will they give me the code regardless? The dma info is throwing me....any "special" steps needed to get the code for a U.S resident?

Shouldn't matter. I unlocked mine with no issues.

I used cell unlocker

All I mentioned was that it was Samsung Galaxy S5, and that it needs to be unlocked.

Go to this link to go direct unlocking page.
Under carrier select "all US networks".
Last edited by diablo009; 12th July 2014 at 11:02 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to diablo009 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th July 2014, 09:29 AM |#45  
louforgiveno's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 778
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by diablo009

Shouldn't matter. I unlocked mine with no issues.

I used cell unlocker

All I mentioned was that it was Samsung Galaxy S5, and that it needs to be unlocked.

Go to this link to go direct unlocking page.
Under carrier select "all US networks".

thanks, got it done a few days back....(sometimes I over-analyze)
haha
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes