Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,732,073 Members 40,713 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Mobile network signal issue

Tip us?
 
pkshr
Old
(Last edited by pkshr; 20th February 2014 at 04:57 PM.) Reason: TS info added
#1  
pkshr's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 1,240
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Default Mobile network signal issue

So almost after 3 weeks of getting the TS I decided to put in my AT&T SIM. I was reluctant to use that tiny bastard screw driver but I did it anyways. I have noticed that the network signal strength of my watch is almost non-existant. It will get cellphone signal at only certain place. With the same sim card on my phone (Nexus 5), I get good cell reception.

How are others doing in this department? How's the cellphone signal? Is there anything I can do to improve the mobile network signal. Currently I am on stock with Loki's security patch.

I am not sure if this is a hardware issue or software issue. I remember someone opening the TS and checking the antenna. Any suggestions would be highly appreciated.

Some information on my TS -

North American 1/8
Stock ROM with Loki's patch.
 
pkshr
Old
#2  
pkshr's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 1,240
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Ok here is my observation:

I could not get signal inside my office, home and costco

I did get signal once I get out of my office - full signal bars with H+. I made a short trip from office to costco and home and back to office. It was able to get signals when I was driving but in some areas where I used to get 2-3 bars in my phone, TS did not pick at any signal at all. So mobile network signal is working but it is pretty weak compared to my phone.

May be it needs some tune up 
 
kenos89
Old
(Last edited by kenos89; 11th July 2014 at 07:35 PM.)
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 20
Join Date: May 2013
i have the same problem,the signal is low and TS really has a hard time to find one,if its lost

can we do something about this ?
 
gillebob
Old
#4  
gillebob's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 91
Join Date: Oct 2007
I opened mine just to have a look and found one of the connectors lose, took a bit of fiddling to get it back on but my network signal seems as good as my note3.
.
.
.
.
.
Nokia Cityman 1320 (1987), Nokia 6680, Nokia N95, Nokia N97, Xda Orbit, Htc Advantage, Nokia 9500, Acer neoTouch, Htc Desire, Dell Streak, ZTE Blade, Galaxy Tab, HTC Desire, Sony Ericsson X10 Mini, HTC Desire HD, Samsung Galaxy SII, Samsung Galaxy SIII, Galaxy SIV, Galaxy Note3, Omate Truesmart.
The Following User Says Thank You to gillebob For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
kenos89
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 20
Join Date: May 2013
I don't know why, but after installing this app.https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...nalbooster3g4g
The signal works perfectly, I didn't believe in this apps but now I don't know what to say
At least it works
 
Septimus-Prime
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: May 2014
Mobile frequency fluctuates on my end too, made sure APN settings are listed exactly like they say here on the forums, maybe I should change to another GSM 3G SIM card?
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Samsung Gear Live Stock Firmware Image Pulled, Temp Root

Just yesterday,XDA Recognized Developer and TV ProducerAdamOutlertore apart … more

Draw a Line and Let Your Device Do the Rest with LineitApp

Over the years, since evenbefore Android entered the scene, we have striven to … more

[APK] Chrome Beta 37 Brings First Traces of Material Design

With Android L on the horizon, it’s no surprise that Google’s … more

Immersive Mode on Unrooted Devices with GMD Full Screen Immersive Mode

Everyone likes screen real estate–no question about that. The … more