Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,729,436 Members 45,761 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[how to] change your MID without an eng bootloader

Tip us?
 
canadacam39
Old
#91  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 151
Posts: 129
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Port Moody

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by scotty1223 View Post
ahhhhh gotcha. yes,that does make sense. thanks for the info
Kinda weird that they both share a GLOBA001 CID though. Makes sense for Wind (wind parent company is globalive = GLOBA) but I'm not sure about TMO. Maybe it's some insight into the origin of the One M8 O_o

Use my Dropbox Referral link! We both get extra space!
Visit DJCoder.com, my blog and website!
All Devices: HTC Dream - HTC Desire - Acer Iconia Tab A500 - HTC One V - Asus Nexus 7 - HTC One S - iPhone 5S 32GB Gold - HTC One_M8 32GB
I <3 Android!
 
scotty1223
Old
#92  
scotty1223's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2162
Posts: 2,203
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by canadacam39 View Post
Kinda weird that they both share a GLOBA001 CID though. Makes sense for Wind (wind parent company is globalive = GLOBA) but I'm not sure about TMO. Maybe it's some insight into the origin of the One M8 O_o
t mobiles cid is T-MOB010
The Delivery Guy
If someone has helped you,please click the THANKS button on that post.
Please post questions so others can benefit from the answers(<-this means do not PM me questions)
donate to my device fund
 
christiansfreeman
Old
#93  
Member
Thanks Meter 40
Posts: 42
Join Date: Oct 2012
Default hello need sprint mid

hey hows it going
I have a sprint m8
s off unlocked bootloader etc etc
changed my cid
ran the t mobile ruu updated but device now baseband is unknown no phone service I keep trying to flash the hk sprint ruu but I keep getting error 159 im guessing its cause I need to change mid back to sprint
anyway when I get it back up an running I just want to use this phone for gsm use only whats the best rom cid mid whatever setup for best gsm use thxx







Quote:
Originally Posted by scotty1223 View Post
t mobiles cid is T-MOB010
 
420SYN
Old
#94  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 49
Posts: 311
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Chesley
Does anyone know if I can flash WWE firmware on a Rogers phone? Or point me in a direction on how to find out?

Thanks.
 
scotty1223
Old
(Last edited by scotty1223; 7th July 2014 at 12:38 PM.)
#95  
scotty1223's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2162
Posts: 2,203
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by christiansfreeman View Post
hey hows it going
I have a sprint m8
s off unlocked bootloader etc etc
changed my cid
ran the t mobile ruu updated but device now baseband is unknown no phone service I keep trying to flash the hk sprint ruu but I keep getting error 159 im guessing its cause I need to change mid back to sprint
anyway when I get it back up an running I just want to use this phone for gsm use only whats the best rom cid mid whatever setup for best gsm use thxx
you changed only cid? or cid/mid?

you cant change mid and run gsm ruus on a sprint or vzw device. youll have a run a rom intended for sprint,or stock sprint. the device will work this way,but if it doesnt work well enuff my advice would be to sell it and obtain an actual gsm device

edit:
if you changed your mid,sprint mid added to second post
The Delivery Guy
If someone has helped you,please click the THANKS button on that post.
Please post questions so others can benefit from the answers(<-this means do not PM me questions)
donate to my device fund
 
scotty1223
Old
#96  
scotty1223's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 2162
Posts: 2,203
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by 420SYN View Post
Does anyone know if I can flash WWE firmware on a Rogers phone? Or point me in a direction on how to find out?

Thanks.
yes,if you are s off,and modify the android info document in the firmware zip file(or change your cid to wwe or supercid)
The Delivery Guy
If someone has helped you,please click the THANKS button on that post.
Please post questions so others can benefit from the answers(<-this means do not PM me questions)
donate to my device fund
 
420SYN
Old
#97  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 49
Posts: 311
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Chesley
Quote:
Originally Posted by scotty1223 View Post
yes,if you are s off,and modify the android info document in the firmware zip file(or change your cid to wwe or supercid)
Thanks for your reply. I'm already s-off. I just wanted to make sure I wouldnt brick my phone. Updates are slow to till out in Canada so this way when WWE OTA comes out I'll flash that.
 
miicho85
Old
(Last edited by miicho85; 14th July 2014 at 12:57 AM.)
#98  
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 99
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Chicago
ok so after adb shell i get this error
/system/bin/sh: su: not found
127|shell@htc_m8:/ $

What am i doing wrong?

much thanks

UPDATE : I guess i needed to be rooted i should've done this before flashing the sotck non rooted RUU
 
sam_micallef94
Old
#99  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Melbourne
Default Mid: 0P6B11000

Hi, just wanted to let you know, the mid 0P6B11000, is also found on the unlocked Vodafone Australia version with cid VODAP021.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes