Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] SIM Toolkit not working in CM11

OP GringoGordoGuapo

23rd April 2014, 08:18 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
The SIM Toolkit doesn't show in the app drawer in CM11 with TWRP on my S3 Mini. It worked fine with the stock rooted ROM. The Stk.apk file is there in /system/app and has the correct ownership and positions. I've tried turning on the SIM lock, clearing cache and dalvik, rebooting, airplane mode on and off, and a few other suggested solutions but nothing worked. There are a lot of carrier (Telcel Mexico) applications that are on the SIM and can only be accessed with this. Anyone find a solution?

(I would of put this under the ROM thread but being new, the board won't let me).
6th May 2014, 03:15 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
Unhappy
Quote:
Originally Posted by GringoGordoGuapo

The SIM Toolkit doesn't show in the app drawer in CM11 with TWRP on my S3 Mini. It worked fine with the stock rooted ROM. The Stk.apk file is there in /system/app and has the correct ownership and positions. I've tried turning on the SIM lock, clearing cache and dalvik, rebooting, airplane mode on and off, and a few other suggested solutions but nothing worked. There are a lot of carrier (Telcel Mexico) applications that are on the SIM and can only be accessed with this. Anyone find a solution?

(I would of put this under the ROM thread but being new, the board won't let me).

me too. Anyone know fix this?
27th June 2014, 03:03 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by hwangtaizia

me too. Anyone know fix this?

Same for me. There must be a solution!
28th June 2014, 07:41 AM   |  #4  
NixyYumi's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 28
 
191 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
Same here

Sent from my GT-I8190 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
14th July 2014, 05:55 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
8 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Hi, for me helped uninstall updates and clear data in settings->apps->all->SIM toolkit then reboot. I'm not sure if I wiped cache+dalvik cache.
I'm on this [GT-I9001][ROM][ION][KK][4.4.4][KTU84P] CyanogenMod 11.0 by ADC-Team - Release 9 (ION) - Kernel 3.4.x ROM.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes