FORUMS

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (June 27 – July 4)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

HTC One M9 Developer Edition Android 5.1 OTA

The Developer Edition of the HTC One M9 is receiving an over-the-air update to Android 5.1. … more

Index Project For XDA Device Subforums

Another ambitious project from the collaborative efforts of Recognized Contributors and Forum … more

The Atlas of XDA

A few weeks ago, we asked you “How Does Your Location Affect Your Life As A Power User?”. In the days that … more

[Q] Boot looping Phone

29 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By Hypeonline, Junior Member on 22nd June 2014, 05:30 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
11th July 2014, 08:50 PM |#21  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
its odd because i can use the last ruu and it runs just fine, the new one keeps getting stuck at 4% but if i get any error i get error number 155, im not sure what you want me to post from the commad prompt because i really dont do much in there and it really docent log much, but if you want me to run some commands and then post it just let me know what to run and ill post it up
 
 
12th July 2014, 04:25 AM |#22  
Senior Member
Flag Hyderabad, Telangana
Thanks Meter: 175
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hypeonline

its odd because i can use the last ruu and it runs just fine, the new one keeps getting stuck at 4% but if i get any error i get error number 155, im not sure what you want me to post from the commad prompt because i really dont do much in there and it really docent log much, but if you want me to run some commands and then post it just let me know what to run and ill post it up

Google error 155 RUU, should come up with some stuff.

From what I've read, it's due to the bootloader not being locked. What happens when you try locking it?
12th July 2014, 05:24 AM |#23  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by StormyNight

Google error 155 RUU, should come up with some stuff.

From what I've read, it's due to the bootloader not being locked. What happens when you try locking it?

it says already locked when i put on fastboot oem lock
12th July 2014, 05:52 AM |#24  
Senior Member
Flag Hyderabad, Telangana
Thanks Meter: 175
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hypeonline

it says already locked when i put on fastboot oem lock

Does the bootloader screen say **RELOCKED**?
15th July 2014, 02:29 AM |#25  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
its says already locked when i put it in
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes