Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,739,856 Members 46,500 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Boot looping Phone

Tip us?
 
Hypeonline
Old
#21  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 21
Join Date: Dec 2009
its odd because i can use the last ruu and it runs just fine, the new one keeps getting stuck at 4% but if i get any error i get error number 155, im not sure what you want me to post from the commad prompt because i really dont do much in there and it really docent log much, but if you want me to run some commands and then post it just let me know what to run and ill post it up
 
StormyNight
Old
#22  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 58
Posts: 248
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hyderabad
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hypeonline View Post
its odd because i can use the last ruu and it runs just fine, the new one keeps getting stuck at 4% but if i get any error i get error number 155, im not sure what you want me to post from the commad prompt because i really dont do much in there and it really docent log much, but if you want me to run some commands and then post it just let me know what to run and ill post it up
Google error 155 RUU, should come up with some stuff.

From what I've read, it's due to the bootloader not being locked. What happens when you try locking it?
 
Hypeonline
Old
#23  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 21
Join Date: Dec 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by StormyNight View Post
Google error 155 RUU, should come up with some stuff.

From what I've read, it's due to the bootloader not being locked. What happens when you try locking it?
it says already locked when i put on fastboot oem lock
 
StormyNight
Old
#24  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 58
Posts: 248
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hyderabad
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hypeonline View Post
it says already locked when i put on fastboot oem lock
Does the bootloader screen say **RELOCKED**?
 
Hypeonline
Old
#25  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 21
Join Date: Dec 2009
its says already locked when i put it in
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes