Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Boot looping Phone

OP Hypeonline

11th July 2014, 09:50 PM   |  #21  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
its odd because i can use the last ruu and it runs just fine, the new one keeps getting stuck at 4% but if i get any error i get error number 155, im not sure what you want me to post from the commad prompt because i really dont do much in there and it really docent log much, but if you want me to run some commands and then post it just let me know what to run and ill post it up
12th July 2014, 05:25 AM   |  #22  
Senior Member
Flag Hyderabad, Telangana
Thanks Meter: 174
 
594 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hypeonline

its odd because i can use the last ruu and it runs just fine, the new one keeps getting stuck at 4% but if i get any error i get error number 155, im not sure what you want me to post from the commad prompt because i really dont do much in there and it really docent log much, but if you want me to run some commands and then post it just let me know what to run and ill post it up

Google error 155 RUU, should come up with some stuff.

From what I've read, it's due to the bootloader not being locked. What happens when you try locking it?
12th July 2014, 06:24 AM   |  #23  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by StormyNight

Google error 155 RUU, should come up with some stuff.

From what I've read, it's due to the bootloader not being locked. What happens when you try locking it?

it says already locked when i put on fastboot oem lock
12th July 2014, 06:52 AM   |  #24  
Senior Member
Flag Hyderabad, Telangana
Thanks Meter: 174
 
594 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2013
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hypeonline

it says already locked when i put on fastboot oem lock

Does the bootloader screen say **RELOCKED**?
15th July 2014, 03:29 AM   |  #25  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
29 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
its says already locked when i put it in
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes