Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,730,201 Members 51,936 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

ROM] [NIGHTLY] [KitKat] [4.4] CyanogenMod 11.0 nightlies [3.0 kernel]

Tip us?
 
TPSABA
Old
#31  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 1
Join Date: Feb 2014
Default Switching CyanogenMod users

I have been installing Milaq's KK nightlies and want to start by saying, thank you Milaq for the excellent work. Very impressed with the performance of my TP and loving it. All I needed is working for me except the following:
When I add a second CyanogenMod user and switch to the second user, all works fine from setup to running apps. The only problem is when switching back to the main user, the screen becomes unresponsive and remains in the lock mode. All hardware buttons work fine, only the screen is unresponsive no matter what. A hard reboot is the only way out. After the reboot, the main user is OK as well as the second user until switching back to the main user. Then same unresponsive screen.
Is it just me or multiple users is not yet ready? I am currently on build 20140204.
The Following User Says Thank You to TPSABA For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
heavyt
Old
#32  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 14
Join Date: Aug 2011
Default nightly built 20140206

I can't find this nightly, was it posted?
 
heavyt
Old
#33  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 14
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by heavyt View Post
I can't find this nightly, was it posted?
Disregard, it seems it was posted later than normal.

Disregard, it semms it was posted later than normal. 😉

Disregard, seems it was posted later than normal. 😉q

---------- Post added at 11:29 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:39 PM ----------

Trebuchet seems unstable in nightly 0206. It crashes after a short period of time. Launcher and Smart Launcher runs very smoothly.
 
charleypick
Old
#34  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 9
Join Date: Jan 2014
Default Reboots

After builds with Bluetooth, 2/05 I believe, my TP has become very unstable. It reboots wit use of just about any app, and always reboots when I attempt to charge it. I wiped everything with CWM and performed a clean install with the last few builds as well. No improvement. Is anybody else seeing this behavior?

The Touchpad works perfectly in older CM11 builds and works fine in WebOS.

Thanks,

C
 
charleypick
Old
#35  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 9
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by charleypick View Post
After builds with Bluetooth, 2/05 I believe, my TP has become very unstable. It reboots wit use of just about any app, and always reboots when I attempt to charge it. I wiped everything with CWM and performed a clean install with the last few builds as well. No improvement. Is anybody else seeing this behavior?

The Touchpad works perfectly in older CM11 builds and works fine in WebOS.

Thanks,

C
I resolved this by turning off Hotword detection in the Google Now Launcher. Apparently there are microphone issues in the more recent builds.

Thanks,

C
 
Kalessian
Old
(Last edited by Kalessian; 12th February 2014 at 08:20 PM.) Reason: clarification
#36  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: May 2013
I updated from the 2.6-based CM11 to the 3.0-based CM11 recently (dirty flash) and it seems to have changed my DPI or something.

Before I used to have a row or two more for icons on the "desktop". Now icons are a lot bigger and I'm missing all the icons I placed on the bottom rows and had to rearrange widgets.

Also, when I launch chrome, when it first opens it's briefly too large for the screen (ie it's using the old dpi and the borders of the app go off screen and are un-seeable). Then it immediately changes and fills the screen properly. Not sure if this is related but it's also a bit annoying.

Anyone else have this happen?
 
arpieb
Old
#37  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Apr 2014
Post Trying clean install for Milaq's CM11 - boot loop

I'm trying to execute a clean install of Milaq's CM11 nightlies on my 32G TP, and keep winding up with a boot loop before any kind of progress indicator shows up. Here were my steps:
  1. Run ACMEUninstaller2 to remove any traces or prior Android installation
  2. Run WebOS Doctor 3.0.5 to reset the WebOS enviro
  3. Installed PreWare Tailor
  4. Resized partitions to the following:
    • media = 1024M
    • system = 768M
    • cache = 256M
    • data = ~25.5G
  5. Created /cminstall on USB media, copied the following to it:
    • recovery-clockwork-6.0.4.7-tenderloin.zip
    • moboot_038-tenderloin.zip
    • gapps-kk-20140105.zip
    • cm-11-20140415-UNOFFICIAL-tenderloin.zip
  6. Reboot to recovery, run ACMEInstaller5M
  7. Installer runs, appears to pick up everything (gapps, moboot, CWM, ROM install)
  8. Automagically reboots, and reboots, and reboots...
All I'm seeing is a black screen for about 10-15 seconds, then the TP reboots back into moboot trying to load CM again.

Did I miss something in the clean install step that isn't obvious to me?

Thanks!
 
s_sevan
Old
#38  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 6
Join Date: Jun 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kalessian View Post
I updated from the 2.6-based CM11 to the 3.0-based CM11 recently (dirty flash) and it seems to have changed my DPI or something.

Before I used to have a row or two more for icons on the "desktop". Now icons are a lot bigger and I'm missing all the icons I placed on the bottom rows and had to rearrange widgets.

Also, when I launch chrome, when it first opens it's briefly too large for the screen (ie it's using the old dpi and the borders of the app go off screen and are un-seeable). Then it immediately changes and fills the screen properly. Not sure if this is related but it's also a bit annoying.

Anyone else have this happen?
This happened to me as well. You can some what fix this in the latest update by long press on desktop then click on little arrow on bottom middle of screen just above widget and change grid to 5x7. Then you'll be able to use the full screen for icons on desktop. But the bottom row you can only have 6 icons (no setting for that yet). Hope this helps.
 
parimalnyk
Old
#39  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jul 2014
Default CM 11 Android 4.4.4 link

I have following questions;
1) Where can I get the link to install Android 4.4.4 for HP touchpad? I am going to use Touchbox toolkit to install, so I need 3 files -ROM, Recovery and gapps.
2) I need the link to download nightlies for CM11 /Android 4.4.4 for HP touchpad?
3) Where can I see the issues/gaps noted and resolved for this 4.4.4 buld?
 
AngryM0b
Old
(Last edited by AngryM0b; 15th July 2014 at 01:23 PM.) Reason: Another problem
#40  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Dresden
Quote:
Originally Posted by parimalnyk View Post
I have following questions;
1) Where can I get the link to install Android 4.4.4 for HP touchpad? I am going to use Touchbox toolkit to install, so I need 3 files -ROM, Recovery and gapps.
2) I need the link to download nightlies for CM11 /Android 4.4.4 for HP touchpad?
3) Where can I see the issues/gaps noted and resolved for this 4.4.4 buld?
1) Rootzwiki .. /topic/179730-rom-guidehow-to-use-the-touchpad-toolbox-to-install-android-the-super-easy-way/ (I'm not allowed to post external links atm.
Everything is linked there, in the middle of the page. Android 4.4.x Kitkat Data Media Rom Guide and Links (search for milaq), 4.4.x Gapps Downloads and Supported Data Media Recoveries Download

2) You choose the nightly you want from the 1) and then you can update via Update-App on the TouchPad

3) Can't help you with this one.



But I have some problems, too.
When I connect my TP to the PC, it is not recognized correctly, I can not access the data. Is this a known issue or only a problem with my PC/Pad? Any solutions? I once unchecked MTP mode but now I can't find the option in the settings .. but even checked, it was not recognized. [FIXED, found the option and don't know, what was wrong, works fine now]
And recorded videos are .. blue.

As I said in 2), I thought it would be possible to update via the app but this doesn't work for me .. there is an error when I try to install the new nightly .. anyone else having problems?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...