Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,741,210 Members 49,504 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Developers of All MTK (Media Tek) Device for Porting ROM to Their Respective Device

Tip us?
 
SuperDroid-BOND
Old
#11  
SuperDroid-BOND's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 3372
Posts: 1,306
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Your Heart, SweetHeart

 
DONATE TO ME
Angry Thread Updated

Brothers
Thread is updated again and now Canvas HD A116 is added in 2nd Post.
Special Thanks to Dev Brother - @khan_frd2002,

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to SuperDroid-BOND For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mhp1995
Old
#12  
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 36
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: New Delhi
I am not a developer but i have MTK6589 based tablet.. If i can help please let me know.. and its a good idea
The Following User Says Thank You to mhp1995 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
qmobilea2
Old
#13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 200
Posts: 167
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: karachi
Well i tired alot to port the mention features to my device based on MT6575 soc running on 2.3.6 gb platform but unfortunately it gives fc :@

Sent from my A2 using XDA Free mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to qmobilea2 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Hell_X
Old
#14  
Hell_X's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 36
Posts: 154
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Android :D

 
DONATE TO ME
Tutorial :)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Diego910 View Post
Seems good. I will port it to bq aquaris 5 hd. I can give some tricks to get a more kit kat taste I used in my rom. If you want of course
Can you give me these tricks? I will add to my roms
My Work:

Quote:
Visit My Small Blog :
www.Qhub.tk
 
jayXzMx
Old
#15  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 65
Posts: 110
Join Date: Feb 2013
Hi Guys,

Need u guys help on proximity sensor, as i port roms everything work fine except proximity sensor not working perfectly which is the range for the sensor is less than 1cm,

The question is, how can i solve this issue as i tried using engineer mode and apps to calibrate but the result is failed. How and what did i need to patch to make it work properly.

Ive tried by patched phone.apk but when boot phone error prompt phone has stop and sim manager not working..
Tags
4.2 rom, cyanogen mod, media tek, micromax
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes