Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,772,052 Members 40,304 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Gs5 Activation Issue?

Tip us?
 
Bigslammu
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jul 2013
Default Gs5 Activation Issue?

Hey guys,

I've had my gs5 since launch and initial Best Buy told me they were having issues getting the phones to activate and that it would take a bit... So I switched the default LTE/CDMA antenna to automatic mode and eventually it acquired data and LTE/3g works, however it keeps warning me about how activation isn't complete and when I let it go through the process it just ends up failing and retrying 5 times. I need to force close it to make it go away but If I restart it comes back.

TLDR: phone has data/service but still tells me to activate in notification tray.

Anyone else have this issue or know how to fix it? Much appreciated.

Sent from my SM-G900P using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
vj092887
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 90
Join Date: Jul 2008
I had the exact same issue when i got ny phone on launch day. I factory reset my phone and the activation message went away.

Sent from my Samsung Galaxy S5
 
pyrochance
Old
(Last edited by pyrochance; 1st May 2014 at 10:09 PM.)
#3  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 54
Join Date: Aug 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigslammu View Post
Hey guys,

I've had my gs5 since launch and initial Best Buy told me they were having issues getting the phones to activate and that it would take a bit... So I switched the default LTE/CDMA antenna to automatic mode and eventually it acquired data and LTE/3g works, however it keeps warning me about how activation isn't complete and when I let it go through the process it just ends up failing and retrying 5 times. I need to force close it to make it go away but If I restart it comes back.

TLDR: phone has data/service but still tells me to activate in notification tray.

Anyone else have this issue or know how to fix it? Much appreciated.

Sent from my SM-G900P using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
I've been having that issue as well. Do you live near a spark network area?
Where I live the LTE doesnt have csfb and I think that had part of the reason why it wouldnt fully activate. But I live near a spark network so i drove up into Ft. Worth and restarted my phone in LTE/cdma mode and went thru the activation process yet again. And this time it worked and hasn't come back since then.
 
gtuansdiamm
Old
#4  
gtuansdiamm's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 473
Posts: 2,927
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New York
I had a similar issue
I called sprint many times and went to multiple sprint stores

I finally got it activated though phone call
If the first rep can't activate it
Hang up and call again

Sent from my SM-G900P using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Why save the world when you can drop Axis
 
BubZX
Old
#5  
BubZX's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 156
Posts: 745
Join Date: Jul 2011
Bought mine at target and activation went straight thru. Less than 5 minutes

Sent from my SM-G900P using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
MEGABYTEPR
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 97
Join Date: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigslammu View Post
Hey guys,

I've had my gs5 since launch and initial Best Buy told me they were having issues getting the phones to activate and that it would take a bit... So I switched the default LTE/CDMA antenna to automatic mode and eventually it acquired data and LTE/3g works, however it keeps warning me about how activation isn't complete and when I let it go through the process it just ends up failing and retrying 5 times. I need to force close it to make it go away but If I restart it comes back.

TLDR: phone has data/service but still tells me to activate in notification tray.

Anyone else have this issue or know how to fix it? Much appreciated.

Sent from my SM-G900P using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Im having same issue here. Have you resolved your issue or just got used to it?
 
ecs87
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 410
Posts: 773
Join Date: Nov 2012
You're probably missing /carrier folder files. I'm not sure if Alpineman has them posted for the S5 in his HFA loop fix thread.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using XDA Free mobile app
If I or others have helped you out, don't forget to hit the Thanks button for us!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes