Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,730,673 Members 41,111 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Can I flash G900F modem on G900W8 and how?

Tip us?
 
vasodys
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jun 2014
Default [Q] Can I flash G900F modem on G900W8 and how?

I've been having a problem on my S5 where the data symbol is stuck on 4G and doesn't show anything else. It might be a baseband/modem error since I'm using a Canadian model in Cyprus. Can I use the modem from the Cyprus G900F firmware and flash it on my G900W8? Also can someone explain how I could do that so that I don't screw it up, if it is possible?
 
Chameau2002
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Jun 2014
Default !

RE UP!

Same pb...
 
Spudnubs
Old
#3  
Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 78
Join Date: Dec 2011
To flash a modem you need a .bin file and odin.
Clear your delvik/cache,
put your phone in download mode,
load phone with the .bin file and flash it.

I also am having data issues with all custom ROM's. If it's not one thing it's another. Canadian phones always get left in the dust it seems.
 
fffft
Old
#4  
fffft's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 193
Posts: 612
Join Date: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by vasodys View Post
Can I use the modem from the Cyprus G900F firmware and flash it on my G900W8?

Probably not. You neglected to tell us what your W8 baseband and firmware are, which is rather crucial information. Making it impossible to give you a definitive answer. In most cases Odin will refuse to allow the change.

That isn't really an issue most of the time. There should be a variety of W8 modems for you to choose from if you want to change your modem.

.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes