Post Reply

[Q] Can I flash G900F modem on G900W8 and how?

12th June 2014, 08:19 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
I've been having a problem on my S5 where the data symbol is stuck on 4G and doesn't show anything else. It might be a baseband/modem error since I'm using a Canadian model in Cyprus. Can I use the modem from the Cyprus G900F firmware and flash it on my G900W8? Also can someone explain how I could do that so that I don't screw it up, if it is possible?
30th June 2014, 10:10 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2014
!
RE UP!

Same pb...
17th July 2014, 12:48 AM   |  #3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
79 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
To flash a modem you need a .bin file and odin.
Clear your delvik/cache,
put your phone in download mode,
load phone with the .bin file and flash it.

I also am having data issues with all custom ROM's. If it's not one thing it's another. Canadian phones always get left in the dust it seems.
17th July 2014, 02:52 AM   |  #4  
fffft's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 461
 
1,645 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by vasodys

Can I use the modem from the Cyprus G900F firmware and flash it on my G900W8?


Probably not. You neglected to tell us what your W8 baseband and firmware are, which is rather crucial information. Making it impossible to give you a definitive answer. In most cases Odin will refuse to allow the change.

That isn't really an issue most of the time. There should be a variety of W8 modems for you to choose from if you want to change your modem.

.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Galaxy S 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank