Sony Xperia Z3 Lollipop Framework Ported to CM12

Android 5.0 for Xperia has a unique look and feel. You don’t have to get a Sony … more

Do You Use Recents as a Task Switcher?

Google introduced a revamped Recents interface with Lollipop in the hopes of making it easier for … more

YU Yureka All-in-One ToolBox (CM12S Only)

This packed toolbox by XDA Senior Member gohel.vishal makes many useful tweaks … more

Sony Xperia Z4 Forum Now Available

Sony’s Xperia line has seen plenty of development on XDA, and now that the Xperia Z4 has been … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

SGH-T779 Tablet please help!

15th June 2014, 12:38 AM |#1  
OP Senior Member
Flag oklahoma
Thanks Meter: 8
 
151 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
if there is a thread already about this im sorry

I have a galaxy tab 2 SGH-T779 10 inch running stock ,has never been rooted

PROBLEM

1 Once i turn it on the samsung logo appears and stays there.
2 If i boot into bootloader mode and try to reflash a stock rom in odin i see the com 7 ,i hit start the last thing it says its INITIALZATION and will remain there thats all it does
3 I have tried booting the tablet into recovery mode all it show is a black screen thats is LIT with nothing on there , so there for i can't do a factory reset

i have rooted and flashed many phones in the past my current phone i have is a note 3 ,but this tablet is my friends im trying to fix


please help me on shedding some light on how to fix this id greatly appreciate it thank you in advance
 
 
17th June 2014, 04:45 AM |#2  
Quote:
Originally Posted by skylinegtrvspec

if there is a thread already about this im sorry

I have a galaxy tab 2 SGH-T779 10 inch running stock ,has never been rooted

PROBLEM

1 Once i turn it on the samsung logo appears and stays there.
2 If i boot into bootloader mode and try to reflash a stock rom in odin i see the com 7 ,i hit start the last thing it says its INITIALZATION and will remain there thats all it does
3 I have tried booting the tablet into recovery mode all it show is a black screen thats is LIT with nothing on there , so there for i can't do a factory reset

i have rooted and flashed many phones in the past my current phone i have is a note 3 ,but this tablet is my friends im trying to fix


please help me on shedding some light on how to fix this id greatly appreciate it thank you in advance

try to flash stock rom via odin on another pc with another data cable
17th June 2014, 06:32 PM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Flag oklahoma
Thanks Meter: 8
 
151 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharingan

try to flash stock rom via odin on another pc with another data cable


ok got another pc trying that now will report back
17th June 2014, 06:43 PM |#4  
Quote:
Originally Posted by skylinegtrvspec

ok got another pc trying that now will report back

yeah sure
i will be waiting
The Following User Says Thank You to sharingan For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th June 2014, 11:53 PM |#5  
OP Senior Member
Flag oklahoma
Thanks Meter: 8
 
151 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharingan

yeah sure
i will be waiting

sorry i took a while ,i set up everything and it did the same, it says initialzation thats all wont do nothing thats two pc's
19th June 2014, 08:07 PM |#6  
OP Senior Member
Flag oklahoma
Thanks Meter: 8
 
151 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
ok so i retried it with a different odin 1.85 and used the pda option this time it said all threads completed but it did succeded 0/failed 0
24th June 2014, 02:26 AM |#7  
OP Senior Member
Flag oklahoma
Thanks Meter: 8
 
151 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
More
what about heimdall how to use that is with what files ?
17th July 2014, 09:14 PM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2014
try to use 3.07 version of ODIN. It worked for me.
Quote:
Originally Posted by skylinegtrvspec

ok so i retried it with a different odin 1.85 and used the pda option this time it said all threads completed but it did succeded 0/failed 0

I used V3.07 version of Odin to load TWRP2.6.3.0 and even though I had to do it multiple times, it did take it.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes