Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,728,959 Members 43,917 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum
Announcement from eZdubzitmk4: eZKAT v2.5 COMING SOON!!

[Q&A] eZKAT 4.4.2 ROM

Tip us?
 
Gottarok
Old
#141  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Welland
Default Keyboard fix

Quote:
Originally Posted by buffalo06 View Post
i was originally running tw 4.4 v3 by mikekelso. i decided to give ezkat v2 a try, did a full wipe install(dalvik,cache,system,data,internal) and then flashed keyboard fix, rebooted and went throught setup, when trying to type in wifi password the google speech box came up. i decided to start over, booted into twrp and went to do another full wipe, and when i went to confirm by sliding the slider bar it froze at the end and rebooted, i tried it numerous times with the same conclusion, a freeze and reboot. any help with what direction i should go in would be appreciated
Same problem here on AT&T 317. I had to grab the Note 3 keyboard .apk from a SlimFast 4.4 ROM I dl'd a few days ago. I needed it for S-Pen use. It's the only way I could get it. Hope this doesn't come to late... I just found your post.
 
jayyy51
Old
#142  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jul 2014
Prompt Connectivity Issues

Hey guys,
I recently flashed the eZKAT 4.4.2 ROM and ive been in love with it. although im having some issues with the mobile network. I lose signal after about 2 hrs, and it happens constantly. also when i check what connection i have under Settings/More Networks/Mobile Networks/Network Mode; i noticed that i have WCDMA/GSM. i cant connect to lte, and my only APN is cingular 410. i have the MK6 baseband. ive checked through these pages and could not find any solution. PLEASE any help would be appreciated.
thanks alot
 
ArmStrongDickPunch
Old
#143  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 149
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayyy51 View Post
Hey guys,
I recently flashed the eZKAT 4.4.2 ROM and ive been in love with it. although im having some issues with the mobile network. I lose signal after about 2 hrs, and it happens constantly. also when i check what connection i have under Settings/More Networks/Mobile Networks/Network Mode; i noticed that i have WCDMA/GSM. i cant connect to lte, and my only APN is cingular 410. i have the MK6 baseband. ive checked through these pages and could not find any solution. PLEASE any help would be appreciated.
thanks alot
Did you re-add your apn for your cell provider?

Sent from my SGH-I317 using XDA Free mobile app
 
jayyy51
Old
#144  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jul 2014
Thanks for the reply
But I'm sorry I'm kind or a noon when it comes to that stuff. I know the basics of rooting wiping and flashing. But beyond that. I'm kind of clueless. Do you know I'd there happens to be a thread? Of so I can go ahead and look for how to add apn's I just need a little bit of direction.
Again thanks a lot

Quote:
Originally Posted by ArmStrongDickPunch View Post
Did you re-add your apn for your cell provider?

Sent from my SGH-I317 using XDA Free mobile app
 
ArmStrongDickPunch
Old
#145  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 149
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayyy51 View Post
Thanks for the reply
But I'm sorry I'm kind or a noon when it comes to that stuff. I know the basics of rooting wiping and flashing. But beyond that. I'm kind of clueless. Do you know I'd there happens to be a thread? Of so I can go ahead and look for how to add apn's I just need a little bit of direction.
Again thanks a lot
Google your providers apns unless u already know it the go to settings -> more network -> mobile network -> apns -> click the + then put the information in accordingly

Sent from my SGH-I317 using XDA Free mobile app
 
jayyy51
Old
#146  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jul 2014
Thanks so much!! Your a life saver. I tested the speed and was getting lte speeds. As for drop connections I'll update that soon.. thanks again!
Quote:
Originally Posted by ArmStrongDickPunch View Post
Google your providers apns unless u already know it the go to settings -> more network -> mobile network -> apns -> click the + then put the information in accordingly

Sent from my SGH-I317 using XDA Free mobile app
 
ArmStrongDickPunch
Old
#147  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 149
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayyy51 View Post
Thanks so much!! Your a life saver. I tested the speed and was getting lte speeds. As for drop connections I'll update that soon.. thanks again!
No problem glad to help

Sent from my SGH-I317 using XDA Free mobile app
 
mexigga
Old
#148  
mexigga's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 99
Posts: 1,011
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Los Angeles
How can I edit the APN protocol settings which are greyed out? I'd like to change it to ipv6...
Samsung Galaxy Note 2 - i317 - AWS Enabled * ROM: DS-MK6 v.2.0 & TW4.4*eZKAT* Kernel: AGNi
Samsung Galaxy Note 10.1 * ROM: Hyperdrive RLS8

 
jayyy51
Old
#149  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jul 2014
Sorry, Ive been trying to find out how to do that, but unfortunately I couldn't find a solution. Hopefully some other member could shed some light.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mexigga View Post
How can I edit the APN protocol settings which are greyed out? I'd like to change it to ipv6...
 
ArmStrongDickPunch
Old
#150  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 149
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posted in main thread but never got any reply but has anyone had a problem when answer a call either end can't hear anything? This just started happening and it never happened on stock
As soon as I reboot and call the person back it's like nothing was wrong we can hear each other but it happens again a few hours later
Any suggestions?

Sent from my SGH-I317 using XDA Free mobile app

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes