Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,739,156 Members 46,300 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Functional Hotspot Toggle???Using Tasker???

Tip us?
 
delawaredrew
Old
(Last edited by delawaredrew; 5th May 2014 at 05:21 PM.)
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 73
Posts: 164
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Olympia, WA
Default Functional Hotspot Toggle???Using Tasker???

Has anyone found a hotspot toggle that works reliably? Neither Power Toggles nor Widgetsoid are able to turn it on, seemingly because the phone needs to verify the service. They can turn it off ok. It is one of the little annoyances that seem to really bother me. Once in a while I saw it turn on successfully but usually I have to go into settings.

I like Power Toggles design and features but I'd jump ship for this toggle. I'd prefer a widget that allowed multiple toggles on a bar style set up, but a stand alone widget could work
 
Kael ruch
Old
#2  
Kael ruch's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 190
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Dhaka
https://play.google.com/store/apps/d....erez.hotoggle
try by this apps.
 
delawaredrew
Old
#3  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 73
Posts: 164
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Olympia, WA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kael ruch View Post
Thanks for the recommendation.
Tried it, but it doesn't work as I hoped. It is primarily a shortcut to the settings menu. I am seeking a one touch hotspot widget, like Power Toggles and Widgetsoid were on my last Android phones. With previous phones I could have a switch that turned hotspot on and off without entering settings; I rarely used the setting menu, as I should be able to access the most frequent things like brightness, hotspot, and sound without going into the menus.
 
delawaredrew
Old
#4  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 73
Posts: 164
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Olympia, WA
Since NO play store toggles seem to work I turned to Tasker. I've been using Tasker on and off since it came out. Usually for simple tasks like this toggle. However I cannot get Tasker to do it either. The toggle seems to work to switch the setting but the authorization delay before the phone turns it on seems to mess it up.
Any ideas?
 
Batman81
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 29
Join Date: Jan 2009
+1 would luv a solution.
 
AnarchoXen
Old
#6  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 63
Posts: 453
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: USA
10 char
 
brivette007
Old
#7  
brivette007's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 24
Posts: 169
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Akron, OH
If you're rooted, you can get the stock touchwiz hotspot toggle back (that should be in with the quick toggles on the notification pane) with a little digging.

This is the thread I went to to get the mobile data toggle back, but the same works for the hotspot toggle:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2721550

Basically you need to get sqlite and use it to modify values in your settings.db file. Follow his instructions, but instead of adding MobileData; add WiFiHotspot; (case sensitive and don't forget the semicolon)
My devices:

Bigger and better each year

AT&T Galaxy S5 (SM-G900A) Rooted!
Previous: AT&T Galaxy S2 (SGH-I777) running SHOstock3 v4.0
 
shortydoggg
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 258
Posts: 736
Join Date: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by brivette007 View Post
If you're rooted, you can get the stock touchwiz hotspot toggle back (that should be in with the quick toggles on the notification pane) with a little digging.

This is the thread I went to to get the mobile data toggle back, but the same works for the hotspot toggle:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2721550

Basically you need to get sqlite and use it to modify values in your settings.db file. Follow his instructions, but instead of adding MobileData; add WiFiHotspot; (case sensitive and don't forget the semicolon)
That's buggy as well. It works great for data and the other toggles work great as well, just not the hotspot. That's probably why AT&T disabled the toggle from original firmware. The toggle was actually there when I only flashed the AP file from the firmware, but disappeared after the other files were flashed.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


XDA PORTAL POSTS

Device Review: OnePlus One

Seemingly every day, there are a bunch of new devices being released. Some are budget devices and some are … more

Browse the Internet with the Innovative Atlas Web Browser

For the most part, Chrome, Firefox, and Dolphin Browser have no real rivals among … more

Choose from Over a Thousand Battery Styles with 3Minit Battery Mod

The battery style in stock Android looks pretty dull. It doesn’t … more

Organize Your Cloud Storage Files with Unclouded

Cloud storage services like Dropbox or Google Drive have grown in popularity dramatically … more