FORUMS

Android M Code Name: Macadamia Nut Cookie

While the official name for the latest iteration of Android has yet to be revealed, the code … more

XDA Recap: This Week In Android (May 17 – 23)

Another week, another recap. The Sunday tradition marches on this week with a fresh … more

Huawei To Sell Honor Smartphones Via Indian Retail Outlets

World’s fourth largest smartphone maker Huawei plans to now sell its … more

Sunday Debate: Are Smaller Bezels Better or Worth It?

Bezels have been getting smaller and smaller as the years go by, and while devices … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

OmegaRom Find My Mobile not working?

29th June 2014, 10:48 PM |#1  
MrKickstand's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Southbridge, MA
Thanks Meter: 66
 
Donate to Me
More
So the other day I was going through my settings since I'm fairly new to the S5 and noticed there was a feature that was just like the windows phone find my phone but a little better. I tried to use it and turn it on but after going back to the original security page it still says off or when I add a number to the part where it will notify you when the Sim I changed it doesn't save the number. Any ideas on how to fix this? I'm also using the tmobile variant of the s5

Sent from my SM-G900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
 
30th June 2014, 01:41 AM |#2  
Chaitanyapatel8880's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Locating.........
Thanks Meter: 397
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrKickstand

So the other day I was going through my settings since I'm fairly new to the S5 and noticed there was a feature that was just like the windows phone find my phone but a little better. I tried to use it and turn it on but after going back to the original security page it still says off or when I add a number to the part where it will notify you when the Sim I changed it doesn't save the number. Any ideas on how to fix this? I'm also using the tmobile variant of the s5

Sent from my SM-G900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

I am also using Omega ROM. And it is working in mine. Did you uninstalled or froze any system apps?... It might be due to that.
The Following User Says Thank You to Chaitanyapatel8880 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th June 2014, 01:56 AM |#3  
MrKickstand's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Southbridge, MA
Thanks Meter: 66
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chaitanyapatel8880

I am also using Omega ROM. And it is working in mine. Did you uninstalled or froze any system apps?... It might be due to that.

Nope the only thing I did was flash a couple mods from omega like YouTube and sms

Sent from my SM-G900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to MrKickstand For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th June 2014, 02:04 AM |#4  
Chaitanyapatel8880's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Locating.........
Thanks Meter: 397
 
Donate to Me
More
I will play around with mine and let you know if it happens... At least we will why it happens...
The Following User Says Thank You to Chaitanyapatel8880 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th June 2014, 02:56 AM |#5  
MrKickstand's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Southbridge, MA
Thanks Meter: 66
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chaitanyapatel8880

I will play around with mine and let you know if it happens... At least we will why it happens...

I'm going to try to reflash the rom again after I charge it a little and see if that might fix it

Sent from my SM-G900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to MrKickstand For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th July 2014, 05:34 AM |#6  
MrKickstand's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Southbridge, MA
Thanks Meter: 66
 
Donate to Me
More
Anything?

Sent from my SM-G900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to MrKickstand For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th July 2014, 05:36 AM |#7  
Chaitanyapatel8880's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Locating.........
Thanks Meter: 397
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrKickstand

Anything?

Sent from my SM-G900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

No... Mine is working properly, no matter what I do...
9th July 2014, 05:40 AM |#8  
MrKickstand's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Southbridge, MA
Thanks Meter: 66
 
Donate to Me
More
Hmm I'll pull a log cat.. I have done multiple clean installs and everything possible.. maybe it doesn't work with the T-Mobile variant.

Sent from my SM-G900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to MrKickstand For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th July 2014, 05:47 AM |#9  
Chaitanyapatel8880's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Locating.........
Thanks Meter: 397
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrKickstand

Hmm I'll pull a log cat.. I have done multiple clean installs and everything possible.. maybe it doesn't work with the T-Mobile variant.

Sent from my SM-G900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Might be possible....
20th July 2014, 01:55 AM |#10  
MrKickstand's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Southbridge, MA
Thanks Meter: 66
 
Donate to Me
More
After reading around and searching. The Samsung security feature is not on the t-mobile variant. The t-mobile one used lookout instead of findmymobile

Sent from my SM-G900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to MrKickstand For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes