Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,730,261 Members 52,345 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

UPDATED 5-12-14 T-Mobile native wifi hotspot hack

Tip us?
 
waynestatemac
Old
#51  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 62
Join Date: Feb 2007
Default 4.4.2 Tether Working - Not counting data toward tethering plan

Guys I just updated to 4.4.2 rooted using the D-Fuse method and have no problem with tethering or it counting tethered data as tethered data. NOTE: I have the unlimited mobile plan with 3 GB tethered data.

I updated android to 4.4.2 according to D-Fuse’s post, created a new APN with “dun” added to the APN type, lastly updated the settings.db file to have tether_dun_required set to 0.

I purchased the Fabio WIFI Tether Router app for another one of my phones so I tried this app with the above settings and it ran perfect! The tmobile app shows 0 MB of data used from my 3GB tethered allotment, while my regular data amount went up. Only thing I noticed is when I reboot the tether_dun_required is set back to 1 and I have to reset that to 0, but its not a big deal. I'll work on this soon but so far it was vary easy to use tethering with 4.4.2 compared to 4.2.2.
 
bbobarino
Old
#52  
bbobarino's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 227
Posts: 1,168
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: pawtucket
Everything u done is done exaxctly the same on 4.2

Sent from my LG-D959 using Tapatalk
MAIN DEVICES M919 GALAXY S 4/LG D959 G FLEX/NEXUS 7 2ND GEN
 
PattyNYC
Old
(Last edited by PattyNYC; 18th May 2014 at 06:18 PM.)
#53  
PattyNYC's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 68
Posts: 166
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Brooklyn
Quote:
Originally Posted by waynestatemac View Post
Guys I just updated to 4.4.2 rooted using the D-Fuse method and have no problem with tethering or it counting tethered data as tethered data. NOTE: I have the unlimited mobile plan with 3 GB tethered data.

I updated android to 4.4.2 according to D-Fuse’s post, created a new APN with “dun” added to the APN type, lastly updated the settings.db file to have tether_dun_required set to 0. just like bobarino said it's the same process

I purchased the Fabio WIFI Tether Router app for another one of my phones so I tried this app with the above settings and it ran perfect! The tmobile app shows 0 MB of data used from my 3GB tethered allotment, while my regular data amount went up. Only thing I noticed is when I reboot the tether_dun_required is set back to 1 and I have to reset that to 0, but its not a big deal. I'll work on this soon but so far it was vary easy to use tethering with 4.4.2 compared to 4.2.2.
i dont understand what you mean? just run that script at boot and it will automatically make that value "0" and then you are done. you should still try to hide the user agent though. just like bobarino said its the same process for kk
The Following User Says Thank You to PattyNYC For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
waynestatemac
Old
(Last edited by waynestatemac; 23rd May 2014 at 03:05 PM.)
#54  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 62
Join Date: Feb 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbobarino View Post
Everything u done is done exaxctly the same on 4.2

Sent from my LG-D959 using Tapatalk
Yes you're right but I was having issues trying this method with JB. The fabio tether would not run correctly, and would not start up a Wi-Fi signal. The programmer of the app even talks about issues with the flex in his description of the app and is working on it fixing it. However using the guide in post 1 and KK the fabio app works perfect and can tether great!
 
waynestatemac
Old
#55  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 62
Join Date: Feb 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by PattyNYC View Post
i dont understand what you mean? just run that script at boot and it will automatically make that value "0" and then you are done. you should still try to hide the user agent though. just like bobarino said its the same process for kk
PattyNYC,

Thanks for your post! I didn't notice the script to fix the tetherdun resetting issue. I just followed the guide and and tether dun is staying at 0 on reboot now! Thank you! I'm not as concerned with the user agent as I'm using a VPN on my computer and sending encrypted information.

-Mike
 
virgo09
Old
(Last edited by virgo09; 20th July 2014 at 10:17 AM.)
#56  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: May 2009
Default Facebook, google and dropbox not working

hi all, i did all what you all wrote in the post and i can access to internet but the facebook and goolge is not working...for google i need to change my user agent to get it work but for facebook i cant get it work!!! can someone help me?
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes