Build an Impractical But Awesome Lego Mindstorm Dock

The vast majority of what we cover here on the XDA-Developers News Portal relates to … more

MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more

Welcome to the New XDA-Developers Portal!

You may recall that a few weeks ago, we opened up the XDA-2015 forum themesto intrepid users … more

An Android Enthusiast’s Apple iPhone 6 Challenge

The media has gone batty again over Apple “revolutionizing” smartphones. … more
Post Reply

Wifi issue related to root?

7th July 2014, 12:19 PM   |  #11  
kprice8's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Lansing MI
Thanks Meter: 197
 
547 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Broadley1

Not that u want to hear this, but I had to replace my router for the same reason. My router would only pick up certain devices, had to do with hardware and firewall security settings.

Sent from my SM-G900V using XDA Free mobile app

This leads me to think that perhaps the router (however old or new) may have a setting, or an actual limit, on how many devices connect to it.

If not that, perhaps if you rooted, and tried removing bloat, you may have been a bit overzealous and removed something related to WiFi and are now having this issue as a result.

I have only removed the list of apps and bloat that have been posted on Ricks Rom HERE. The ONLY problem I have seen since removing this list, was that I can no longer access PhotoVault correctly. Gives me an error saying that it has no connection to the database, but my 4G is working fine at the time as I was downloading via steam and streaming a movie, and playing a PC game at the same time...
7th July 2014, 04:33 PM   |  #12  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
110 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dbrock1980

Hi there thanks for the reply. Yes i can connect to any other router without issue. The router is my Router Info:
Name N300 Wireless Router
Model F9K1002v5 (01B)
Firmware 5.00.15(Nov 1 2013)
Serial No. 12349GC2508237
Boot Loader 0.12

I use my tablet and other pcs within this wifi. It is under a different subnet as well. (i think so been a while since ive done any networking) The main router that comes in has the standard IP 192.168.1.1 and the IP for my router in my room (basically set up like this since my room is quite far and gets bad signal from the main router, Cable in -> Main Router -> Hardwire hooked into a port -> ethernet run to my room -> Connected to a port on the wireless router) 192.168.2.1. My ISP is Optimumn Online. My wifi was working fine until about 10 mins ago. seems to happen so often. I did change the security a while back to TKIP + AES on the router and made sure it was the same on the phone and it was working fine for days until like i said about 10 mins ago.

You have the right setup with a different subnet. It's possible the main router is assigning the same IP address that your router has to another device. It would be best if you picked up another router that has repeater capabilities and set it up in repeater mode. Also reserve an IP address for your router from the main router to avoid IP conflicts.

Another possibility is simply the wifi on your router is deteriorating and it's time for a replacement. I recommend the Netgear Nighthawk R7000 if you don't mind spending the $$$. If your on a bit of a budget the Netgear N900 (WNDR4500v2) is the next best thing that supports repeater mode.
20th July 2014, 06:41 PM   |  #13  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
well its been still working intermediary. I have to unplug the router and plug it back in then i can browse the net on my phone. idk if id like to lay out that kind of money for a new router. there has to be something else thats causing it. i set the router to reboot everyday, also my phone. its odd though. sometimes it works sometimes it dosent.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Top Threads in Verizon Galaxy S 5 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank