Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,738,731 Members 40,929 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[ROM][D605] [KitKat 4.4.4] CM11 KitKat Prime LG L9 II

Tip us?
 
Avamander
Old
#51  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 81
Posts: 494
Join Date: Jul 2012
How far are you with the multi user support? (v7 it almost works, the phone only crashes when adding a user) It also gets quite slow.
 
Dseicentocinque
Old
#53  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jul 2014
Now i had Varcain CM11 v7 and i want to change at your cm what i have to do for install it? (Wipe data\ Wipe chache...)
THAAAAAANKS
 
Avamander
Old
#54  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 81
Posts: 494
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dseicentocinque View Post
Now i had Varcain CM11 v7 and i want to change at your cm what i have to do for install it? (Wipe data\ Wipe chache...)
THAAAAAANKS
Wipe everything (exept external_SD ofc)
 
Dseicentocinque
Old
#55  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jul 2014
So i have to do that.

(Copy)
Make a backup of your current ROM
Do a factory reset (Wipe data)
Wipe cache
Wipe Dalvik cache

::::::::::::::::::::::::::
Format /system WHAT's that? It's not Wipe data\factory reset in cwm?
::::::::::::::::::::::::

Thank's
 
Avamander
Old
#56  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 81
Posts: 494
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dseicentocinque View Post
So i have to do that.

(Copy)
Make a backup of your current ROM
Do a factory reset (Wipe data)
Wipe cache
Wipe Dalvik cache

::::::::::::::::::::::::::
Format /system WHAT's that? It's not Wipe data\factory reset in cwm?
::::::::::::::::::::::::

Thank's
/system is also wipeable(format) in CWM just look around in CWM. (Format EVERYTHING exept /external_SD)
 
Dseicentocinque
Old
#57  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jul 2014
Oook i do that yesterday, and i found a bug, if i connect my phone to my pc, the pc found only the sd, (External_SD) and if i go to /Storage in Root browser he found me only sdcard0. (Normally is the Hard disk of the phone, but it's only my sd, because it's only 2 gb. i don't know if the system is installed in external_SD, but when i install an app, it normally it go in the sd. And if i go in impostation memory He found the sd and the hard disk, but in the hard disk i have only system.

Sorry for english, but this is the most important bugs that I found, I hope that you will find a solution soon.

best regards.
 
Avamander
Old
#58  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 81
Posts: 494
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dseicentocinque View Post
Oook i do that yesterday, and i found a bug, if i connect my phone to my pc, the pc found only the sd, (External_SD) and if i go to /Storage in Root browser he found me only sdcard0. (Normally is the Hard disk of the phone, but it's only my sd, because it's only 2 gb. i don't know if the system is installed in external_SD, but when i install an app, it normally it go in the sd. And if i go in impostation memory He found the sd and the hard disk, but in the hard disk i have only system.

Sorry for english, but this is the most important bugs that I found, I hope that you will find a solution soon.

best regards.
Internal storage access is disabled. Only data and apps are stored there.
 
Dseicentocinque
Old
#59  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posso attivarlo? It's not a bug? It's only the rom?
 
Avamander
Old
#60  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 81
Posts: 494
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dseicentocinque View Post
Posso attivarlo? It's not a bug? It's only the rom?
Not a bug, it's made by purpose.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes