Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,738,971 Members 44,157 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[GUIDE] How to deodex stock kitkat roms

Tip us?
 
mash4077fan
Old
#81  
mash4077fan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 421
Posts: 459
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Lake Holiday

 
DONATE TO ME
Anyone try this on a sprint note 2

Sent from my SPH-L900 using Xparent Green Tapatalk 2


Biggest M*A*S*H 4077 Fan Ever http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jHnMMAbwBXI
XDA Fan
Me back in the day http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a5vZx7az_eM
Married to the famous Author Bambi Harris www.bambiharris.com
Recovery: P*H*I*L*Z
 
Jaime_hdz
Old
#82  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Jul 2014
Someone who understands Spanish or speak Spanish and I can explain this, what happens is that I understand very little English and currently use google translator, it's because I quite appreciate the attempt to make my stock rom deodexar....
 
Arashde64
Old
#83  
Arashde64's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 22
Join Date: Dec 2013
Stock @ the Samsung logo....restored the Nandroid backup
 
moyx
Old
#84  
moyx's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 40
Join Date: Jun 2014
Friend will serve for a Samsung s3 SGH-I747 from AT&T with 4.4.2
 
fraughtsigewulf
Old
#85  
fraughtsigewulf's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 73
Posts: 125
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Performed this on my Xperia ZL. Copied over the system files manually and it worked like a champ. Thanks!
Sony Xperia ZL
 
olokos
Old
#86  
olokos's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1083
Posts: 1,997
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Warsaw

 
DONATE TO ME
I'm about to create my first android rom based on stock rom and this really helps with deodexing. I can't imagine spending countless hours on deodexing every single app one by one, thanks a lot mate!
My work on xda and things I'm proud of:

If you want me to reply then please quote my post or mention me by writing @olokos. This way you can be sure I'll reply.
Away on 2 weeks holidays where I barely get to use the internet there. Will be back past 02.08.2014
 
Simranjeet Singh Sandhu
Old
#87  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Jul 2014
Default cmd not showing any message

help please.....
i did as u told bt when i try to pull files from my s4 it cmd does not displays any message
cn ny1 tell what it is?????

---------- Post added at 07:33 AM ---------- Previous post was at 07:21 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Simranjeet Singh Sandhu View Post
help please.....
i did as u told bt when i try to pull files from my s4 it cmd does not displays any message
cn ny1 tell what it is?????



okk finally it started displying message that daemon started successfully....
but it doesnt goes ahead
now what 2 do
ny1 plz help

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes