NVIDIA SHIELD: The Tegra X1 Powered Android TV Box

The post NVIDIA SHIELD: The Tegra X1 Powered Android TV Box appeared first on … more

Pixie Dust – XDA Game Time!

more

Droid Turbo & Moto Maxx Compatibility Guide

more

YU “Project Caesar” with CM12 to Launch in India in April

The post YU “Project Caesar” with CM12 to Launch in India … more
Post Reply

[Q]Can't mount /system or /cache partition on TWRP

OP djluis48

8th January 2014, 02:36 PM   |  #1  
djluis48's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Santo Domingo
Thanks Meter: 232
 
1,742 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
Hi there,

Im facing an issue with this HTC One im trying to root. For some reason, neither TWRP or Clockworkmod can mount the /system and the /cache partitions, so i can't flash the root zip. I have tried several stuff but still got the same error. Anyone knows whats happening?

I have the Sprint Variant, bootloader is already unlocked. Here is a picture of the bootloader for more info.

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20140108_093210 (1).jpg
Views:	874
Size:	261.3 KB
ID:	2502223
Last edited by djluis48; 8th January 2014 at 02:44 PM.
8th January 2014, 03:48 PM   |  #2  
djluis48's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Santo Domingo
Thanks Meter: 232
 
1,742 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
More
BUMP. Anyone?
8th January 2014, 06:05 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 468
 
1,853 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
You should be posting in the SPrint HTC One QA.. Potentially you have installed the international Recovery and that has messed up your partition. You will need to run your stock RUU or restrore atleast recovery to try to fix system/cache.

Quote:


How to fix corrupt sdcard partitions on your HTC One.

Make sure you're in the bootloader go into fastboot and make sure the downloaded image is in the same folder as your fastboot. recovery.img below is your STOCK recovery, not custom.

fastboot flash recovery recovery.img
fastboot erase cache
fastboot reboot-bootloader

Go into bootloader and then choose Factory Reset - let that finish running <<< Important!

Phone will go out and start bootlooping. Now power off and go back to bootloader mode:
Go into fastboot

fastboot flash recovery <custom recovery>.img
fastboot erase cache
fastboot reboot-bootloader

Now you can go into custom recovery and you should be good to go now.

26th March 2014, 05:36 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by SaHiLzZ

You should be posting in the SPrint HTC One QA.. Potentially you have installed the international Recovery and that has messed up your partition. You will need to run your stock RUU or restrore atleast recovery to try to fix system/cache.

i have same problem all three partitions /cache, /system, /data can't be mounted in Recovery. and the above solution didn't work for me. any other suggestions?? thx
26th March 2014, 06:58 PM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by SaHiLzZ

You should be posting in the SPrint HTC One QA.. Potentially you have installed the international Recovery and that has messed up your partition. You will need to run your stock RUU or restrore atleast recovery to try to fix system/cache.

Hi,
Thanks a lot, this did it...
I couldn't get the partitions back (I tried even with ext4 partitioning over fastboot shell).

This is just perfectly elegant solution.

Nik
31st March 2014, 06:18 AM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
11 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Corrupted Partition - HTC One (AT&T)
Quote:
Originally Posted by SaHiLzZ

You should be posting in the SPrint HTC One QA.. Potentially you have installed the international Recovery and that has messed up your partition. You will need to run your stock RUU or restrore atleast recovery to try to fix system/cache.

It didn't worked for me. the process which helped me was:

find the original Stock recovery.img for your device.
Boot your device in Bootloader and flash stock recovery

fastboot flash recovery recovery.img

go back to bootloader menu and select FACTORY RESET

once again boot into Bootloader and Flash any custom Recovery CWM or TWRP

boot into recovery and thats it. This SOLVED my /data mounting problem and adb devices not detecting my phone problem as well
Good luck
The Following User Says Thank You to khalidnisar For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd July 2014, 02:57 PM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2014
Oops wrong !
Last edited by RecGameToday; 22nd July 2014 at 03:09 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes