Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,772,692 Members 52,278 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q]Can't mount /system or /cache partition on TWRP

Tip us?
 
djluis48
Old
(Last edited by djluis48; 8th January 2014 at 01:44 PM.)
#1  
djluis48's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 230
Posts: 1,722
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Santo Domingo
Default [Q]Can't mount /system or /cache partition on TWRP

Hi there,

Im facing an issue with this HTC One im trying to root. For some reason, neither TWRP or Clockworkmod can mount the /system and the /cache partitions, so i can't flash the root zip. I have tried several stuff but still got the same error. Anyone knows whats happening?

I have the Sprint Variant, bootloader is already unlocked. Here is a picture of the bootloader for more info.

Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_20140108_093210 (1).jpg
Views:	753
Size:	261.3 KB
ID:	2502223
Phone: LG G2
ROM: ~ Trying ROMs ~
Kernel: ~ Trying Kernels ~
 
djluis48
Old
#2  
djluis48's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 230
Posts: 1,722
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Santo Domingo
BUMP. Anyone?
Phone: LG G2
ROM: ~ Trying ROMs ~
Kernel: ~ Trying Kernels ~
 
SaHiLzZ
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 413
Posts: 1,709
Join Date: Jan 2011
You should be posting in the SPrint HTC One QA.. Potentially you have installed the international Recovery and that has messed up your partition. You will need to run your stock RUU or restrore atleast recovery to try to fix system/cache.

Quote:

How to fix corrupt sdcard partitions on your HTC One.

Make sure you're in the bootloader go into fastboot and make sure the downloaded image is in the same folder as your fastboot. recovery.img below is your STOCK recovery, not custom.

fastboot flash recovery recovery.img
fastboot erase cache
fastboot reboot-bootloader

Go into bootloader and then choose Factory Reset - let that finish running <<< Important!

Phone will go out and start bootlooping. Now power off and go back to bootloader mode:
Go into fastboot

fastboot flash recovery <custom recovery>.img
fastboot erase cache
fastboot reboot-bootloader

Now you can go into custom recovery and you should be good to go now.
 
khalidnisar
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 11
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by SaHiLzZ View Post
You should be posting in the SPrint HTC One QA.. Potentially you have installed the international Recovery and that has messed up your partition. You will need to run your stock RUU or restrore atleast recovery to try to fix system/cache.
i have same problem all three partitions /cache, /system, /data can't be mounted in Recovery. and the above solution didn't work for me. any other suggestions?? thx
 
nhirt
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by SaHiLzZ View Post
You should be posting in the SPrint HTC One QA.. Potentially you have installed the international Recovery and that has messed up your partition. You will need to run your stock RUU or restrore atleast recovery to try to fix system/cache.
Hi,
Thanks a lot, this did it...
I couldn't get the partitions back (I tried even with ext4 partitioning over fastboot shell).

This is just perfectly elegant solution.

Nik
 
khalidnisar
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 11
Join Date: Jan 2011
Default Corrupted Partition - HTC One (AT&T)

Quote:
Originally Posted by SaHiLzZ View Post
You should be posting in the SPrint HTC One QA.. Potentially you have installed the international Recovery and that has messed up your partition. You will need to run your stock RUU or restrore atleast recovery to try to fix system/cache.
It didn't worked for me. the process which helped me was:

find the original Stock recovery.img for your device.
Boot your device in Bootloader and flash stock recovery

fastboot flash recovery recovery.img

go back to bootloader menu and select FACTORY RESET

once again boot into Bootloader and Flash any custom Recovery CWM or TWRP

boot into recovery and thats it. This SOLVED my /data mounting problem and adb devices not detecting my phone problem as well
Good luck
 
RecGameToday
Old
(Last edited by RecGameToday; 22nd July 2014 at 02:09 PM.)
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Feb 2014
Oops wrong !

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes