Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,729,095 Members 41,171 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

{Rick's ROM V4}-{Deodexed-DeBloated-KK- 4.4.2-NCG}-{Retail Verizon S5}-{SafeStrap} Updated 7-22-14 {Simple-Smooth-Tweaked}

Tip us?
 
Misterxtc
Old
#141  
Misterxtc's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 606
Posts: 705
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Upstate NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by Inkedadrenaline View Post
Dude.......... How do you own Android and not use SwiftKey? Try it for 3 days and I promise your hooked.
The lack of the top row of numbers kills it for me. I don't like pressing the extra key for selecting numbers. I got used to the row of numbers with the Note3.
 
Inkedadrenaline
Old
#142  
Inkedadrenaline's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 170
Posts: 649
Join Date: Jul 2012
Maybe they've changed it since you last used it? Mines set up to long press the top row for numbers and you can set the long press time
 
trud9340
Old
#143  
trud9340's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 37
Posts: 273
Join Date: Feb 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Misterxtc View Post
The lack of the top row of numbers kills it for me. I don't like pressing the extra key for selecting numbers. I got used to the row of numbers with the Note3.
You can actually enable top row number keys, dig around in settings. I'm using it right now.

Sent from my SM-G900V using XDA Free mobile app

---------- Post added at 10:59 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:58 PM ----------

Settings - > layout -> number row

Sent from my SM-G900V using XDA Free mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to trud9340 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Misterxtc
Old
#144  
Misterxtc's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 606
Posts: 705
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Upstate NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by trud9340 View Post
You can actually enable top row number keys, dig around in settings. I'm using it right now.

Sent from my SM-G900V using XDA Free mobile app

---------- Post added at 10:59 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:58 PM ----------

Settings - > layout -> number row

Sent from my SM-G900V using XDA Free mobile app
Awesome, thanks. I'm using it now and the numbers enabled.
 
BadKarma81
Old
#145  
BadKarma81's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 48
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Columbia, SC
The thing that bugs me is it's 66 MB ram usage, Google keyboard is 26 MB. Also, it seems like SwiftKey starts to take awhile to pop up after it has a fairly large correct/complete database.
The Following User Says Thank You to BadKarma81 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Misterxtc
Old
#146  
Misterxtc's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 606
Posts: 705
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Upstate NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by BadKarma81 View Post
The thing that bugs me is it's 66 MB ram usage, Google keyboard is 26 MB. Also, it seems like SwiftKey starts to take awhile to pop up after it has a fairly large correct/complete database.
Lol, I went back to the stock keyboard anyways.
 
Droid_Evo_8
Old
#147  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 122
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Central CA
I can't live without Swiftkey, now that they made it free AND emojis included.
 
Misterxtc
Old
#148  
Misterxtc's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 606
Posts: 705
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Upstate NY
Updated OP, install instructions and download links. Added lots of tweaks for better battery, internet and overall performance. Updated SuperSU to the latest, there in no more need for the extra file to flash. You can probably get away with a dirty flash (wipe cache and dalvik cache) but I still recommend a clean flash (factory reset, wipe cache and dalvik cache). Enjoy.

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Misterxtc For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes