Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,728,832 Members 50,792 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Want to bypass the 2.5gb tethering limit from t-mobile? Here is my video tutorial!

Tip us?
 
GSXR6
Old
#71  
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 44
Join Date: Oct 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarcVampir View Post
so i can only tether to my ps3 if i flash a rom?

I have tethering working on my laptop but it's not working on my ps3 I'm using the method with the apn change also with wifi tether router & I tried foxfi today and still didn't work on my ps3, the ps3 sees the network. But when I sign. In it still can't find an Internet connection
What rom are you using

Sent from my SM-N900T using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
howdyace
Old
#72  
howdyace's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 38
Posts: 268
Join Date: Dec 2008
Using wifi tether router and nothing else I haven't used my Hotspot data.
That's with 2 different phones, both note 3's. Stock rooted using towelroot.com
 
MarcVampir
Old
(Last edited by MarcVampir; 7th July 2014 at 01:33 AM.)
#73  
MarcVampir's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Las Vegas
I'm also using the stock rom @GSXR6

Sent from my SM-N900T
 
ugabuga
Old
#74  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 164
Join Date: Jul 2008
Anyone test the new Tweaked 3.0 rom just released?
 
Pajar0913
Old
#75  
Pajar0913's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 197
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Memphis
I'm on stock ROM rooted via towel root. And use WiFi router and it works on my smart TV, laptop and ps3

sent from a Galaxy Note 3 Far far away
 
MarcVampir
Old
#76  
MarcVampir's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Las Vegas
I don't know what I'm doing wrong but I can't get it to work on my ps3 everything else works perfectly except the ps3 I get through the set up but when I test it for a connection it does not have one I've done some research and people have been saying connect it to my laptop then use a ethernet line to connect into the ps3 that doesn't work for me so I'm at a loss now
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes