Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,740,547 Members 45,509 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[GUIDE]How-to enable 3 dot menu button in S5 ported apps without xposed modules

Tip us?
 
jamboss
Old
#231  
jamboss's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 130
Posts: 550
Join Date: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoxx View Post
Works great, if you have told me before I would have uploaded mine. I saw the framework has the same size as mine. I used it before on phoenix rom 9.3 but now on Omega 34 with @tamirda mod v2. It should work as @NimeniAltu said. I thought you've already tried it.

---------- Post added at 07:38 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:34 PM ----------



No need to restore the who system, if you still have your room open the zip package and copy Generic.kl from system/usr/keylayout/Generic.kl and upload and I'll mod that and re-flash and you'll be fine
I already did so what do i do now. I tried changing it but it didn't work .
 
Geoxx
Old
#232  
Geoxx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 77
Posts: 285
Join Date: Nov 2012
Default Upload Generic.kl

Quote:
Originally Posted by jamboss View Post
I already did so what do i do now. I tried changing it but it didn't work .
Upload Generic.kl from your system and I'll mod it and when re-flash it will work. I thought my Generic.kl and yours was similar
The Following User Says Thank You to Geoxx For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
jamboss
Old
#233  
jamboss's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 130
Posts: 550
Join Date: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoxx View Post
Upload Generic.kl from your system and I'll mod it and when re-flash it will work. I thought my Generic.kl and yours was similar
Ok here it is https://mega.co.nz/#!doZFQDib!-PXrM-...lLsLxcCHjmapcM.
 
Geoxx
Old
(Last edited by Geoxx; 22nd July 2014 at 07:08 PM.) Reason: error
#234  
Geoxx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 77
Posts: 285
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamboss View Post
I have add the Generic.kl together with the Framework-res_3dots_Menu zip it will replace it as well https://mega.co.nz/#!qJAh0LgQ!B34fH-...cuJJ_KNZWBDjok. Just flash it and give me feedback
The Following User Says Thank You to Geoxx For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
jamboss
Old
#235  
jamboss's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 130
Posts: 550
Join Date: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoxx View Post
I have add the Generic.kl together with the Framework-res_3dots_Menu zip it will replace it as well https://mega.co.nz/#!qJAh0LgQ!B34fH-...cuJJ_KNZWBDjok. Just flash it and give me feedback
Thank you for taking the time to help i will flash now and report back.

---------- Post added at 02:21 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:10 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoxx View Post
I have add the Generic.kl together with the Framework-res_3dots_Menu zip it will replace it as well https://mega.co.nz/#!qJAh0LgQ!B34fH-...cuJJ_KNZWBDjok. Just flash it and give me feedback
It works perfect! and i got no fc's when i rebooted, thank you so very much i surely will dance at your wedding.
The Following User Says Thank You to jamboss For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Geoxx
Old
#236  
Geoxx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 77
Posts: 285
Join Date: Nov 2012
Default Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by jamboss View Post
Thank you for taking the time to help i will flash now and report back.

---------- Post added at 02:21 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:10 PM ----------



It works perfect! and i got no fc's when i rebooted, thank you so very much i surely will dance at your wedding.
Ha ha ha. Thank you too for your patience. Cheers
The Following User Says Thank You to Geoxx For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
radzmin
Old
#237  
Member
Thanks Meter 14
Posts: 91
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Makati City
Sharing....
For people using Phoenix 9.3 and 9.4 you can use this framework.. this is the one im using.. no issues... just flash it..

https://mega.co.nz/#!EUsySIgQ!YrOhEQ...CN8JJiT54xV5Fo

Sent from my GT-I9505 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
The Following User Says Thank You to radzmin For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Yaj00j
Old
#238  
Yaj00j's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 11
Join Date: Oct 2013
Hello,
I'm using Hassan Rom v7 for i9500 and I used the 3dot mod provided on the rom page which worked fine. Problem is that I want the settings button back to Menu instead of App_switch and I want Recents back to Long press home button.

editing the key 139 MENU in generic.kl has fixed the settings part but long press Home button still opens google Search and now I cant access App_switch . which key do I need to change in order to get the recents/App_switch back to long press home button?

any help would be greatly appreciated.

Tags
s5 3 dot touchwizz
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes