Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,807,045 Members 38,449 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Back to Stock "No Partition" any more

Tip us?
 
smrtfondumuser
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: So Cal
Default [Q] Back to Stock "No Partition" any more

Galaxy tab 2 7.0 gt-p3113 Was rooted, downloaded stock rom from sammobile and flashed with odin 3.07. Everything looked fine, but has been glitchy. Noticed that I no longer have a partition on the internal SD. Is this cause for concern? OR How to I reflash stock rom and get the required partition? I went back to stock for the upcoming Updates. Thanks in advance
 
tokenpoke
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 104
Posts: 524
Join Date: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by smrtfondumuser View Post
Galaxy tab 2 7.0 gt-p3113 Was rooted, downloaded stock rom from sammobile and flashed with odin 3.07. Everything looked fine, but has been glitchy. Noticed that I no longer have a partition on the internal SD. Is this cause for concern? OR How to I reflash stock rom and get the required partition? I went back to stock for the upcoming Updates. Thanks in advance
Flash the stock rom and use the correct PIT file in odin at the same time.
If you have a 16gig device and accidentally flash 8gig you won't have half of your sd.. if you have 8 and try a 16 pit it will fail on partitioning.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk
 
smrtfondumuser
Old
#3  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: So Cal
"correct PIT file in odin" , would this be a separate file to add to odin? I have flashed a few roms with odin, but never came accross this issue. I will also go back to Sammobile and look for a different stock version. AGAIN, Thanks. Huge fan of the work on this site.
 
smrtfondumuser
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: So Cal
I did some checking, looked at another tab and could not find a partition. Seems the later versions are missing some things, one is the "Developer" options in settings. Still have an "error" somewhere in the system but I am not savvy enough to know how to find it or fix it. Anyway, went backwards in ICS to go forward. Will see how this works out !!!! Back to a stock ROM for awhile.
 
CSP III
Old
#5  
CSP III's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 387
Posts: 606
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Detroit
Quote:
Originally Posted by smrtfondumuser View Post
I did some checking, looked at another tab and could not find a partition. Seems the later versions are missing some things, one is the "Developer" options in settings. Still have an "error" somewhere in the system but I am not savvy enough to know how to find it or fix it. Anyway, went backwards in ICS to go forward. Will see how this works out !!!! Back to a stock ROM for awhile.
go to settings, about tab and tap on the build # about 7 times to enable "developer setttings" (if rooted of course)
The Following User Says Thank You to CSP III For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
nonzon88
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Jul 2014
Tablet then how do i get Launcher

Quote:
Originally Posted by CSP III View Post
go to settings, about tab and tap on the build # about 7 times to enable "developer setttings" (if rooted of course)
iam having a difficult problem my tab 2 P3113 boots with out a launcher installed i have no idea what to do it says something bout HANDSHAKES then stops it will never goto the stock home screen like if it was brand new i just want to shut my tablet off and back on with no problems can u help me please
 
CSP III
Old
#7  
CSP III's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 387
Posts: 606
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Detroit
Quote:
Originally Posted by nonzon88 View Post
iam having a difficult problem my tab 2 P3113 boots with out a launcher installed i have no idea what to do it says something bout HANDSHAKES then stops it will never goto the stock home screen like if it was brand new i just want to shut my tablet off and back on with no problems can u help me please
Thinking you may have to reflash your current ROM. What are you using now. Are you rooted with custom recovery. I hope. If not you are going to have to do that. Or check up on Odin and use that to just reinstall a ROM of choice


Sent from my GT-P5110 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
 
nonzon88
Old
#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Jul 2014
Default good Q

Quote:
Originally Posted by CSP III View Post
Thinking you may have to reflash your current ROM. What are you using now. Are you rooted with custom recovery. I hope. If not you are going to have to do that. Or check up on Odin and use that to just reinstall a ROM of choice


Sent from my GT-P5110 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
i can only get into it for a sec. i guess i have V4.0.1 and its ICS also yes i have CWM recovery i believe its 6.1.1 lol omg man i dnt no wut to do
 
CSP III
Old
#9  
CSP III's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 387
Posts: 606
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Detroit
Quote:
Originally Posted by nonzon88 View Post
i can only get into it for a sec. i guess i have V4.0.1 and its ICS also yes i have CWM recovery i believe its 6.1.1 lol omg man i dnt no wut to do
Update your recovery to the latest one available thru Android Andis thread and then flash a new KitKat ROM. Your running a very outdated and laggy setup. The new ROMs are so much better. Read up on it in the development section. You can do it, just read,read,read and then go for it

Sent from my GT-P5110 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Schedule is up for xda:devcon ’14

With xda:devcon ’14 just around the corner, and the venue close to selling out, there is a lot … more

aLogcat Returns Thanks to XDA Love

The developers of Android, that is Google, gave users several great debugging tools that can be used in … more

And the Winners in the XDA Pebble Development Challenge Are…

Almost two months ago, we set out with Pebble to findthree amazing … more

MediaTek Releases Full Kernel Source for First Android One Devices

Those who might have thought that MediaTek wouldnever release working … more