Post Reply

How to change screen DPI in Gionee e7?

OP tej12345

16th June 2014, 04:47 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
59 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Pls help...

Sent from my E7 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
17th June 2014, 09:33 AM   |  #2  
Ravikirancg's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 1,032
 
699 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tej12345

Pls help...

Sent from my E7 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

add a line to it (build.prop under the system folder)

ro.sf.lcd_density=<value>

default value is 480.
just a tip: do not take it below 380. Long pressing the home button for recents menu wont work and a lot of apps like swiftkey will go back to their default sizes and things will start looking ugly..
Last edited by Ravikirancg; 6th July 2014 at 03:39 PM.
17th June 2014, 06:40 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
59 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
Thanks mate. Any idea how to change font size and type?

Sent from my E7 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
18th June 2014, 04:10 AM   |  #4  
Ravikirancg's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 1,032
 
699 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tej12345

Thanks mate. Any idea how to change font size and type?

Sent from my E7 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Size usually decreases with dpi. There is one option in the settings. As for font, use rom toolbox.

Also, please use the thanks button instead of posting it..

Sent from my E7
29th June 2014, 05:02 AM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ravikirancg

add a line to it

ro.sf.lcd_density=<value>

default value is 480.
just a tip: do not take it below 380. Long pressing the home button for recents menu wont work and a lot of apps like swiftkey will go back to their default sizes and things will start looking ugly..

I was wanting to do the same but when you say add a line to it, what do you mean, I was thinking maybe to the build.prop file under system folder but I wanted to be sure.

Thanks.
6th July 2014, 03:38 PM   |  #6  
Ravikirancg's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Bangalore
Thanks Meter: 1,032
 
699 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by martin120197

I was wanting to do the same but when you say add a line to it, what do you mean, I was thinking maybe to the build.prop file under system folder but I wanted to be sure.

Thanks.

oops! sry for the late reply! but yes.. to the build.prop under the system folder.. edited the original post..
24th July 2014, 09:21 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag Delhi
Thanks Meter: 52
 
281 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
How To change Screen DPI [Video Tutorial]
27th July 2014, 01:51 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ravikirancg

oops! sry for the late reply! but yes.. to the build.prop under the system folder.. edited the original post..

What would you suggest the best DPI figure for e7?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes