Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,740,721 Members 51,789 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Galaxy S5 Sprint unlock for international GSM?

Tip us?
 
karlodj
Old
#31  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jun 2014
Default unlock galaxy s5 sprint

some news on the unlock the galaxy s5 sprint
 
solidus636
Old
#32  
Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 99
Join Date: Jan 2009
Lightbulb making headway, searching for networks no longer errors out?!?!?!!!!

i think i made a discovery!

i enabled diag mode and connected to DFS tool, put in 16 digit pass and SPC.

i changed the option RUIM config to GSM_1X.

prior to this everytime I searched for a network, it errored out immediately.

since making this change, the phone now tries to search for a network when my t-mobile sim is inside...... did I unlock my device?!

wish i could take it out of the states and test....
 
redeemer01
Old
#33  
redeemer01's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 149
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Urdaneta City
any confirmation?

Sent from my SM-G900F using XDA Free mobile app
[L5][E610] User
TESTED ROMS

[4.3][L5] PAC-Man ROM Version 4.3 [OFFICIAL]
Jelly Bean 4.1.2 CleanROM v.4 by flatzki
[L5][E610/E612/E617][ROM][4.2.2][JDQ39E][BETA 6]Unofficial CyanogenMod 10.1 Builds By Sir PecanCM
I am Currently Using -----> [L5][E610/E612][ROM][4.3.1][JLS36I][BETA 2] Unofficial CyanogenMod 10.2 Builds Builds By Sir PecanCM
 
solidus636
Old
#34  
Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 99
Join Date: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by redeemer01 View Post
any confirmation?

Sent from my SM-G900F using XDA Free mobile app
no it just continued to search for signal, never got one, stupid i am not internationally unlocked, someone who is, try this????
 
redeemer01
Old
#35  
redeemer01's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 149
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Urdaneta City
maybe we really need to purchase codes to unlock hehe

Sent from my SM-G900F using XDA Free mobile app
[L5][E610] User
TESTED ROMS

[4.3][L5] PAC-Man ROM Version 4.3 [OFFICIAL]
Jelly Bean 4.1.2 CleanROM v.4 by flatzki
[L5][E610/E612/E617][ROM][4.2.2][JDQ39E][BETA 6]Unofficial CyanogenMod 10.1 Builds By Sir PecanCM
I am Currently Using -----> [L5][E610/E612][ROM][4.3.1][JLS36I][BETA 2] Unofficial CyanogenMod 10.2 Builds Builds By Sir PecanCM
 
finesse2300
Old
#36  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Jul 2014
Default GALAXY s5

I have a Galaxy s5 would anyone like to buy it??
 
federicus30
Old
#37  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by solidus636 View Post
i think i made a discovery!

i enabled diag mode and connected to DFS tool, put in 16 digit pass and SPC.

i changed the option RUIM config to GSM_1X.

prior to this everytime I searched for a network, it errored out immediately.

since making this change, the phone now tries to search for a network when my t-mobile sim is inside...... did I unlock my device?!

wish i could take it out of the states and test....
Hey man, I have a sprint locked phone and I am in Australia. You want to give me the "how to" and I'll try this out?
Note that I am not too experienced into modifying Android phones.
 
ecs87
Old
#38  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 299
Posts: 698
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by redeemer01 View Post
maybe we really need to purchase codes to unlock hehe

Sent from my SM-G900F using XDA Free mobile app
Can't unlock Sprint phones with a code. They're unlocked by receiving a packet OTA like how iPhones get unlocked through iTunes.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using XDA Free mobile app

---------- Post added at 10:37 AM ---------- Previous post was at 10:36 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by solidus636 View Post
i think i made a discovery!

i enabled diag mode and connected to DFS tool, put in 16 digit pass and SPC.

i changed the option RUIM config to GSM_1X.

prior to this everytime I searched for a network, it errored out immediately.

since making this change, the phone now tries to search for a network when my t-mobile sim is inside...... did I unlock my device?!

wish i could take it out of the states and test....
The only way that some kind of unlock method would work is if you can hack the phone to display the ICCID of the SIM card. At this point, you've successfully INTERNATIONALLY unlocked the phone, not domestically. However if someone's able to hack the international unlock, getting past the domestic blacklist would be a breeze.

Sent from my SPH-L720 using XDA Free mobile app
If I or others have helped you out, don't forget to hit the Thanks button for us!
 
shnapi
Old
#39  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jul 2014
Default how do i enter the unlocked code

Hi everybody;
I hope you will help me to unlock my phone
I have a galaxy s5 sprint, i bought the code but i didn't find where can i introduce it.
When i put an other sim card he told me : Invalid Sim Card.
Please Help me!
Thank you a lot
 
TiagoNM
Old
#40  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Nov 2009
Default G900P international unlock

I just put a chip frim TIM and it was not recognized. But the phone found all companies working. It did a emergency call to.

The icon that says about chip is an app. It was called phone, Can this App be modified for the lockin done by sprint?

I believe the lock is something that simulate a not recognized chip, but it is read indeed.

Anything about that?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes