Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,741,492 Members 39,101 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] How do I unlock and root ASUS Fonepad K012?

Tip us?
 
syamster
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: May 2014
Exclamation [Q] How do I unlock and root ASUS Fonepad K012?

Hi I've been researching and trying to unlock and root my device since the day that I bought it about 2 weeks ago. It's a great device but i can't live without root.

I've tried doing a fastboot oem unlock but to no avail, it gives me a command unrecognised error. I've tried using all other exploits for Android 4.3 and no success either. I've taken photos and screenshots should a developer here is able to assist. Thank you.

Model: Asus Fonepad K012
Android Version: 4.3
Processor: Intel

Any help to resolve this issue is greatly appreciated. Thank you.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2014-05-25-10-35-07.jpg
Views:	407
Size:	147.2 KB
ID:	2761734  
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_20140525_094238.jpg - [Click for QR Code] (182.4 KB, 206 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_20140525_094404.jpg - [Click for QR Code] (222.7 KB, 120 views)
File Type: jpg Screenshot_2014-05-25-10-34-58.jpg - [Click for QR Code] (6.4 KB, 132 views)
 
redhuan9
Old
#2  
redhuan9's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 73
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Sepang

 
DONATE TO ME
Yeah..waiting to root this device!!

Sent from my K012 using XDA Free mobile app
__________________
__________________


My Current Phone:
Samsung Galaxy S2 i9100G
http://zwanfx.blogspot.com

*** BRiCkEd***
HTC HD2
ROM : [ROM][JB][4.1.1] Sourcery HD2 [WIP][ALPHA]
Radio :2.15.50.14
Protocol : 15.40.50.07U
HSPL : 2.08.HSPL (CotullaHSPL)
 
rockadz9
Old
#3  
rockadz9's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 79
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: XDA
+1 waiting
 
smartiescoke
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 14
Join Date: Jun 2014
Guys, i think our fonepad can be root with same method as zenfone 4 since its use same chipset right? But 1st we need to change some data on that method. Am i right guys?
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes