Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,737,173 Members 42,220 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Easy Root Tool for various Xperia devices

Tip us?
 
pcpepik
Old
(Last edited by pcpepik; 26th July 2014 at 09:25 PM.)
#881  
Member
Thanks Meter 39
Posts: 74
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Th3odora View Post
Hi.. Thanks for the suggestion but it's not working even when the app says that it's fixed. I still can't transfer files to my sdcard.
Any other suggestions?
Did you reboot your phone after aplying fix?

@tiktaktok
Basically, you have to:
- get phone drivers installed (you can install PC Companion, if you want to be fully covered)
- get USB debugging enabled (under Developer options on phone)

Then try:
- what I said you here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=858
- what is said here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...0&postcount=13
- what @Cookie Ninja said you here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=871

After that, you MUST get rsa prompt on your phone (it have to be turned on, of course) after connecting it to your PC when "install.bat" script says so. Otherwise, I don't have a clue, what you are doing wrong.

@tramp20 no need for killing adb, script handles that itself before starting new adb session
The Following User Says Thank You to pcpepik For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
tiktaktok
Old
#882  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 31
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by pcpepik View Post
Did you reboot your phone after aplying fix?

@tiktaktok
Basically, you have to:
- get phone drivers installed (you can install PC Companion, if you want to be fully covered)
- get USB debugging enabled (under Developer options on phone)

Then try:
- what I said you here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=858
- what is said here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...0&postcount=13
- what @Cookie Ninja said you here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...&postcount=871

After that, you MUST get rsa prompt on your phone (it have to be turned on, of course) after connecting it to your PC when "install.bat" script says so. Otherwise, I don't have a clue, what you are doing wrong.





@tramp20 no need for killing adb, script handles that itself before starting new adb session


Ok, I tried everything you said, and just discovered the one thing that gives a changes in the easy root tool error. When I have flashtool and easy root tool running at the same time and then I close flashtool, easy root tool recognises a device and continues to a point where it gives me the choice of device, but there is no choice available... Any ideas? Thank you for your patience.
 
nightcow
Old
#883  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 14
Join Date: Sep 2011
Has anyone seen errors with "operation not permitted"? For me, it starts failing after "doing the magic"..

It looks like this:
Name:  my snip.JPG
Views: 349
Size:  67.9 KB

My phone model is L50 (chinese)
FIrmware is 17.1.E.2.67

Any ideas??
 
[NUT]
Old
#884  
[NUT]'s Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 5699
Posts: 4,012
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Cyberspace and the Universe

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by nightcow View Post
Has anyone seen errors with "operation not permitted"? For me, it starts failing after "doing the magic"..

It looks like this:
Attachment 2872676

My phone model is L50 (chinese)
FIrmware is 17.1.E.2.67

Any ideas??
Send @zxz0O0 a PM, he will contact you when he gets back from holiday. It might be needed to debug specifically for your device's ROM version.

---------- Post added at 10:58 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:56 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by cenbit View Post
My phone(LT28AT) is still running Android 2.3.7

http://i.imgur.com/KratIPW.png
For GB you should try @Bin4ry's tool, http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1886460 It has all older root methods in one package.



My work for the community on XDA ~ My file hosting ~ Please do not mirror my files!
Xperia Arc (LT15i), Xperia P (LT22i), Xperia T (LT30p), Xperia L (C2105), Xperia Z (C6603), Xperia Tablet Z (SGP321), Xperia Z1 (C6903), Xperia Z2 (D6503)
 
zike47222
Old
#885  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 35
Join Date: Apr 2014
Hope this is the place to ask this.. I have root and custom recovery. The problem is the recovery screwes up my Voxer voice messaging app. Is there any way that could be patched?
 
guhvanoh
Old
#886  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 96
Posts: 292
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: London
Quote:
Originally Posted by zike47222 View Post
Hope this is the place to ask this.. I have root and custom recovery. The problem is the recovery screwes up my Voxer voice messaging app. Is there any way that could be patched?
This is definitely not the thread to ask your question in. Try Q&A for your phone.

Sent from my SGP311 using XDA Free mobile app
Registered Linux User # 125653 (http://counter.li.org)
S XZ2: Stock
S XTZ: Stock
S XZ: Stock (Gone)
SGS3: CM11
SE X10: ParanoidAndroid 2.+
 
nightcow
Old
#887  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 14
Join Date: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by [NUT] View Post
Send @zxz0O0 a PM, he will contact you when he gets back from holiday. It might be needed to debug specifically for your device's ROM version.
I will! Thanks a lot for the help!
 
feppa
Old
#888  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 18
Join Date: Jul 2012
any ideas on why im stuck att "cleaning up"

---------- Post added at 04:27 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:23 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by feppa View Post
any ideas on why im stuck att "cleaning up"
I relaunched the app and it worked
 
kulvertti
Old
#889  
kulvertti's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 38
Posts: 78
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by feppa View Post
any ideas on why im stuck att "cleaning up"
Just run the tool again.
The Following User Says Thank You to kulvertti For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
feppa
Old
#890  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 18
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by feppa View Post
any ideas on why im stuck att "cleaning up"

---------- Post added at 04:27 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:23 PM ----------



I relaunched the app and it worked
Quote:
Originally Posted by kulvertti View Post
Just run the tool again.
i did

The Following User Says Thank You to feppa For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Tags
root, z1c
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes