Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,737,354 Members 41,887 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[MOD]/[HOWTO] Unlock your native hotspot app [UPDATE 6/23]

Tip us?
 
islandfever
Old
#151  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 116
Join Date: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by townsenk View Post
You would use the ODEXED version

THX
 
swapped
Old
#152  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 59
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by townsenk View Post
Did you set the correct permissions on those files?
Thank you! I followed the process again using root browser (which behaved differently) and after reading your post, I checked the permissions. They were different so I changed the new files' permissions to match the old ones.

Thanks to all for pulling this together. I'm now back to unrooted (because work checks) with hotspot and knox intact.
 
eyecon82
Old
#153  
eyecon82's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1648
Posts: 2,235
Join Date: May 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by miked63017 View Post
Use version 1.2, should add to your panel after reboot. Thx @eyecon82
hey

I just installed unlockHotspot-1.4-NE5-ODEX.zip and I don't see the hotspot icon...was that only version 1.2?

---------- Post added at 10:59 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:47 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by miked63017 View Post
FWIW I removed the toggle setup so it didnt conflict with other mods. I can add it back in a safer way if you guys think it is good for it to be included.

Sent from my SM-G900P using XDA Free mobile app
ah ok...i see now
 
Nitefall
Old
#154  
Nitefall's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 34
Posts: 303
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
I installed this and my status bar went bye bye. I'm on moar 1.1 and installed the deodexed version

Sent from my SM-G900P using Tapatalk
 
eyecon82
Old
#155  
eyecon82's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1648
Posts: 2,235
Join Date: May 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nitefall View Post
I installed this and my status bar went bye bye. I'm on moar 1.1 and installed the deodexed version

Sent from my SM-G900P using Tapatalk
doesn't moar already have the hotspot built in?
 
zune70
Old
#156  
Member
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 95
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by eyecon82 View Post
doesn't moar already have the hotspot built in?
Yes it does have it built in.
 
eyecon82
Old
#157  
eyecon82's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1648
Posts: 2,235
Join Date: May 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by zune70 View Post
Yes it does have it built in.
Exactly. Then no need to flash Hotspot. That's probably why it failed

-Sent from Tapatalk

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes