Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,739,676 Members 52,538 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum
Announcement from BeansTown106: Insecure Modules / Selinux Permissive FTW

★ [ROM/ROOT][N900VVRUCNC4][4.4.2] Stock Root DeOdex [06/18/14] NC2/NC4/DevEd COMPATIBLE ★ Insecure Modules/Selinux Permissive ON NC4 Bootloader!! ★

Tip us?
 
jrbxx7
Old
#271  
jrbxx7's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1056
Posts: 1,858
Join Date: Nov 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by haza12d View Post
How would I go about doing this?

I'm currently running Jasmine 2.1

Do I Odin back to MJE and then flash ROM that is NC4 based. I thought you couldn't do that, that your system wouldn't boot.

Also, which ROM are you running?

I'm just trying to get better signal. It has been horrible since I upgraded to Kit Kat.

Sent from my SM-G900V using Tapatalk
Which baseband (modem) are u running? Try one from here. I have the best luck with mje or nc4 modem. Just flash the modem in odin. U can flash it on top of any kk setup.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2524572

TaPpEd from my XpOsEd 4.4.2 NIII
 
haza12d
Old
#272  
haza12d's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 69
Posts: 516
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Gotham
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrbxx7 View Post
Which baseband (modem) are u running? Try one from here. I have the best luck with mje or nc4 modem. Just flash the modem in odin. U can flash it on top of any kk setup.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2524572

TaPpEd from my XpOsEd 4.4.2 NIII
I'm on MJE Baseband

Sent from my SM-G900V using Tapatalk
 
jrbxx7
Old
#273  
jrbxx7's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1056
Posts: 1,858
Join Date: Nov 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by haza12d View Post
I'm on MJE Baseband

Sent from my SM-G900V using Tapatalk
U can test nc4 modem and c if that helps. Did u buy ur n3 when first released? There's a thread talking about signal issues with kk on the first run of n3's....

TaPpEd from my XpOsEd 4.4.2 NIII
 
haza12d
Old
#274  
haza12d's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 69
Posts: 516
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Gotham
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrbxx7 View Post
U can test nc4 modem and c if that helps. Did u buy ur n3 when first released? There's a thread talking about signal issues with kk on the first run of n3's....

TaPpEd from my XpOsEd 4.4.2 NIII
I was on NC4 modem then went back to MJE. I'm going to Odin back to MJE build and see if it helps with reception.

Sent from my SM-G900V using Tapatalk
 
kickenwing13
Old
#275  
kickenwing13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 158
Join Date: Nov 2010
I just went back to mje totally. Running cleanRom again. My battery life tripled, reception a little better

Sent from my SM-N900V using XDA Free mobile app
 
kvnhmmd
Old
#276  
kvnhmmd's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 19
Join Date: Jun 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwinders View Post
Currenty rooted, running the NC2 deodexed Rom that Beans put up a while ago.

I try to put in my screen lock password it is not recognized, says incorrect password. That's when I looked closer and realized that I flashed the FW file by mistake, this one:
N900v_NC2_FW_Updated.tar.md5

Is there any way to get passed the lock screen or am I just going to have to flash Rom?

## Fixed ##
Flashed the NC2 Firmware in Odin from that thread and got back in.
So now I can flash just the modem file I intended to in the first place.
## Fixed ##
For those who have this issue like I did, but want to stay on the custom NC4, follow these instructions

- Boot into safestrap

- Press "Mount"

- Make sure everything is checked, I also selected "Internal Storage" at the bottom

- Go back to the main menu, select "Advanced" then "File Manager"

- Navigate to "/data/system" and delete "locksettings.db" then reboot system (if this doesn't work, you may need to delete "gesture.key" also)

When your phone boots up, you'll be back to a standard swipe lockscreen... enjoy!
The Following User Says Thank You to kvnhmmd For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Steedent
Old
#277  
Steedent's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 118
Join Date: Dec 2012
hey, if im coming from Biggins 7.1 on NC4 do i need to flash anything special? Or can i just flash the ROM?
 
jrbxx7
Old
#278  
jrbxx7's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1056
Posts: 1,858
Join Date: Nov 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steedent View Post
hey, if im coming from Biggins 7.1 on NC4 do i need to flash anything special? Or can i just flash the ROM?
U should be able to just wipe n flash.

TaPpEd from my XpOsEd 4.4.2 NIII
The Following User Says Thank You to jrbxx7 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
robfromga
Old
#279  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 50
Join Date: Apr 2011
Awesome. Thanks!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes