Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,814,105 Members 44,357 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

448 or 576?[28/01][576 confirmed]

Tip us?
 
levin07
Old
(Last edited by wacky.banana; 28th January 2010 at 09:08 PM.) Reason: Removed profanity
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 41
Join Date: Apr 2009
Default 448 or 576?[28/01][576 confirmed]

Hello,everyone.My name is Very Confused.





The screenshot I show you guys is a consequence of 2.02 driver+2.06 radio.
I wonder our hd2 has 576M ram actually but not actived yet.
Can anyone tell me the "truth"?
If our hd2 has 576m ram,how can we active it?
Thx


28/01

Here's the proof for 576 MB Ram. Thank brandi for the great job he did.

Quote:
Originally Posted by brandi View Post
Thank you for waiting so patiently and beeing so interested in my work. i managed to allocate 98% of the NEW RAM what means that only 10MB were still free, and i could not fill them, because my testing program allways directly uses 23.5MB...

Still, this is the absoulte proof for me, because I filled so much more RAM then there was before!
Screenshot below!

Thank you




Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter Deijnum View Post
for the people that still dont believe the leo has 576 ram
u can try it yourself !

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=624672
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.jpg
Views:	14837
Size:	35.6 KB
ID:	272313   Click image for larger version

Name:	2.jpg
Views:	14655
Size:	22.2 KB
ID:	272314   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_005.JPG
Views:	12720
Size:	50.1 KB
ID:	273764  
 
_X_
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 31
Posts: 663
Join Date: Nov 2008
Qilin = http://wmpoweruser.com/?p=7047
 
crapbag172
Old
#3  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 59
Join Date: Dec 2009
????????????
 
hoss_n2
Old
(Last edited by wacky.banana; 25th January 2010 at 11:20 PM.) Reason: Removed profanity
#4  
hoss_n2's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 283
Posts: 3,231
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: cairo
Quote:
Originally Posted by levin07 View Post
Hello,everyone.My name is Very Confused





The screenshot I show you guys is a consequence of 2.02 driver+2.06 radio.
I wonder our hd2 has 576M ram actually but not actived yet.
Can anyone tell me the "truth"?
If our hd2 has 576m ram indeed,how can we active it(by flashing any radio)?
Thx
where did you know that it has 576 rams
 
Mikulec
Old
#5  
Mikulec's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 356
Posts: 2,956
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sereď
Probably because the available ram on the screenshots is 458, which is more then 448 which HD2 has.
Banner
HTC TYTN II --> HTC HD2 --> HTC Desire --> Samsung Galaxy S --> Samsung Galaxy S II --> Samsung Galaxy S III --> LG Nexus 4 --> LG Nexus 5
 
the_scotsman
Old
#6  
the_scotsman's Avatar
Assistant Forum Admin / Moderator Committee / Haggis Muncher
Thanks Meter 9,298
Posts: 23,302
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: NSW, Australia

 
DONATE TO ME
What device is that screenshot from?
 
TrYde
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 175
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Toulon

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoss_n2 View Post
where did you know that it has 576 rams
Because on mine which is using L26 ROM, I have 338.6 MB RAM max (220 free), while on the screen shots the RAM is 458MB. It is over the built-in 448MB (according to spec).
Retired but still working: HTC TYTN 2 / Samsung Omnia Pro / SPV E200 / HTC HD2 (Android JB)
Samsung Galaxy Note - Rooted Stock JB 4.1.2 / Phil's CWM6 kernel
Samsung Galaxy Note 10.1 - Rooted Stock JB 4.1.2
 
hoss_n2
Old
#8  
hoss_n2's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 283
Posts: 3,231
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: cairo
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikulec View Post
Probably because the available ram on the screenshots is 458, which is more then 448 which HD2 has.
are the 458 reveals to ram
 
Mikulec
Old
#9  
Mikulec's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 356
Posts: 2,956
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sereď
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoss_n2 View Post
are the 458 reveals to ram
I cant read chinese or japanese (or what language it is), but usualy on the right side there is "ram info".
Banner
HTC TYTN II --> HTC HD2 --> HTC Desire --> Samsung Galaxy S --> Samsung Galaxy S II --> Samsung Galaxy S III --> LG Nexus 4 --> LG Nexus 5
 
wookashpyka
Old
#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 27
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Katowice
This is indeed very strange, especially given the T-Mobile USA HD2 specs.

I know the HD2 has already been torn apart, but did anyone actually check how much RAM there physically is?
HTC HD2+Nokia 5130 XM

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Add Some Power to First Generation Snapdragon CPUs

Some older devices still remain very popular. Phones like theHTC Desire, Sony Ericsson … more

Android M Mentions Spotted in Android Code Review

While we are still waiting for Android L to be officially released, the first mentions of … more

Create a Simple Custom Launcher from Scratch

When you are starting your journey intoany sort of development, it’s never easy at the … more