FORUMS

[FTF] Sony Xperia Z Lollipop Release

Sony rolled out a Lollipop update for Xperia Z just yesterday. If you still haven’t gotten … more

Original Moto G Receives Lollipop, OTA Captured

The original Moto G was released almost two years ago. Motorola still continues to … more

Device Review: No.1 X1 Rugged Smartphone

We are almost at the end of Q2 for 2015, and we have seen most of the flagship phones for the … more

When a Friend or Family Member Asks for a Phone Recommendation, What Do You Tell Them?

The majority of us here at XDA would consider … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

448 or 576?[28/01][576 confirmed]

25th January 2010, 03:58 AM |#1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Hello,everyone.My name is Very Confused.





The screenshot I show you guys is a consequence of 2.02 driver+2.06 radio.
I wonder our hd2 has 576M ram actually but not actived yet.
Can anyone tell me the "truth"?
If our hd2 has 576m ram,how can we active it?
Thx


28/01

Here's the proof for 576 MB Ram. Thank brandi for the great job he did.

Quote:
Originally Posted by brandi

Thank you for waiting so patiently and beeing so interested in my work. i managed to allocate 98% of the NEW RAM what means that only 10MB were still free, and i could not fill them, because my testing program allways directly uses 23.5MB...

Still, this is the absoulte proof for me, because I filled so much more RAM then there was before!
Screenshot below!

Thank you





Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter Deijnum

for the people that still dont believe the leo has 576 ram
u can try it yourself !

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=624672

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.jpg
Views:	15008
Size:	35.6 KB
ID:	272313   Click image for larger version

Name:	2.jpg
Views:	14825
Size:	22.2 KB
ID:	272314   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_005.JPG
Views:	12868
Size:	50.1 KB
ID:	273764  
Last edited by wacky.banana; 28th January 2010 at 09:08 PM. Reason: Removed profanity
 
 
25th January 2010, 04:07 AM |#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 31
 
More
Qilin = http://wmpoweruser.com/?p=7047
25th January 2010, 04:27 AM |#3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
????????????
25th January 2010, 09:31 AM |#4  
hoss_n2's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag cairo
Thanks Meter: 283
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by levin07

Hello,everyone.My name is Very Confused





The screenshot I show you guys is a consequence of 2.02 driver+2.06 radio.
I wonder our hd2 has 576M ram actually but not actived yet.
Can anyone tell me the "truth"?
If our hd2 has 576m ram indeed,how can we active it(by flashing any radio)?
Thx

where did you know that it has 576 rams
Last edited by wacky.banana; 25th January 2010 at 11:20 PM. Reason: Removed profanity
25th January 2010, 09:50 AM |#5  
Mikulec's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sereď
Thanks Meter: 632
 
More
Probably because the available ram on the screenshots is 458, which is more then 448 which HD2 has.
25th January 2010, 09:51 AM |#6  
the_scotsman's Avatar
Assistant Forum Admin / Moderator Committee / Haggis Muncher
Flag NSW, Australia
Thanks Meter: 10,341
 
10
Donate to Me
More
What device is that screenshot from?
25th January 2010, 09:56 AM |#7  
Senior Member
Flag Toulon
Thanks Meter: 5
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoss_n2

where did you know that it has 576 rams

Because on mine which is using L26 ROM, I have 338.6 MB RAM max (220 free), while on the screen shots the RAM is 458MB. It is over the built-in 448MB (according to spec).
25th January 2010, 09:56 AM |#8  
hoss_n2's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag cairo
Thanks Meter: 283
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikulec

Probably because the available ram on the screenshots is 458, which is more then 448 which HD2 has.

are the 458 reveals to ram
25th January 2010, 10:00 AM |#9  
Mikulec's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sereď
Thanks Meter: 632
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoss_n2

are the 458 reveals to ram

I cant read chinese or japanese (or what language it is), but usualy on the right side there is "ram info".
25th January 2010, 10:11 AM |#10  
Junior Member
Flag Katowice
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
This is indeed very strange, especially given the T-Mobile USA HD2 specs.

I know the HD2 has already been torn apart, but did anyone actually check how much RAM there physically is?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes