Top 5 Apps for 2014 + Top Xposed Mod of 2014 – XDA TV

Its that time of year where you look back and remember the things that happened … more

NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet Gets Android 5.0.1, OTA Available

The NVIDIA SHIELD Tablet is the latest Android-powered device released by famed GPU … more

FXP Team Delivers Lollipop to Various Xperia Devices!

From all of us here at XDA-Developers, we’d like to wish you Happy Holidays! If … more

Turn Your Camera Into a Live Puzzle Game

The classic sliding puzzle game hasnt changed much, if at all, over the years. Dating all the way … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

448 or 576?[28/01][576 confirmed]

OP levin07

25th January 2010, 04:58 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
41 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
Hello,everyone.My name is Very Confused.





The screenshot I show you guys is a consequence of 2.02 driver+2.06 radio.
I wonder our hd2 has 576M ram actually but not actived yet.
Can anyone tell me the "truth"?
If our hd2 has 576m ram,how can we active it?
Thx


28/01

Here's the proof for 576 MB Ram. Thank brandi for the great job he did.

Quote:
Originally Posted by brandi

Thank you for waiting so patiently and beeing so interested in my work. i managed to allocate 98% of the NEW RAM what means that only 10MB were still free, and i could not fill them, because my testing program allways directly uses 23.5MB...

Still, this is the absoulte proof for me, because I filled so much more RAM then there was before!
Screenshot below!

Thank you





Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter Deijnum

for the people that still dont believe the leo has 576 ram
u can try it yourself !

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=624672

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.jpg
Views:	14874
Size:	35.6 KB
ID:	272313   Click image for larger version

Name:	2.jpg
Views:	14693
Size:	22.2 KB
ID:	272314   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_005.JPG
Views:	12758
Size:	50.1 KB
ID:	273764  
Last edited by wacky.banana; 28th January 2010 at 10:08 PM. Reason: Removed profanity
25th January 2010, 05:07 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 31
 
663 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Qilin = http://wmpoweruser.com/?p=7047
25th January 2010, 05:27 AM   |  #3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
59 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
????????????
25th January 2010, 10:31 AM   |  #4  
hoss_n2's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag cairo
Thanks Meter: 283
 
3,231 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by levin07

Hello,everyone.My name is Very Confused





The screenshot I show you guys is a consequence of 2.02 driver+2.06 radio.
I wonder our hd2 has 576M ram actually but not actived yet.
Can anyone tell me the "truth"?
If our hd2 has 576m ram indeed,how can we active it(by flashing any radio)?
Thx

where did you know that it has 576 rams
Last edited by wacky.banana; 26th January 2010 at 12:20 AM. Reason: Removed profanity
25th January 2010, 10:50 AM   |  #5  
Mikulec's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sereď
Thanks Meter: 493
 
3,044 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Probably because the available ram on the screenshots is 458, which is more then 448 which HD2 has.
25th January 2010, 10:51 AM   |  #6  
the_scotsman's Avatar
Assistant Forum Admin / Moderator Committee / Haggis Muncher
Flag NSW, Australia
Thanks Meter: 9,580
 
10
23,616 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2006
Donate to Me
More
What device is that screenshot from?
25th January 2010, 10:56 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag Toulon
Thanks Meter: 5
 
175 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoss_n2

where did you know that it has 576 rams

Because on mine which is using L26 ROM, I have 338.6 MB RAM max (220 free), while on the screen shots the RAM is 458MB. It is over the built-in 448MB (according to spec).
25th January 2010, 10:56 AM   |  #8  
hoss_n2's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag cairo
Thanks Meter: 283
 
3,231 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikulec

Probably because the available ram on the screenshots is 458, which is more then 448 which HD2 has.

are the 458 reveals to ram
25th January 2010, 11:00 AM   |  #9  
Mikulec's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sereď
Thanks Meter: 493
 
3,044 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoss_n2

are the 458 reveals to ram

I cant read chinese or japanese (or what language it is), but usualy on the right side there is "ram info".
25th January 2010, 11:11 AM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Flag Katowice
Thanks Meter: 0
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
This is indeed very strange, especially given the T-Mobile USA HD2 specs.

I know the HD2 has already been torn apart, but did anyone actually check how much RAM there physically is?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes