Post Reply

448 or 576?[28/01][576 confirmed]

25th January 2010, 03:58 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
41 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
Hello,everyone.My name is Very Confused.





The screenshot I show you guys is a consequence of 2.02 driver+2.06 radio.
I wonder our hd2 has 576M ram actually but not actived yet.
Can anyone tell me the "truth"?
If our hd2 has 576m ram,how can we active it?
Thx


28/01

Here's the proof for 576 MB Ram. Thank brandi for the great job he did.

Quote:
Originally Posted by brandi

Thank you for waiting so patiently and beeing so interested in my work. i managed to allocate 98% of the NEW RAM what means that only 10MB were still free, and i could not fill them, because my testing program allways directly uses 23.5MB...

Still, this is the absoulte proof for me, because I filled so much more RAM then there was before!
Screenshot below!

Thank you





Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter Deijnum

for the people that still dont believe the leo has 576 ram
u can try it yourself !

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=624672

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.jpg
Views:	14838
Size:	35.6 KB
ID:	272313   Click image for larger version

Name:	2.jpg
Views:	14657
Size:	22.2 KB
ID:	272314   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_005.JPG
Views:	12721
Size:	50.1 KB
ID:	273764  
Last edited by wacky.banana; 28th January 2010 at 09:08 PM. Reason: Removed profanity
25th January 2010, 04:07 AM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 31
 
663 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Qilin = http://wmpoweruser.com/?p=7047
25th January 2010, 04:27 AM   |  #3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
59 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
????????????
25th January 2010, 09:31 AM   |  #4  
hoss_n2's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag cairo
Thanks Meter: 283
 
3,231 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by levin07

Hello,everyone.My name is Very Confused





The screenshot I show you guys is a consequence of 2.02 driver+2.06 radio.
I wonder our hd2 has 576M ram actually but not actived yet.
Can anyone tell me the "truth"?
If our hd2 has 576m ram indeed,how can we active it(by flashing any radio)?
Thx

where did you know that it has 576 rams
Last edited by wacky.banana; 25th January 2010 at 11:20 PM. Reason: Removed profanity
25th January 2010, 09:50 AM   |  #5  
Mikulec's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sereď
Thanks Meter: 356
 
2,957 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Probably because the available ram on the screenshots is 458, which is more then 448 which HD2 has.
25th January 2010, 09:51 AM   |  #6  
the_scotsman's Avatar
Assistant Forum Admin / Moderator Committee / Haggis Muncher
Flag NSW, Australia
Thanks Meter: 9,350
 
10
23,365 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2006
Donate to Me
More
What device is that screenshot from?
25th January 2010, 09:56 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag Toulon
Thanks Meter: 5
 
175 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoss_n2

where did you know that it has 576 rams

Because on mine which is using L26 ROM, I have 338.6 MB RAM max (220 free), while on the screen shots the RAM is 458MB. It is over the built-in 448MB (according to spec).
25th January 2010, 09:56 AM   |  #8  
hoss_n2's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag cairo
Thanks Meter: 283
 
3,231 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikulec

Probably because the available ram on the screenshots is 458, which is more then 448 which HD2 has.

are the 458 reveals to ram
25th January 2010, 10:00 AM   |  #9  
Mikulec's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sereď
Thanks Meter: 356
 
2,957 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoss_n2

are the 458 reveals to ram

I cant read chinese or japanese (or what language it is), but usualy on the right side there is "ram info".
25th January 2010, 10:11 AM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Flag Katowice
Thanks Meter: 0
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
This is indeed very strange, especially given the T-Mobile USA HD2 specs.

I know the HD2 has already been torn apart, but did anyone actually check how much RAM there physically is?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in HD2 General by ThreadRank