Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,738,775 Members 40,756 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Review] Doogee DG550 Kitkat OctaCore Phablet

Tip us?
 
thangcuoi
Old
#131  
thangcuoi's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 53
Posts: 72
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elingsley View Post
3 full days now with the Doogee Dagger DG550 and I couldn't be happier. Screen is great, the phone is fast and even with all my apps and contacts and everything running I'm still getting around 26500 consistently on antutu.
I have three main gripes.

1. While the phone is advertised with 16GB storage, less than 2GB are dedicated to apps. I ran out of space and had to resort to Link2sd.

2. Not having notification light bug me more than I thought. I'm hoping that the smart view cover would compensate for it.

3. Not xposed framework compatible. I read that this is ROM dependence, not because of the chipset. Hopefully, Android 4.4 will fix that.
A home and meeting place for gTablet owners on Facebook @facebook.com/gTabletOwners.
Sick of Viewsonic taking your money then ignore you? Register your boycott @Boycott Viewsonic.
 
Elingsley
Old
#132  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 15
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by thangcuoi View Post
I have three main gripes.

1. While the phone is advertised with 16GB storage, less than 2GB are dedicated to apps. I ran out of space and had to resort to Link2sd.

2. Not having notification light bug me more than I thought. I'm hoping that the smart view cover would compensate for it.

3. Not xposed framework compatible. I read that this is ROM dependence, not because of the chipset. Hopefully, Android 4.4 will fix that.
Interesting, once I installed a 32 GB SD card the storage didn't become an issue for me, and notification lights piss me off to no end because its going off non stop, so those don't bug me. The only thing right now that I don't like is the speaker on the phone. Its really hard to hear people on the phone.
 
gixxergabi
Old
#133  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 14
Join Date: Jan 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elingsley View Post
"The only thing right now that I don't like is the speaker on the phone."
Mobileuncle MTK Tools

Engineer Mode ->Engineer Mode (MTK) ->"Hardware Testing" ->Audio ->Normal Mode ->Type -> Sph ->
Level 6 choose
"Value is" change 150 ->SET
Level 5 (130)
Level 4 (115)
Level 3 (100)
Level 2 (75)
Level 1 (60)
Level 0 (40)

and also change at Type -> SPH2


(sorry my bad english, i hope understandable)
The Following User Says Thank You to gixxergabi For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Elingsley
Old
#134  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 15
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by gixxergabi View Post
Mobileuncle MTK Tools

Engineer Mode ->Engineer Mode (MTK) ->"Hardware Testing" ->Audio ->Normal Mode ->Type -> Sph ->
Level 6 choose
"Value is" change 150 ->SET
Level 5 (130)
Level 4 (115)
Level 3 (100)
Level 2 (75)
Level 1 (60)
Level 0 (40)

and also change at Type -> SPH2


(sorry my bad english, i hope understandable)
I'm going to try this right now and please don't apologize for bad english when trying to help. Your english seems great to me, and I'm trying this right now.

---------- Post added at 10:20 AM ---------- Previous post was at 09:59 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by gixxergabi View Post
Mobileuncle MTK Tools

Engineer Mode ->Engineer Mode (MTK) ->"Hardware Testing" ->Audio ->Normal Mode ->Type -> Sph ->
Level 6 choose
"Value is" change 150 ->SET
Level 5 (130)
Level 4 (115)
Level 3 (100)
Level 2 (75)
Level 1 (60)
Level 0 (40)

and also change at Type -> SPH2


(sorry my bad english, i hope understandable)
This seems to have worked great but I don't really see an option to save my settings. Every time I go back into the phone the options have reset, but my volume on the speaker is definatly higher.
 
Elingsley
Old
#135  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 15
Join Date: Dec 2011
Does my phone need to be rooted for this to work?
 
chitac
Old
#136  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Feb 2013
There is a fix on doogee facebook for repairing the low volume problem , but it didn't work for me
 
vampirefo
Old
#137  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 45
Posts: 240
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elingsley View Post
Does my phone need to be rooted for this to work?
Yes, you need rooted phone to make the modifications.
The Following User Says Thank You to vampirefo For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Elingsley
Old
#138  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 15
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by vampirefo View Post
Yes, you need rooted phone to make the modifications.
Thanks man, I didn't want to root until the OTA Kit Kat update, but I guess its time to root now.
 
imoutidi
Old
#139  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 8
Join Date: Apr 2014
Really nice review. I am thinking i amy buy that device.
cheers
 
Elingsley
Old
#140  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 15
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by chitac View Post
There is a fix on doogee facebook for repairing the low volume problem , but it didn't work for me
I looked at that fix. No thanks. I'd rather root the phone and do it this way

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes