Updated Android Lollipop Preview Images – XDA TV

The Android Lollipop Preview Images are now available! That and much more news is … more

Get a Complete Set of Logs with Andy Log

The importance of proper logging is undeniable. No, we’re not talking about lumberjack work. … more

Try Some Android Lollipop Applications on Your Device

Android 5.0 Lollipop has been officially announced and lucky users of Google Nexus 5 … more

AutoCon Manages Your Connections to Perserve Battery Life

As we’ve talked about in the past, battery life is still somewhat of a sore … more
Post Reply

No LTE on LG G2 (D802) with CM11

OP PsychoPutte

3rd January 2014, 10:49 PM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Hello!

As the title says, I'm having problems with LTE on my LG G2 running CM11 nightlies. I can confirm that it's not my SIM card as LTE works flawless using the stock ROM, but once CM11 is running all I have is 3G.
I've looked through the forums looking for a solution but nothing seems to work for me.

As I'm completely clueless about what to do now, I'd love some help!

( I'm completely new here so please be gentle )


Thanks in advance!
11th January 2014, 05:17 PM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Plus one
Buzz.. Is there a solution to this?
11th January 2014, 05:52 PM   |  #3  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2014
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by accandme

Buzz.. Is there a solution to this?

You could try flashing the modem : http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2451426 . Seems to work for some, didn't solve it for me though.
9th April 2014, 05:07 PM   |  #4  
vitorugo-8's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
172 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
Donate to Me
More
same here... what i have to do to save the problem?
1st May 2014, 09:55 AM   |  #5  
Member
Flag Sydney
Thanks Meter: 15
 
53 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Try this LTE fix
I had the same problem on a different rom, and this worked for me.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...postcount=1624

Unfortunately it doesn't stick after a reboot. Others have suggested a build.prop change, and also say it doesn't stick after a reboot.

Edit: Found a fix. Setting now stays after reboot. Linked post updated.
Last edited by DavidRedstone; 2nd May 2014 at 12:07 AM. Reason: Found a fix. Setting now stays after reboot. Linked post updated.
19th July 2014, 02:53 AM   |  #6  
Senior Member
Flag New Rochelle
Thanks Meter: 12
 
254 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidRedstone

I had the same problem on a different rom, and this worked for me.
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...postcount=1624

Unfortunately it doesn't stick after a reboot. Others have suggested a build.prop change, and also say it doesn't stick after a reboot.

Edit: Found a fix. Setting now stays after reboot. Linked post updated.

Hey what was the fix?
30th July 2014, 06:13 AM   |  #7  
Member
Flag Sydney
Thanks Meter: 15
 
53 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wolfnumba1

Hey what was the fix?

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...postcount=1624

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in G2 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank