Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,743,029 Members 42,402 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

T-Mobile Kit Kat is here! Updated with link to latest version D80120E

Tip us?
 
sam298
Old
#671  
sam298's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 91
Join Date: Apr 2007
This latest stock ROM has the best phone/data signal I've seen after trying some previous stock and stock based ROMs. I get the fastest LTE speeds and signal is 2 bars in area where I had 1 bar before.
Nexus 7 (2013) 32GB | Stock Rooted 4.4.4 | TWRP 2.7.1.0 Touch | TS-10
Kindle Fire HD 7" | Kinology 3.3 | Kindle Fire First Aide
LG G2 Tmobile D801 | Stock Rooted D80120E | Dorimanx 5.9 Kernel
 
Howie Dub
Old
#672  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 60
Posts: 195
Join Date: Apr 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by wwwwd83 View Post
Could I flash the update using TWRP if i load the D80120E_00 kdz file on the phone and then access it through TWRP? Can I flash that way?
I don't think you can do it that way. I believe TWRP can only flash zip files that have the updater scripts to tell TWRP what to install. I'm not a dev, so I'm not familiar with how that all works. I only know how to follow directions Now if someone is able to extract the info from the kdz file and put it into a flashable zip, then that would work.
 
mannequin
Old
#673  
mannequin's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 167
Posts: 1,055
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: New York
Quote:
Originally Posted by wwwwd83 View Post
Could I flash the update using TWRP if i load the D80120E_00 kdz file on the phone and then access it through TWRP? Can I flash that way?
it's like you're ignoring OP on purpose or something

you can only flash KDZ with LG Support Tool (force it through Options/Upgrade Recovery) or if that doesn't work for whatever reasons, with LG Flash Tool which would work flawlessly, guaranteed.
The Following User Says Thank You to mannequin For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
FoneWatcher
Old
#674  
FoneWatcher's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 45
Posts: 166
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Simi Valley, California
Quote:
Originally Posted by demoncamber View Post
Anyone else noticing data issues when WiFi calling is enabled? When I'm out and on LTE or 4g, sometimes my data won't work at all when I clearly have a strong signal, then I've discovered that after disabling WiFi calling, it works fine... Even while WiFi is disabled. Wth.

Sent from my LG-D801
Nothing like that on mine.

Been using WiFi calling extensively at home without problem, but my routine might be different than yours. I never touch WiFi calling prefs, but I always turn off WiFi (and autosync) and turn on Data the moment I leave home and reverse those steps upon returning to my home network.

I used to get dropped calls when an incoming call would come in via WiFi calling, but it was occasional and I previously thought that I might be dragging the "answer" button the wrong way or inadvertently rejecting the call. In retrospect, I think that those were WiFi calling drops because I haven't missed answering a call since at least the 20e update.
Greetings from Simi Valley, California


=====> HTC One M7, stock ROM, TWRP, 4.4.3
=====> LG G2, stock ROM, TWRP, 4.4.2
=====> Moto G 4G LTE XT1045 stock 4.4.2
=====> Moto E XT1021 stock 4.4.3
=====> Nexus 7 (grouper) CM
 
AspenSTi
Old
(Last edited by AspenSTi; 20th July 2014 at 01:02 AM.)
#675  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 139
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Washington
Has anyone else that has upgraded to E flashed a cloudy rom then gone to an AOSP rom? Just wondering because my knock-on doesn't work anymore with aosp roms. Just trying to identify if its because of the cloudy rom flash, kernel related, or what exactly. It is affecting my recovery as well. It will turn the screen on with 5 taps, just not 2 like any stock based rom. Seeing if anyone has had this and fixed it or not...

Edit: Just found out its the 20e update that does it. I KDZ'd back to 20a and everything seems good again. Maybe someone else with the issue can just flash the 20a modem/baseband and fix the issue? Not sure, but either way knock on is working as it should again, hope this helps someone else!!
 
mjlukas
Old
#676  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jul 2012
Default no network connection

After upgrading to the latest 4.4.2, when I insert my sim it says no network,no voice and no data but works just fine in all other phones. wifi works, tried downgrading to JB but that didnt fix it, tried custom rom and all the other stock versions out there. HELP?
 
PsychoKilla666
Old
#677  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 415
Join Date: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Godswrath View Post
Where's the link to Cloudyfa's kernel v1.3 ?

Is it this? http://www.androidfilehost.com/?w=files&flid=12894

Found it: Here they all are http://www.androidfilehost.com/?w=files&flid=14807

Add to OP?
Quote:
Originally Posted by mannequin View Post
it's a stock kernel that just merges latest code in order for the knock on code to work with downgraded bootloader that Autorec uses to give you custom recovery.
What about jdi version of that 20E kernal for T-Mo? I only see D802 jdi and the old D801 jdi
 
tpaxadpom
Old
#678  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 136
Join Date: Oct 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjlukas View Post
After upgrading to the latest 4.4.2, when I insert my sim it says no network,no voice and no data but works just fine in all other phones. wifi works, tried downgrading to JB but that didnt fix it, tried custom rom and all the other stock versions out there. HELP?
check your imei number. It is possible it got zeroed out.
 
mjlukas
Old
#679  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by tpaxadpom View Post
check your imei number. It is possible it got zeroed out.
No it's there, also works on another carrier but not the one I'm with. It worked for 6 months without an issue until KitKat update got pushed out.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes