Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,741,443 Members 39,214 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Micromax Unite 2 Data Repartition MT6582M

Tip us?
 
sumitkhkh
Old
#21  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 16
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Kurukshetra
I also have 8gb model.but unable to root it via above mentioned method

It shows pmt changed for rom download it when i m using sp flash tool and connect phone after clicking on download

Also tell how to make application size 4gb for this
 
tanmoycgartist
Old
#22  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Sep 2013
Exclamation storage confusion

may be it's a stupid question, but i cant understand that in default ,my phone(micromax unite 2) is showing only 0.89 gb for app installation and 1.67 gb as sd card space available. but in the screen shot provided here is already has more than 1gig app installation space . I didn't get it. is there 2 version of the phone in market or i'm missing something.
 
sumitkhkh
Old
#23  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 16
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Kurukshetra
Micromax a106 has two models

4gb and 8gb model


In both we get 0.89gb application memory


I want to know how to increase it

So that in 8gb model.we can do it 4gb

Files uploade above
Ebr1,ebr2 and scatter file

Plz expert hlp
 
gauravbirla
Old
#24  
gauravbirla's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 31
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: New Delhi
Quote:
Originally Posted by sumitkhkh View Post
Micromax a106 has two models

4gb and 8gb model


In both we get 0.89gb application memory


I want to know how to increase it

So that in 8gb model.we can do it 4gb

Files uploade above
Ebr1,ebr2 and scatter file

Plz expert hlp
Check this out for the Micromax Unite 2 8GB model repartitioning!
http://forum.xda-developers.com/andr...6/post54263677
You get 2 options where you can go 50-50 for internalSD and Phone memory
or you can get all space for phone memory. This guy is cool.
XDA is supercool
 
rishusngh
Old
(Last edited by rishusngh; 23rd July 2014 at 06:30 PM.)
#25  
rishusngh's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 212
Posts: 189
Join Date: May 2013
Location: New Delhi
can u make 4 gb partition for apps....coz now there is a new 8gb version launched.

edit:done
My Work :
SGalaxy CHD V4.3 Rom for Micromax Canvas HD
CWM recovery for XOLO Q1010i


HANDSETS

Using XOLO Q1010i
Again purchased Micromax Canvas HD
Micromax Canvas HD : Lost
Samsung Galaxy Tab 7.0 : Gifted
Nokia E90 : Gifted
Samsung Corby B3313 : Damaged
Nokia 7710 : Damaged
Panasonic GD90 : Sold


Quote:
Press THANKS if I Helped YOU
 
gauravbirla
Old
#26  
gauravbirla's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 31
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: New Delhi
Kiran anto s thread is already there for the same. 😀

Sent from my Micromax A106 using XDA Free mobile app
XDA is supercool
 
pagadala jagan
Old
#27  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jul 2014
Default micromax unite2 A106..Invalid IMEI..

Hello sir....
My name jagan..
I tried data partishion. After it shows invalid IMEI and Unknown Baseband...
My sim cards not working....
I backup my rom using CTR recovery..before flash data partision...
I restore my backup..but still it shows Invalid IMEI..
I have IMEI numbers on my phone..but how to enter..i dont no...
Sir plz.....help me....
 
gauravbirla
Old
(Last edited by gauravbirla; 25th July 2014 at 08:09 AM.)
#28  
gauravbirla's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 6
Posts: 31
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: New Delhi
This information is stored with nvram backup. This is not stored on the regular ctr back up.
Did you take the nvram backup.
Did you make a read back backup.



Don't just say thanks, click on the thanks button. it's encouragement to do more.😀
XDA is supercool
The Following User Says Thank You to gauravbirla For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
pagadala jagan
Old
#29  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jul 2014
Default no sir

No..sir..i backup ctr only...
I dont know that read backup...
Now what can i do...plz help me sir.
 
Kiran Anto
Old
#30  
Kiran Anto's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 43
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: irinjalakuda

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by pagadala jagan View Post
No..sir..i backup ctr only...
I dont know that read backup...
Now what can i do...plz help me sir.
There is nothing you can do ...
but there is....
just grab a micromax unite 2 ... working... from anyone of your friends
switch on usb debugging...
open mtkdroid tools... connect his phone..(which must be rooted )
then click root.. then click imei and take backup...
then connect your phone and restore that backup you took from your friends phone.. now the nvram details will be same on both the phones..
now you can just change the imei number from the imei option.... otherwise both phones will have same imei numbers.....
.
HIT THANKS IF IT HELPED YOU...!!!
DONATE IF IT HELPED YOU OR SAVED YOU...!!!

Tags
data, mmx, mt6582, repartition, unite
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes