Android 5.0 Leaked for the Samsung Galaxy Note 3

Android Lollipop is still making its way to many new devices. Firmware updates have been … more

Learn to Sync Files Between Android And PC with Unison

Dropbox and similar cloud services are great if youre planning to keep your files … more

OnePlus Indian Ban Lifted, Android One Expanding – XDA TV

Android 5.0.1 Lollipop is available for the Nvidia SHIELD Tablet! That and … more

Nvidia and Robotics w/ Barrett Williams – XDA:DevCon 2014

Robotics continues to dominate our videos from this years XDA:DevCon 2014 in … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Is this a common problem for everyone? (Small problem)

OP LeParkour012

11th April 2014, 03:06 AM   |  #1  
LeParkour012's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 213
 
1,572 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Before we start, I'm running The latest firmware .757 with Advanced Kernel.

So the problem is the minimum frequency is shown as 1190Mhz but it's running as low as 300Mhz. Tried changing it to show 300Mhz but it keeps changing back to 1190Mhz.

Any ideas? It's not a big problem but it's becoming very annoying.




11th April 2014, 09:14 AM   |  #2  
QualQuek's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 63
 
378 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeParkour012

Before we start, I'm running The latest firmware .757 with Advanced Kernel.

So the problem is the minimum frequency is shown as 1190Mhz but it's running as low as 300Mhz. Tried changing it to show 300Mhz but it keeps changing back to 1190Mhz.

Any ideas? It's not a big problem but it's becoming very annoying.

You don't use all the time the maximum frequency of CPU cores...i've tested myself with the same Antutu CPU Benchmark and i have the same, in IDLE the cpus frequency is 300Mhz, if i start a game that jump to higher frequency, there is nothing stange here.
Last edited by QualQuek; 11th April 2014 at 09:26 AM.
11th April 2014, 09:38 AM   |  #3  
LeParkour012's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 213
 
1,572 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
I'm talking about what these 2 app shows me. My minimum frequency is 300Mhz yet it's showing 1190Mhz.

Sent from my C6903 using Tapatalk
11th April 2014, 10:34 AM   |  #4  
QualQuek's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 63
 
378 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeParkour012

I'm talking about what these 2 app shows me. My minimum frequency is 300Mhz yet it's showing 1190Mhz.

Sent from my C6903 using Tapatalk

That mean that the minimal frequency is 300Mhz i don't understand your problem i have the same thing, when the phone is IDLing it's at 300Mhz, that seems legit.
11th April 2014, 10:40 AM   |  #5  
LeParkour012's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Singapore
Thanks Meter: 213
 
1,572 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
More
Yes my minimum frequency is 300MHz but both the screenshots is telling me that my minimum frequency is 1190Mhz, which is wrong. My problem is that they're not telling me the correct frequency.

Sent from my C6903 using Tapatalk
11th April 2014, 10:48 AM   |  #6  
QualQuek's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 63
 
378 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeParkour012

Yes my minimum frequency is 300MHz but both the screenshots is telling me that my minimum frequency is 1190Mhz, which is wrong. My problem is that they're not telling me the correct frequency.

Sent from my C6903 using Tapatalk

The first one said your current frequency is 300Mhz (your phone IDLE) and minimum 1190, this app seems just broken or wrong.
The 2nd clearly show the minimum is 300Mhz and the current is 422,4Mhz

I trust Antutu CPU Master because i have the same results.
11th April 2014, 02:54 PM   |  #7  
dladz's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Liverpool
Thanks Meter: 782
 
3,815 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Try a different CPU app, like set cpu, see what that says, i think it could just be a glitch on that CPU app.

Chances are it's reporting it wrongly and it'll be down to the app, if it was on 1190 all the time your battery life would really suffer for it.

Also try to alter the governor in the app, could be that on another one like interactive or power save it'll yield different results.
11th April 2014, 04:45 PM   |  #8  
Destroyedbeauty's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Sundsvall
Thanks Meter: 550
 
1,880 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
More
This is because of Qualcomm MP-Decision that controls the hotplugging, that tells the CPU to boost MIN freq to 1190 Mhz to fake UI smoothness and response, about 2-3 second then ramp quickly down to 300 Mhz, and then do the same over and over again. Good for performance, bad for battery.

This is also a part of Qualcomms own Project Butter solution - using / forcing the device into overdrive mode w/o any thoughts on heat generation / stuttering by nearly instant & uneven shifting between frequencies, thanks to a built-in touch boost feature that is boosting the phone to 1190 Mhz in Z1 case, was at 1026 Mhz frequency spectrum at Z / devices that used the same QC shipset as the Z.

This is fixed by @faux123 in his rewritten Intelliplug module, that conserves / keeps the performance (even improves it..) and boosting battery life with a more natural step pattern through your device various CPU clock frequencies.

EDIT: More easy understood info on those two links!

Link 1

Link 2

Sent from my Xperia Z1 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app
Last edited by Destroyedbeauty; 11th April 2014 at 07:20 PM.
31st July 2014, 03:50 AM   |  #9  
Member
Flag Tampere
Thanks Meter: 2
 
46 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
I have the same problem. Can't even set my min frequency to any other then 300MHz.
Would like to raise it a bit becose sometimes its freezing when starting the camera using the physica button.
I can only change the max frequency.
Any help Would be very appreciated.
Thank you

Z1 4.4.4 stock & locked bootloader
31st July 2014, 04:07 PM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Flag Serres
Thanks Meter: 30
 
166 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2014
More
I had the same problem, just try the No-frills cpu control it works for me (when your phone is idle it will always running at 300 because it is trying to save battery)
Last edited by mitsosJL; 31st July 2014 at 04:09 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes