Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,742,027 Members 50,131 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[MOD] + [THEME] ★S5 Real Experience for Deodex ROM I9505★ V4.2

Tip us?
 
micro100
Old
#361  
micro100's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 38
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by Orlandojteran View Post
Just use the Tinted Status Bar MOD, it works great http://forum.xda-developers.com/xpos...s-bar-t2457265
And yes, we still need the S5 power menu

Sent from my GT-I9505 using XDA mobile app
Yes i tested Tinted Statusbar but a S5 rom needs the ORIGINAL statusbar and not a "crappy" (for this purpose) Xposed Plugin. And with Tinted Statusbar there is a Gradient on the Homescreen statusbar.
Because on the S5 the statusbar is not tinted in non samsung apps you have disable the tint and setup the color with a Hex code.
Why complicated when it could be out of the box implemented in the framework like on the S5?
Current Devices:
Samsung Galaxy S4 GT-I9505
iPad mini with Retina Display
iPod touch 4g

Previous Devices:
LG Optimus G Pro
iPhone 4
Nexus 7 2012
LG Optimus L7
Sony Ericsson W910i
 
NimeniAltu
Old
#362  
NimeniAltu's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 262
Posts: 593
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Oradea
Quote:
Originally Posted by micro100 View Post
Thats a shame -_-
The tinted statusbar and the power menu are the only missing design parts from the S5.
And the guy from the S3 forum knows how to port both but doesnt share it with us.
But it's his right and we cannot do anything on that.
But lets keep looking in the S3 Forums because nearly every S5 rom for the S3 has the tinted statusbar but not a single for the S4

S3 4.4.2 roms have that statusbar because note 2 4.4.2 firmware has it too just needs to be activated, on our firmware it s missing even if we activate it doesnt work
 
micro100
Old
#363  
micro100's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 38
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by NimeniAltu View Post
S3 4.4.2 roms have that statusbar because note 2 4.4.2 firmware has it too just needs to be activated, on our firmware it s missing even if we activate it doesnt work

If you mean the ExtendActionBar in Framework-res/res/values/bools, the s4 has it too and it can be activated. But the Color is the same than the actionbar and not the darker blue.
Current Devices:
Samsung Galaxy S4 GT-I9505
iPad mini with Retina Display
iPod touch 4g

Previous Devices:
LG Optimus G Pro
iPhone 4
Nexus 7 2012
LG Optimus L7
Sony Ericsson W910i
 
NimeniAltu
Old
#364  
NimeniAltu's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 262
Posts: 593
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Oradea
Quote:
Originally Posted by micro100 View Post
If you mean the ExtendActionBar in Framework-res/res/values/bools, the s4 has it too and it can be activated. But the Color is the same than the actionbar and not the darker blue.
Yeah, it s missing that darker blue tint, don t know where is the problem systemui or framework..
 
micro100
Old
#365  
micro100's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 38
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by NimeniAltu View Post
Yeah, it s missing that darker blue tint, don t know where is the problem systemui or framework..

Because we already have a s5 ported systemui, i think it must be in the framework.
Current Devices:
Samsung Galaxy S4 GT-I9505
iPad mini with Retina Display
iPod touch 4g

Previous Devices:
LG Optimus G Pro
iPhone 4
Nexus 7 2012
LG Optimus L7
Sony Ericsson W910i
 
mezo91
Old
#366  
mezo91's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 81
Posts: 829
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Cairo
Quote:
Originally Posted by EclipseX View Post
OP can u do for kitkat i9506?

Enviado do meu GT-I9506 através de Tapatalk
Need this for kk i9506 please.
 
PeterParker
Old
#367  
Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 61
Join Date: Mar 2008
Default center button

Is it possible to center this button

Image

Thanx
 
AdolfoMartinez
Old
(Last edited by AdolfoMartinez; Today at 08:08 AM.)
#368  
AdolfoMartinez's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 35
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Monterrey
Amazing MOD man! I love it

Bug Detected: I cant take a screenshot swiping

tested on Samsung Galaxy S4 I337M
ROM: GOLDENEYE V37
 
Jose0726
Old
#369  
Jose0726's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 292
Posts: 642
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: P.R
Quote:
Originally Posted by AdolfoMartinez View Post
Amazing MOD man! I love it

Bug Detected: I cant take a screenshot swiping

tested on Samsung Galaxy S4 I337M
ROM: GOLDENEYE V37
Its working for me on same rom and model. Is the motion option for swiping disable ?

Sent from my SGH-I337M using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes