Shoot Troubles, Not Users w/ Alex Boag-Munroe – XDA:DevCon 2014

In presenting the various sessions from XDA:DevCon 2014, weve mainly … more

Oppo Releases ColorOS for the Find 5… Poorly

Almost every OEM has taken the liberty of creating its own incarnation of the Android OS. … more

XDA LG Development Challenge Winners

Almost 3months ago, we set out with LGto findtwo amazing apps that developers could put together … more

Wearable Apps w/ Andreas Göransson – XDA:DevCon 2014

XDA:DevCon 2014 in Manchester, UK featured quite a few interesting topics as … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] No LTE issue

OP donnydotter

8th June 2014, 11:45 PM   |  #11  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

are you on stock AT&T some roms show 4G for lte

do a speed test if your getting above 5Mbps your on LTE

I did a speed test, and even when I was on stock it was reading 4G. This rom is showing H+. My speed tests are trash right now (>1mbps) and I am in an LTE area (Philadelphia)
8th June 2014, 11:50 PM   |  #12  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,293
 
4,744 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by donnydotter

I did a speed test, and even when I was on stock it was reading 4G. This rom is showing H+. My speed tests are trash right now (>1mbps) and I am in an LTE area (Philadelphia)

I would RUU back to stock so your back on AT&T Firmware and see if it's fixed
8th June 2014, 11:52 PM   |  #13  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

I would RUU back to stock so your back on AT&T Firmware and see if it's fixed

alright I'll give that a try. Thanks a lot. I'll post later with any updates
18th June 2014, 02:08 AM   |  #14  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Thumbs down
Alright it's been awhile now and I still don't have LTE connectivity. How do I find out which radio I need and how do I find my MD5 or whatever so I can help someone here help me? Thanks in advance
19th June 2014, 11:43 PM   |  #15  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,293
 
4,744 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by donnydotter

Alright it's been awhile now and I still don't have LTE connectivity. How do I find out which radio I need and how do I find my MD5 or whatever so I can help someone here help me? Thanks in advance

I need fastboot getvar all results to find you a RUU
remove your serial number and IMEI from the printout
31st July 2014, 06:12 PM   |  #16  
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
76 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
I'm having the same issue on a stock rom. It just started a few days ago. Switching it under phone information menu only works for a short time as it switches it back to wdcma preferred. I called CS and they opened a tech ticket. I'm certain this will go unresolved as most calls to CS do. I do have an older SIM so I was thinking of swapping the SIM. My wife has a HTC One M8 and hers doesn't experience the same issue.
1st August 2014, 02:32 AM   |  #17  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,293
 
4,744 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by miketamm

I'm having the same issue on a stock rom. It just started a few days ago. Switching it under phone information menu only works for a short time as it switches it back to wdcma preferred. I called CS and they opened a tech ticket. I'm certain this will go unresolved as most calls to CS do. I do have an older SIM so I was thinking of swapping the SIM. My wife has a HTC One M8 and hers doesn't experience the same issue.

yes a new sim provisioned for LTE would most likely help
1st August 2014, 03:55 AM   |  #18  
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
76 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
While I was waiting for a response I put the sim in a galaxy s3 and it worked perfect. Do you still think it might be the sim? Thanks
1st August 2014, 09:19 PM   |  #19  
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
76 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
If I put in it airplane mode and then back to normal it seems work that way it should. So what is different about airplane mode versus turning the radio off and then back on? Turning the radio off and then back on does not work.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes