Lollipop Leak Available for the Sprint Galaxy S5

Since the Android 5.0Lollipop’s official release not too long ago, we’ve seen … more

CPU Spy Gets an Android Lollipop Makeover

At some point in the distant past, you probably heard of CPU Spy for Android by XDARetired … more

Amazon Fire TV Stick vs Chromecast – XDA TV

There is no doubt that Amazon is a huge player in many markets, and they want to be a huge … more

Fight the Heat and Conserve Battery with EaseUS Coolphone

Memory hungry Android applications are often responsible for making our device … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] No LTE issue

OP donnydotter

8th June 2014, 11:45 PM   |  #11  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

are you on stock AT&T some roms show 4G for lte

do a speed test if your getting above 5Mbps your on LTE

I did a speed test, and even when I was on stock it was reading 4G. This rom is showing H+. My speed tests are trash right now (>1mbps) and I am in an LTE area (Philadelphia)
8th June 2014, 11:50 PM   |  #12  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,166
 
4,262 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by donnydotter

I did a speed test, and even when I was on stock it was reading 4G. This rom is showing H+. My speed tests are trash right now (>1mbps) and I am in an LTE area (Philadelphia)

I would RUU back to stock so your back on AT&T Firmware and see if it's fixed
8th June 2014, 11:52 PM   |  #13  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

I would RUU back to stock so your back on AT&T Firmware and see if it's fixed

alright I'll give that a try. Thanks a lot. I'll post later with any updates
18th June 2014, 02:08 AM   |  #14  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Thumbs down
Alright it's been awhile now and I still don't have LTE connectivity. How do I find out which radio I need and how do I find my MD5 or whatever so I can help someone here help me? Thanks in advance
19th June 2014, 11:43 PM   |  #15  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,166
 
4,262 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by donnydotter

Alright it's been awhile now and I still don't have LTE connectivity. How do I find out which radio I need and how do I find my MD5 or whatever so I can help someone here help me? Thanks in advance

I need fastboot getvar all results to find you a RUU
remove your serial number and IMEI from the printout
31st July 2014, 06:12 PM   |  #16  
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
76 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
I'm having the same issue on a stock rom. It just started a few days ago. Switching it under phone information menu only works for a short time as it switches it back to wdcma preferred. I called CS and they opened a tech ticket. I'm certain this will go unresolved as most calls to CS do. I do have an older SIM so I was thinking of swapping the SIM. My wife has a HTC One M8 and hers doesn't experience the same issue.
1st August 2014, 02:32 AM   |  #17  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,166
 
4,262 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by miketamm

I'm having the same issue on a stock rom. It just started a few days ago. Switching it under phone information menu only works for a short time as it switches it back to wdcma preferred. I called CS and they opened a tech ticket. I'm certain this will go unresolved as most calls to CS do. I do have an older SIM so I was thinking of swapping the SIM. My wife has a HTC One M8 and hers doesn't experience the same issue.

yes a new sim provisioned for LTE would most likely help
1st August 2014, 03:55 AM   |  #18  
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
76 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
While I was waiting for a response I put the sim in a galaxy s3 and it worked perfect. Do you still think it might be the sim? Thanks
1st August 2014, 09:19 PM   |  #19  
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
76 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
If I put in it airplane mode and then back to normal it seems work that way it should. So what is different about airplane mode versus turning the radio off and then back on? Turning the radio off and then back on does not work.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes