FORUMS

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

[Q] No LTE issue

20 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By donnydotter, Junior Member on 8th June 2014, 10:20 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
8th June 2014, 10:45 PM |#11  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

are you on stock AT&T some roms show 4G for lte

do a speed test if your getting above 5Mbps your on LTE

I did a speed test, and even when I was on stock it was reading 4G. This rom is showing H+. My speed tests are trash right now (>1mbps) and I am in an LTE area (Philadelphia)
 
 
8th June 2014, 10:50 PM |#12  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,866
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by donnydotter

I did a speed test, and even when I was on stock it was reading 4G. This rom is showing H+. My speed tests are trash right now (>1mbps) and I am in an LTE area (Philadelphia)

I would RUU back to stock so your back on AT&T Firmware and see if it's fixed
8th June 2014, 10:52 PM |#13  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by clsA

I would RUU back to stock so your back on AT&T Firmware and see if it's fixed

alright I'll give that a try. Thanks a lot. I'll post later with any updates
18th June 2014, 01:08 AM |#14  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Thumbs down
Alright it's been awhile now and I still don't have LTE connectivity. How do I find out which radio I need and how do I find my MD5 or whatever so I can help someone here help me? Thanks in advance
19th June 2014, 10:43 PM |#15  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,866
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by donnydotter

Alright it's been awhile now and I still don't have LTE connectivity. How do I find out which radio I need and how do I find my MD5 or whatever so I can help someone here help me? Thanks in advance

I need fastboot getvar all results to find you a RUU
remove your serial number and IMEI from the printout
31st July 2014, 05:12 PM |#16  
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
I'm having the same issue on a stock rom. It just started a few days ago. Switching it under phone information menu only works for a short time as it switches it back to wdcma preferred. I called CS and they opened a tech ticket. I'm certain this will go unresolved as most calls to CS do. I do have an older SIM so I was thinking of swapping the SIM. My wife has a HTC One M8 and hers doesn't experience the same issue.
1st August 2014, 01:32 AM |#17  
clsA's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Central Florida
Thanks Meter: 1,866
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by miketamm

I'm having the same issue on a stock rom. It just started a few days ago. Switching it under phone information menu only works for a short time as it switches it back to wdcma preferred. I called CS and they opened a tech ticket. I'm certain this will go unresolved as most calls to CS do. I do have an older SIM so I was thinking of swapping the SIM. My wife has a HTC One M8 and hers doesn't experience the same issue.

yes a new sim provisioned for LTE would most likely help
1st August 2014, 02:55 AM |#18  
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
While I was waiting for a response I put the sim in a galaxy s3 and it worked perfect. Do you still think it might be the sim? Thanks
1st August 2014, 08:19 PM |#19  
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
If I put in it airplane mode and then back to normal it seems work that way it should. So what is different about airplane mode versus turning the radio off and then back on? Turning the radio off and then back on does not work.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes