Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,742,869 Members 39,346 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum
Announcement from santod040: Rebased to Sense 6 - t6vzw-base 3.08.605.1

★ ☆ [ROM][4.4.2] Sense 6.0 | NuSenseSIX-MAX | KitKat | t6-base 3.12.401.1 | Dlx | CDMA-GSM-Global | Motion Wake Gestures | Sense6 Toolbox | V4A | Xposed | RC3.02 | 07-05-14 | ☆ ★

Tip us?
 
armydog13
Old
#1251  
armydog13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 97
Posts: 348
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Mangum

 
DONATE TO ME
Play store tells me Amazon app is not compatible with this device. Wants me to download Amazon.se app or something

Sent from my HTC6435LVW using Tapatalk
HTC Droid DNA (dlx)
HTC Vivid (holiday)
Motorola Defy (jordan) x2 (green lens)
Motorola Droid Bionic (targa) - broken
Motorola Cliq XT - trash
Motorola W490 - sold
Nokia 8810 - "stored" at Mom's
The Following User Says Thank You to armydog13 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
[indiferenc]
Old
#1252  
[indiferenc]'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 95
Posts: 235
Join Date: Feb 2013
Is anyone else getting this tiny icon?


Sent from my HTC6435LVW using Tapatalk
 
kzoojason76
Old
#1253  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 14
Join Date: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by [indiferenc] View Post
Is anyone else getting this tiny icon?


Sent from my HTC6435LVW using Tapatalk
Isn't that the icon to get into the Apps Drawer?
 
BladeNY
Old
#1254  
Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 48
Join Date: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by kzoojason76 View Post
Isn't that the icon to get into the Apps Drawer?
Yes, but I am assuming he is talking about that it's smaller than it should be which brings me to wonder what was changed to get that save and share icons that appear to be overlaying may have turned something meant for AOSP in gravity box?

Sent from my HTC6435LVW using XDA Free mobile app
 
snowboarder93
Old
#1255  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 13
Join Date: Oct 2013
Does anyone else have a problem with "gsminboundsmshandler" wakelock? It has been holding my phone awake for 8 hours a day. My job is in roaming and as soon as I enter roaming mode, a new voicemail notification shows up. But I don't have any unheard voicemails. Maybe this has something to do with it.
 
burntbean1
Old
#1256  
Member
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 81
Join Date: Sep 2012
Just came to this room from viper. Like it very much so far, the only problem I've had its that mms won't send our receive if I'm on Wi-Fi. I have to manually turn mobile data on in order for it to work. An I doing something wrong or missing a song somewhere? I am on cdma Verizon. Thank you.
 
therreid
Old
#1257  
therreid's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 82
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Wyoming
I believe that mms only goes through the Verizon network and can't go through wifi. The mms requires mobile data to be on.
 
burntbean1
Old
#1258  
Member
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 81
Join Date: Sep 2012
I know that it must go through mobile data, but I've never had to manually enable mobile data when I'm on my home Wi-Fi before. Normally it would just work.
 
santod040
Old
#1259  
santod040's Avatar
Recognized Developer / Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 7452
Posts: 5,727
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NorCal

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by burntbean1 View Post
I know that it must go through mobile data, but I've never had to manually enable mobile data when I'm on my home Wi-Fi before. Normally it would just work.
Are you running the kitkat firmware I posted in my stock rom thread?
If not, I suggest updating it.
I have seen where that issue has come up in the past though, on other ports, but wasn't aware of it being an issue in any of my current roms.
So make sure you have the latest firmware and if you continue to have to toggle it and you did a clean install, then I can look into it.
Current Devices: HTC Thunderbolt | HTC Droid DNA | HTC One | HTC One (2014)


Follow me on Twitter
ULTIMATE WALLS WVGA Wallpaper Collection
Donations always appreciated! Never required!


 
burntbean1
Old
#1260  
Member
Thanks Meter 20
Posts: 81
Join Date: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by santod040 View Post
Are you running the kitkat firmware I posted in my stock rom thread?
If not, I suggest updating it.
I have seen where that issue has come up in the past though, on other ports, but wasn't aware of it being an issue in any of my current roms.
So make sure you have the latest firmware and if you continue to have to toggle it and you did a clean install, then I can look into it.
I did update the firmware when I updated to the latest viper kitkat Rom so unless there's a new firmware after that I shouldbe good there. And I diddo a clean install. Thanks for the quick reply Santod

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes