Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,808,781 Members 48,667 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Gps will not work for me, anyone else?

Tip us?
 
UnXKnown0
Old
#1  
UnXKnown0's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 68
Posts: 119
Join Date: Feb 2014
Default Gps will not work for me, anyone else?

I cnat seem to get GPS to lock on. It always says searching for GPS on maps, and on waze it just says it can't get a GPS signal.

I'm on liquid smooth 4/13, and quantum kernel 4/18.

I tried messing with some build.prop setting like the gprsclass and others and nothing will fix it. I even updated the gps with android tweaker 2 from the play store.

I can't even get gps to work when I'm on WiFi.

Both liquid smooth and the pacman rom won't lock onto a gps signal.


Anyone have any insight I need gps for my new job.
 
UnXKnown0
Old
#2  
UnXKnown0's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 68
Posts: 119
Join Date: Feb 2014
Anyone?
 
pre4speed
Old
#3  
pre4speed's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 348
Posts: 1,569
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: lancaster

 
DONATE TO ME
In the first few posts of s3rx rom, there are some gps fixes you could try out
 
UnXKnown0
Old
#4  
UnXKnown0's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 68
Posts: 119
Join Date: Feb 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by pre4speed View Post
In the first few posts of s3rx rom, there are some gps fixes you could try out
I actually figures it out last night thanks to this poster

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=52060467

A factory reset under settings fixed my GPS issue. Don't know how since I formatted my internal SD not to long ago. But hey it worked and that's all that matters.

Thank for a response though, I will check out the GPS stuff on s3rx, especially if I have any other problems.
 
s.vivekananda007
Old
#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 17
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Bangalore
Quote:
Originally Posted by UnXKnown0 View Post
I cnat seem to get GPS to lock on. It always says searching for GPS on maps, and on waze it just says it can't get a GPS signal.

I'm on liquid smooth 4/13, and quantum kernel 4/18.

I tried messing with some build.prop setting like the gprsclass and others and nothing will fix it. I even updated the gps with android tweaker 2 from the play store.
I can't even get gps to work when I'm on WiFi.
Both liquid smooth and the pacman rom won't lock onto a gps signal.

Anyone have any insight I need gps for my new job.

1. Easiest and most reliable way. Try this first!

Enter the Samsung service mode by typing this code into the dial pad *#197328640#
Then go to Mainmenu>UMTS>Common>NV REBUILD>NV REBUILD> (Important: don't exit the menu yet!)
Wait 30+ sec
Long press power button and select "Restart / Reboot"
Now check your GPS from any software that may use GPS like "Maps" or "GPS Status"
 
DocHoliday77
Old
#6  
DocHoliday77's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 5,951
Posts: 8,616
Join Date: May 2011
Location: HuntsVegas!!!

 
DONATE TO ME
They already solved the problem, but just so you know, you have to be running a stock based rom with a stock dialer to use the NV Rebuild method.
It won't work on AOSP/CM based roms like he was using.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Jair Player with a Major Update–Here’s What’s New!

Back in May, we talked a bit aboutJair Player, a nice looking music … more

Paid Android App Developers Will Soon Have to Provide Physical Address

Google has now changed its policies regarding paid app developers. … more

Windows Developers Rejoice! Dev Program’s $99 Yearly Fee is No More!

Microsoft rule in the mobile market, much like the giant dinosaurs … more

Add the Xperia Z2 Lock Screen to Your Favorite KitKat ROM

Almost every OEM adds its own unique flair to their stock firmwares. While some of … more