Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,743,029 Members 43,513 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Kernel] Furnace-1.0.9 for One M8 [AOSP/CAF][7/19/2014][RGB][BiDi-S2S][S2D][BLX]

Tip us?
 
mcwups1
Old
#391  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 216
Posts: 1,252
Join Date: May 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by CPA Poke View Post
I'm with you on that one at least...

[emoji6][emoji41]
No, Poke. Have not tried in the new build, because you hadn't answered me yet on the Liquid thread.

However, not getting it to boot on previous versions, was clearly not a problem of my making, or something I wasn't doing correctly.
 
pemell
Old
#392  
pemell's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 358
Posts: 969
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Gothenburg

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by CPA Poke View Post
I'm with you on that one at least...

[emoji6][emoji41]
It's interesting, after what you've told I thought hey, let's give the oc version another try. I reboot to recovery, flash it, reboot my system. First thing that happens to me is that location process stopped working.

I thought, oh must be a coincidence. So I reboot once again and there we have it, SwiftKey stopped working. I didn't tweak a single parameter, no tweak what so ever.

This never happened on the non oc version. I didn't have a single of those while running it.

What I'm trying to say is that I don't know what it is, but it's something that's not well with it.

I'll attach all logs necessary for the dev to take a look at.

https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B3D4...p=docslist_api
__________________________________________________

Team SlimRoms

Follow me:
__________________________________________________
 
darienms1986
Old
#393  
darienms1986's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 143
Posts: 377
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Minnesota
Quote:
Originally Posted by pemell View Post
It's interesting, after what you've told I thought hey, let's give the oc version another try. I reboot to recovery, flash it, reboot my system. First thing that happens to me is that location process stopped working.

I thought, oh must be a coincidence. So I reboot once again and there we have it, SwiftKey stopped working. I didn't tweak a single parameter, no tweak what so ever.

This never happened on the non oc version. I didn't have a single of those while running it.

What I'm trying to say is that I don't know what it is, but it's something that's not well with it.

I'll attach all logs necessary for the dev to take a look at.

https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B3D4...p=docslist_api
Did you wipe cache and dalvik before flashing new kernel?
 
pemell
Old
#394  
pemell's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 358
Posts: 969
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Gothenburg

 
DONATE TO ME
Ok, so I've tried it a couple of times now:

1. Restore backup incl non oc version and reboot: no process stopped
2. Reboot to recovery (wiping caches), flash oc version and reboot: processes stopped.
3. Restore backup incl non oc version and reboot: no process stopped
4. Reboot to recovery (wiping caches), flash oc version and reboot: processes stopped.
5. Reboot: processes stopped
6. Restore backup incl non oc version and reboot: no process stopped

I can't come to any other conclusion, as nothing else is touched, that it's something in the oc kernel giving me those issues.

Maybe my rom can't handle the speed! lol
__________________________________________________

Team SlimRoms

Follow me:
__________________________________________________
 
phoenix2217
Old
#395  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 185
Posts: 880
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: 18518
Quote:
Originally Posted by pemell View Post
Ok, so I've tried it a couple of times now:

1. Restore backup incl non oc version and reboot: no process stopped
2. Reboot to recovery (wiping caches), flash oc version and reboot: processes stopped.
3. Restore backup incl non oc version and reboot: no process stopped
4. Reboot to recovery (wiping caches), flash oc version and reboot: processes stopped.
5. Reboot: processes stopped
6. Restore backup incl non oc version and reboot: no process stopped

I can't come to any other conclusion, as nothing else is touched, that it's something in the oc kernel giving me those issues.

Maybe my rom can't handle the speed! lol
>Maybe my rom can't handle the speed! lol

HAHAHAHHAHA...

 
pemell
Old
#396  
pemell's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 358
Posts: 969
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Gothenburg

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by dandan2980 View Post
#!/system/bin/sh

######### Intellipug_settings begin here #########

# runthreshold default is 722

# hystersis choice 0 thru 16

# profile selections
# 0 balanced 4 cores
# 1 performance 4 cores
# 2 conservative 4 cores
# 3 eco performance 2 cores
# 4 eco conservative 2 cores

# screen off max
# frequencies
# 300000 422400 652800 729600
# 883200 960000 1036800 1190400
# 1267200 1497600 1574400 1728000
# don't think anyone is going higher than these

# touch boost
# 1 is active
# 0 is off
#
#############################################

echo "650" > /sys/module/intelli_plug/parameters/cpu_nr_run_threshold

echo "6" > /sys/module/intelli_plug/parameters/nr_run_hysteresis

echo "1" > /sys/module/intelli_plug/parameters/nr_run_profile_sel

echo "960000" > /sys/module/intelli_plug/parameters/screen_off_max

echo "1" > /sys/module/intelli_plug/parameters/touch_boost_active

######### Tweaked Settings Begin Here #########
# Possible Freq's
# 300000 422400 652800 729600
# 883200 960000 1036800 1190400
# 1267200 1497600 1574400 1728000
# 1958400 2265600 2457600 2572800
#
#
#
#
############################################

## Interactive Governor Settings ##

echo "30000" > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpufreq/interactive/min_sample_time

echo "85 1400000:90 1700000:70" > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpufreq/interactive/target_loads

echo "1" > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpufreq/interactive/io_is_busy

echo "1036800" > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpufreq/interactive/sync_freq

echo "60000" > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpufreq/interactive/timer_slack

echo "1036800" > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpufreq/interactive/hispeed_freq

echo "1190400" > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpufreq/interactive/up_threshold_any_cpu_freq

echo "65" > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpufreq/interactive/up_threshold_any_cpu_load

echo "60000" > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpufreq/interactive/sampling_down_factor

echo "30000" > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpufreq/interactive/timer_rate

echo "20000 1400000:40000 1700000:20000" > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpufreq/interactive/above_hispeed_delay

echo "40000" > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpufreq/interactive/boostpulse_duration

echo "85" > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpufreq/interactive/go_hispeed_load

######### Tweaked Settings End Here ##########

exit 0


Here are the setting I use in a script I made for this kernel I use trickster so I include the intelliplug settings in the script as well.

https://docs.google.com/file/d/0Bwoa...p=docslist_api

If you wanna try them out just through this in your init.d folder and fix permissions then manually run the script you may have to close and reopen trickster to see the applied settings after running the script if setting do not apply on reboot just manually run the script

---------- Post added at 11:41 PM ---------- Previous post was at 11:28 PM ----------

Read ahead buffer size = 2048

Scheduler= Deadline

Advanced control -

Fifo-Batch = 4

Front_Merges= 0

Read_expire = 150

Write_expire = 1500

Writes_starved = 4

UV - 25 acroos the board

Min freq = 268

Max freq = 1728, 1958, 2265
Depending on how I feel
To make it load on boot you need to make the magic happen after trickster is done with its work.

Add

sleep 90 (should be enough, trickster needs a minute of work on boot)

You can make it vibrate when the script is done by adding this to the end of your script:

echo 100 > /sys/class/timed_output/vibrator/enable

This way you can monitor if sleep 90 is enough. You'll feel a vibration when script is executed. Make sure this is after trickster notified you that set on boot is done.

Cheers
Per
__________________________________________________

Team SlimRoms

Follow me:
__________________________________________________
 
dandan2980
Old
#397  
dandan2980's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 681
Posts: 1,750
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by pemell View Post
To make it load on boot you need to make the magic happen after trickster is done with its work.

Add

sleep 90 (should be enough, trickster needs a minute of work on boot)

You can make it vibrate when the script is done by adding this to the end of your script:

echo 100 > /sys/class/timed_output/vibrator/enable

This way you can monitor if sleep 90 is enough. You'll feel a vibration when script is executed. Make sure this is after trickster notified you that set on boot is done.

Cheers
Per
How would I go about adding that in? Kinda new at the script thing just learning.

---------- Post added at 03:45 AM ---------- Previous post was at 03:42 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by pemell View Post
Ok, so I've tried it a couple of times now:

1. Restore backup incl non oc version and reboot: no process stopped
2. Reboot to recovery (wiping caches), flash oc version and reboot: processes stopped.
3. Restore backup incl non oc version and reboot: no process stopped
4. Reboot to recovery (wiping caches), flash oc version and reboot: processes stopped.
5. Reboot: processes stopped
6. Restore backup incl non oc version and reboot: no process stopped

I can't come to any other conclusion, as nothing else is touched, that it's something in the oc kernel giving me those issues.

Maybe my rom can't handle the speed! lol
When flashing the OC kernel I do get the process stopped message you are talking about but I just reboot the phone and its all good after that
 
pemell
Old
#398  
pemell's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 358
Posts: 969
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Gothenburg

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by dandan2980 View Post
How would I go about adding that in? Kinda new at the script thing just learning.

---------- Post added at 03:45 AM ---------- Previous post was at 03:42 AM ----------


When flashing the OC kernel I do get the process stopped message you are talking about but I just reboot the phone and its all good after that
#!/system/bin/sh
sleep 90
//your script here//
echo 100 > /sys/class/timed_output/vibrator/enable
exit 0
__________________________________________________

Team SlimRoms

Follow me:
__________________________________________________

The Following User Says Thank You to pemell For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes