Get S6 Edge’s Notifications with Edge Color Notification

The post Get S6 Edge’s Notifications with Edge Color Notification … more

Intel at MWC 2015: New Chip Branding and Details

more

Microsoft Unveils the Lumia 640 and Lumia 640 XL

more

New Cyanogen Inc. Brand Identity, Qualcomm Partnership

The post New Cyanogen Inc. Brand Identity, Qualcomm Partnership appeared first on … more
Post Reply

GPS Lock issues?

OP viper786

9th April 2014, 05:58 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Canton, MI
Thanks Meter: 25
 
362 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
Anyone else have in issue on stock kitkat where GPS randomly loses its lock? I had an S4 before I got this phone and I could have it in my lap while driving and it be perfectly fine, but with the Note 3, if I have the phone in my lap while driving, it'll lose GPS lock after a while and i have to hold the phone up to get a GPS lock again.

Anyone else have this issue?
The Following User Says Thank You to viper786 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th April 2014, 09:32 PM   |  #2  
Compusmurf's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tampa, FL
Thanks Meter: 222
 
1,122 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by viper786

Anyone else have in issue on stock kitkat where GPS randomly loses its lock? I had an S4 before I got this phone and I could have it in my lap while driving and it be perfectly fine, but with the Note 3, if I have the phone in my lap while driving, it'll lose GPS lock after a while and i have to hold the phone up to get a GPS lock again.

Anyone else have this issue?


I've had multiple Note 3's through various carriers and my wife has one as well. None of the Note 3 models have ever had "the strongest" gps. The S3 I had and the Note 2 I had in the past had far better GPS accuracy.

I'm not letting it worry me, I intend to "jump" for the Note 4 when it comes out.
9th April 2014, 10:38 PM   |  #3  
OP Senior Member
Canton, MI
Thanks Meter: 25
 
362 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Compusmurf

I've had multiple Note 3's through various carriers and my wife has one as well. None of the Note 3 models have ever had "the strongest" gps. The S3 I had and the Note 2 I had in the past had far better GPS accuracy.

I'm not letting it worry me, I intend to "jump" for the Note 4 when it comes out.

My S4 had awesome GPS locks. I could be in the middle of my house and get an accurate lock. My Note 3 can barely hold a lock unless i'm holding it up against my window or windshield. Looks like it's time to invest in a dashboard mount.
10th April 2014, 03:08 AM   |  #4  
deeznutz1977's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag cHARMcity,MD
Thanks Meter: 3,246
 
4,233 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...=by.zatta.agps

Usually get between 10 and 18 foot accuracy in 10 seconds or less.

Sent from my bad ass Kryon infused Note 3
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1397092118354.jpg
Views:	100
Size:	134.4 KB
ID:	2677769  
10th April 2014, 04:00 AM   |  #5  
Compusmurf's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Tampa, FL
Thanks Meter: 222
 
1,122 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by deeznutz1977

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...=by.zatta.agps

Usually get between 10 and 18 foot accuracy in 10 seconds or less.

Sent from my bad ass Kryon infused Note 3

I've used TOP NTP quite a few times. I've never once gotten a better than 32ft accuracy.

What settings did you use?
10th April 2014, 04:43 PM   |  #6  
deeznutz1977's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag cHARMcity,MD
Thanks Meter: 3,246
 
4,233 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Compusmurf

I've used TOP NTP quite a few times. I've never once gotten a better than 32ft accuracy.

What settings did you use?

Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1397141011353.jpg
Views:	156
Size:	128.1 KB
ID:	2678645

Leave the default settings in top ntp

Sent from my bad ass Kryon infused Note 3
10th April 2014, 11:56 PM   |  #7  
OP Senior Member
Canton, MI
Thanks Meter: 25
 
362 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
Unfortunately, I'm not rooted. I just got the phone so it came with KitKat and I don't want to trip Knox
31st July 2014, 03:27 AM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Flag São Paulo
Thanks Meter: 2
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2013
More
Same problem here. When I use the GPS TEST it works. When I try using Waze or Google Maps, nothing. What's funny, if there's some fun in this, is that waze works ok in background when GPS TEST is open. At least I get voice directions. When I try oppening both in multi-window, Waze stops again... I've tried everything, from stock to every rom I found, but nothing makes the GPS works with Waze and GM. No GPS "fixer" does any better here.
2nd August 2014, 03:34 PM   |  #9  
og.blaah's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
143 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
I had TERRIBLE GPS issues, complained to Tmobile numerous times. They sent be out a NEW replacement phone (I told them I refuse for them to send me a remanufactured phone, it took a little bit of "back and forth") now it works perfect.

(o\_!_/o)

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes