Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,780,441 Members 43,964 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Waze not filling the full screen ?

Tip us?
 
luminouche
Old
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 76
Posts: 806
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: France
Default Waze not filling the full screen ?

Hi

I bought T325 and i wanna use it as a big GPS (when i'm passenger, it's more funny than watching video while wife is driving)
So i tried Waze. Working fine on all my FullHd devices, but not with T325 2560*1600. Screen is not fulfilled.

Waze is not screen resolution compatible atm with T325. Porbably app will be updated in the future, devices like LG G3 are coming with huge resolution.
Is there a way to solve this problem for the moment, modifying DPI for example ?
I have too many devices... but it's not a reason to buy Galaxy S5 !
 
andrisop
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Jun 2014
Angry White squares WAZE SM-T325...

Quote:
Originally Posted by luminouche View Post
Hi

I bought T325 and i wanna use it as a big GPS (when i'm passenger, it's more funny than watching video while wife is driving)
So i tried Waze. Working fine on all my FullHd devices, but not with T325 2560*1600. Screen is not fulfilled.

Waze is not screen resolution compatible atm with T325. Porbably app will be updated in the future, devices like LG G3 are coming with huge resolution.
Is there a way to solve this problem for the moment, modifying DPI for example ?

I have lot of white squares on the map using WAZE SAMSUNG TAB PRO 8.4" SM-T325 on the corners or at the top and the bottom! How can it be corrected?

youtube.com/watch?v=wn1AU0qziow&feature=player_detailpage
 
alan.1978
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Aug 2014
I've just bought a glaxy tab pro 8.4 for the specific reason to use waze ( i'm a taxi driver ) to my horror i'm having the same problems as described here. I had a tab 4 7 inch and it worked fine. Please be a solution for this, is there any way around this?
 
Kriggs
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 78
Join Date: Mar 2011
Guys, haven't received my T320 yet, but try fiddling around with 'Xposed' + 'App Settings', some DPI change or fullscren force would probably resolve this.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes