5,815,214 Members 38,979 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Ok I need help getting back to stock asap!!!

Tip us?
 
Seanie280672
Old
#21  
Seanie280672's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 343
Posts: 1,162
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Halesowen

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by simmo0020 View Post
Still struggling with Data even after going back to sock, in fact really struggling for a signal completely.

Please help!
All I can suggest at the moment, is you try a friends sim in your phone, then you will know if its your sim or your phone, unfortunately theres not a lot you can do if its the phone, what you really need to do is try different radio's but you cant flash radio's whilst s-on.
 
simmo0020
Old
#22  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 104
Join Date: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seanie280672 View Post
All I can suggest at the moment, is you try a friends sim in your phone, then you will know if its your sim or your phone, unfortunately theres not a lot you can do if its the phone, what you really need to do is try different radio's but you cant flash radio's whilst s-on.
Just reading another thread which suggests I may have mucked up my IMEI or QCN whatever that is?

These symptoms are exactly like mine!!!

Hi, I'm hoping someone can help me. I have a Virgin Mobile Canada (Bell) Galaxy S3, and I flashed a ROM and it killed my IEMI (It became 0, and I had not done a backup...), and so I had to manually restore it with the NV Restore tool. The IMEI now shows correctly under 'about' on my setting screen,but I can't connect to my cellular network at all. It just doesn't detect the network. The *only* network that gets found is 'EXT', which does not work, instead of the Virgin Mobile network. Now, I restored to stock via Odin, and compared my roommates phone to mine. He has the eact same phone and carrier as I do - and our baseband, versions, etc, are identical, and his works fine. Mine does not. I also double checked, and my IEMI I manually entered matches the one under the battery and on the box, so I didn't mess up re-entering it. I just can't connect at all.

I'm at a total loss. Anyone have any possible suggestions?
 
Seanie280672
Old
#23  
Seanie280672's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 343
Posts: 1,162
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Halesowen

 
DONATE TO ME
is it signal or data your having a problem with ?

have you tried resetting your apn to defaults: settings - mobile data -access point names - 3 dot menu in top right - reset to defaults.

you can check your imei by *#06# on your phone keypad, if its messed up and your stock then the only fix is to go back to your operator, there is no way to change that and its very illegal to even try, compare the number to the fastboot getvar all output.
 
simmo0020
Old
#24  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 104
Join Date: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seanie280672 View Post
is it signal or data your having a problem with ?

have you tried resetting your apn to defaults: settings - mobile data -access point names - 3 dot menu in top right - reset to defaults.

you can check your imei by *#06# on your phone keypad, if its messed up and your stock then the only fix is to go back to your operator, there is no way to change that and its very illegal to even try, compare the number to the fastboot getvar all output.
Surely the best place to get my IMEI is off the box?
 
simmo0020
Old
#25  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 104
Join Date: Dec 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by simmo0020 View Post
Surely the best place to get my IMEI is off the box?
Also just noticed my MEID is all Zeros
 
Seanie280672
Old
(Last edited by Seanie280672; 19th June 2014 at 06:41 AM.)
#26  
Seanie280672's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 343
Posts: 1,162
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Halesowen

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by simmo0020 View Post
Surely the best place to get my IMEI is off the box?
Compare the IMEI with the one on the boxif you like

Quote:
Originally Posted by simmo0020 View Post
Also just noticed my MEID is all Zeros
yup, that's right, mine too, this is mine.

/C:\mini-sdk>fastboot getvar all
(bootloader) version: 0.5
(bootloader) version-bootloader: 1.57.0000
(bootloader) version-baseband: 4T.27.3218.14
(bootloader) version-cpld: None
(bootloader) version-microp: None
(bootloader) version-main:
(bootloader) version-misc: PVT SHIP S-ON
(bootloader) serialno:
(bootloader) imei:
(bootloader) meid: 00000000000000
(bootloader) product: m7_ul
(bootloader) platform: HBOOT-8064
(bootloader) modelid: PN0710000
(bootloader) cidnum: HTC__001
(bootloader) battery-status: good
(bootloader) battery-voltage: 4112mV
(bootloader) partition-layout: Generic
(bootloader) security: on
(bootloader) build-mode: SHIP
(bootloader) boot-mode: FASTBOOT
(bootloader) commitno-bootloader: dirty-e47fb74b
(bootloader) hbootpreupdate: 11
(bootloader) gencheckpt: 0
all: Done!
finished. total time: 0.047s
The Following User Says Thank You to Seanie280672 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
simmo0020
Old
#27  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 104
Join Date: Dec 2013
I still require help, still stuck on eDGE only and no in call audio either, I am on a Android revolution ROM

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Recovery? Check. Root? Check. Android One Ready for Lift Off!

Inthe last few weeks, we have been written quite a lot aboutAndroid One … more

Change the Style of Your Notifications with HeadsUp

Head Up notifications is one of these upcoming features that Android developers hid deep … more

Google Play Store to Show Price Ranges for In-App Purchases

Google recently announced a change to Google Play Store policy that requires … more

XDA Xposed Tuesday: How to Shut Up Your Phone – XDA Developer TV

So many different applications want to send us notifications that … more