FORUMS

Index Project For XDA Device Subforums

Another ambitious project from the collaborative efforts of Recognized Contributors and Forum … more

The Atlas of XDA

A few weeks ago, we asked you “How Does Your Location Affect Your Life As A Power User?”. In the days that … more

New Snapdragons: Some Context & Contrast

It hasn’t been a good year for Qualcomm so far. Every device featuring the Snapdragon 810 … more

Google To Launch Next Gen Android One On July 14

The first gen of Android One devices to be launched in India in September 2014 were … more

Ok I need help getting back to stock asap!!!

104 posts
Thanks Meter: 0
 
By simmo0020, Senior Member on 17th June 2014, 04:20 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
19th June 2014, 06:00 AM |#21  
Seanie280672's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Halesowen
Thanks Meter: 703
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by simmo0020

Still struggling with Data even after going back to sock, in fact really struggling for a signal completely.

Please help!

All I can suggest at the moment, is you try a friends sim in your phone, then you will know if its your sim or your phone, unfortunately theres not a lot you can do if its the phone, what you really need to do is try different radio's but you cant flash radio's whilst s-on.
 
 
19th June 2014, 06:05 AM |#22  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seanie280672

All I can suggest at the moment, is you try a friends sim in your phone, then you will know if its your sim or your phone, unfortunately theres not a lot you can do if its the phone, what you really need to do is try different radio's but you cant flash radio's whilst s-on.

Just reading another thread which suggests I may have mucked up my IMEI or QCN whatever that is?

These symptoms are exactly like mine!!!

Hi, I'm hoping someone can help me. I have a Virgin Mobile Canada (Bell) Galaxy S3, and I flashed a ROM and it killed my IEMI (It became 0, and I had not done a backup...), and so I had to manually restore it with the NV Restore tool. The IMEI now shows correctly under 'about' on my setting screen,but I can't connect to my cellular network at all. It just doesn't detect the network. The *only* network that gets found is 'EXT', which does not work, instead of the Virgin Mobile network. Now, I restored to stock via Odin, and compared my roommates phone to mine. He has the eact same phone and carrier as I do - and our baseband, versions, etc, are identical, and his works fine. Mine does not. I also double checked, and my IEMI I manually entered matches the one under the battery and on the box, so I didn't mess up re-entering it. I just can't connect at all.

I'm at a total loss. Anyone have any possible suggestions?
19th June 2014, 06:16 AM |#23  
Seanie280672's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Halesowen
Thanks Meter: 703
 
Donate to Me
More
is it signal or data your having a problem with ?

have you tried resetting your apn to defaults: settings - mobile data -access point names - 3 dot menu in top right - reset to defaults.

you can check your imei by *#06# on your phone keypad, if its messed up and your stock then the only fix is to go back to your operator, there is no way to change that and its very illegal to even try, compare the number to the fastboot getvar all output.
19th June 2014, 06:29 AM |#24  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seanie280672

is it signal or data your having a problem with ?

have you tried resetting your apn to defaults: settings - mobile data -access point names - 3 dot menu in top right - reset to defaults.

you can check your imei by *#06# on your phone keypad, if its messed up and your stock then the only fix is to go back to your operator, there is no way to change that and its very illegal to even try, compare the number to the fastboot getvar all output.

Surely the best place to get my IMEI is off the box?
19th June 2014, 06:33 AM |#25  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by simmo0020

Surely the best place to get my IMEI is off the box?

Also just noticed my MEID is all Zeros
19th June 2014, 06:37 AM |#26  
Seanie280672's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Halesowen
Thanks Meter: 703
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by simmo0020

Surely the best place to get my IMEI is off the box?

Compare the IMEI with the one on the boxif you like

Quote:
Originally Posted by simmo0020

Also just noticed my MEID is all Zeros

yup, that's right, mine too, this is mine.

/C:\mini-sdk>fastboot getvar all
(bootloader) version: 0.5
(bootloader) version-bootloader: 1.57.0000
(bootloader) version-baseband: 4T.27.3218.14
(bootloader) version-cpld: None
(bootloader) version-microp: None
(bootloader) version-main:
(bootloader) version-misc: PVT SHIP S-ON
(bootloader) serialno:
(bootloader) imei:
(bootloader) meid: 00000000000000
(bootloader) product: m7_ul
(bootloader) platform: HBOOT-8064
(bootloader) modelid: PN0710000
(bootloader) cidnum: HTC__001
(bootloader) battery-status: good
(bootloader) battery-voltage: 4112mV
(bootloader) partition-layout: Generic
(bootloader) security: on
(bootloader) build-mode: SHIP
(bootloader) boot-mode: FASTBOOT
(bootloader) commitno-bootloader: dirty-e47fb74b
(bootloader) hbootpreupdate: 11
(bootloader) gencheckpt: 0
all: Done!
finished. total time: 0.047s
Last edited by Seanie280672; 19th June 2014 at 06:41 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to Seanie280672 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th August 2014, 12:39 AM |#27  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
I still require help, still stuck on eDGE only and no in call audio either, I am on a Android revolution ROM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes