Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Dialer BUG in Android 4.4 KitKat

OP peslap

3rd February 2014, 11:49 PM   |  #1  
peslap's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
104 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Hello!

I've seen the following problem in two Motorola Moto Gs.
I disliked the inbuilt dialer from Android 4.4, so I put a custom dialer instead.

First time it asked me what app I want to use for dialing. I've selected the custom dialer and I've selected the ALWAYS option.
But, when I have a missed call and I want to call back that number from the notification bar, it still ask me what dialer should I choose. Everytime.

If I disable / freeze the inbuilt caller, I can't receive calls.

So, do you have any suggestions?
4th February 2014, 11:28 PM   |  #2  
peslap's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
104 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
No one?
5th February 2014, 12:49 AM   |  #3  
Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 21
 
55 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
This is a known bug in KitKat, the "always" option reset itself sometimes for various apps. Just give the default dialer a chance, once you get used to it it's actually very good
12th June 2014, 01:02 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
102 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
i know this thread is only for moto g, but i just installed cm11 for s4 mini duos, and it has the same dialer default issue, only happens when i click on the miscalls in the notification bar. The maximum i could do is install complete action plus xposed module to remove the always and once option which is very annoying, so next time the selection comes, i just have to click the dialer i want rather even clicking always too. Btw this bug is only for the missed calls, other defaults are fine.

I thought its just a bug in the android 4.4.2 , i updated my cm11 to 4.4.3 hoping its gone but no luck.
26th July 2014, 01:41 PM   |  #5  
peslap's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
104 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
For those who updated to 4.4.4, the bug is still present?
29th July 2014, 07:27 AM   |  #6  
peslap's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
104 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by peslap

Hello!

I've seen the following problem in two Motorola Moto Gs.
I disliked the inbuilt dialer from Android 4.4, so I put a custom dialer instead.

First time it asked me what app I want to use for dialing. I've selected the custom dialer and I've selected the ALWAYS option.
But, when I have a missed call and I want to call back that number from the notification bar, it still ask me what dialer should I choose. Everytime.

If I disable / freeze the inbuilt caller, I can't receive calls.

So, do you have any suggestions?

For those who updated to 4.4.4, the bug is still present?
29th July 2014, 09:25 AM   |  #7  
jbanti's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Aurangabad
Thanks Meter: 66
 
254 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by peslap

For those who updated to 4.4.4, the bug is still present?

NOOOO... its been 1 month.. Working fine don't have any bugs...

Sent from my XT1033
29th July 2014, 10:04 AM   |  #8  
peslap's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
104 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Please read the post above you and confirm that bug it's not present.
5th August 2014, 09:25 AM   |  #9  
peslap's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
104 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
Bump

Quote:
Originally Posted by peslap

Hello!

I've seen the following problem in two Motorola Moto Gs.
I disliked the inbuilt dialer from Android 4.4, so I put a custom dialer instead.

First time it asked me what app I want to use for dialing. I've selected the custom dialer and I've selected the ALWAYS option.
But, when I have a missed call and I want to call back that number from the notification bar, it still ask me what dialer should I choose. Everytime.

If I disable / freeze the inbuilt caller, I can't receive calls.

So, do you have any suggestions?

For those who updated to 4.4.4, the bug is still present?
Last edited by peslap; 5th August 2014 at 09:30 AM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes