Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,808,000 Members 49,025 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Elephone P8 T-Mobile US Frequicies

Tip us?
 
prometx42
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Feb 2014
Default [Q] Elephone P8 T-Mobile US Frequicies

Hi,

I've ordered an Elephone P8 based on the MediaTek MT6592 SoC . It's really a great deal. It works fine on my carrier, T-Mobile, for voice and text, even a little light Internet audio streaming, and "full bore" on WiFi. when I need some mobile data access I "Hotspot it" with my old HTC G2, which I keep in my bag. Which works well on the go.

As many of you probably know though, this phone's frequency coverage, doesn't allow for it to directly access one of T-Mobile US's data frequencies, namely, I think, its 4G/LTE 1700 Mhz frequency.

Now, ideally, I'd like to just slap the T-Mobile simcard in the P8 in the Elephone and have it work straight away. While the Elephone P8 itself doesn't support the frequency, the MediaTek website lists the following support for the MT6952:

Features:

Octa-core (1.7GHz or 2GHz) ARM Cortex-A7 processor
ARM Mali GPU
UMTS / HSPA+ R8 / TD-SCDMA / EDGE / LTE
Dual-band 801.11a/b/g/n, Bluetooth, GPS, FM receiver
Full HD display controller
16MP image signal-processor
H.265 Ultra HD video record & playback

Which makes me think, and I am, admittedly, not very experienced in these things, that the Elephone is "capable" of the frequencies, as bolded immediately above, but that they have "dumbed down" the chip via software to prevent interfering with American markets.

So my question is, is it possible to modify the firmaware to enable this/these frequnecy(ies) to enable full capabilities on the T-Mobile US networks?

I've looked at some of the available P8 ROMs, but can't determine if they are capable of expanding the device's capability to do this, or if it is possible. If anyone has any thoughts about this or, even better, has a more definitive answer, I'd love to hear it. Any thoughts would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks for your time!
 
JohnnyInBriz
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 66
Posts: 212
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Brisbane
Although the Mediatek website hints at LTE for the MT6592, none of the multitude of MT6592 phones released to date support LTE. LTE on MT6592 phones would require additional modem hardware that would be uneconomical. For LTE on Mediatek you will need to wait for MT6595.

BTW I'm looking forward to receiving my P8 in the next day or so.
 
Jarmezrocks
Old
(Last edited by Jarmezrocks; 6th August 2014 at 02:57 PM.)
#3  
Jarmezrocks's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 452
Posts: 925
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Gold Coast

 
DONATE TO ME
This is incorrect. Sorry but I have in front of me a SHAX SX198C with mediatek MTK6592 and it has full 4G LTE functionality working no problems. Also I will take a full backup image of the SHAX current ROM and I will be trying to Port across something like the Elephone P8 to this device and hopefully maintaining that 4G functionality. If you would like the image for the SHAX to do any comparison or testing with send me a PM and I will gladly upload. I am going through this process now. I am new to these new China phones and this device is not mine, it is a customers. Thanks
"Hey! What is this?" \_(ツ)_/

help find a cure for Narcolepsy
donations to this cause do not come directly to me, they are
anonymous but please tell me so I can give you thanks
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes