FORUMS
Remove All Ads from XDA

[Q] changing apn protocol

1,264 posts
Thanks Meter: 164
 
By mexigga, Senior Member on 19th May 2014, 08:53 AM
Post Reply Email Thread
When editing or creating an APN, the apn protocol is greyed out...any way to edit this?

My end goal is to create an apn with protocol IP6...
 
 
19th May 2014, 08:41 PM |#2  
dicksteele's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 2,210
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mexigga

When editing or creating an APN, the apn protocol is greyed out...any way to edit this?

My end goal is to create an apn with protocol IP6...

I'm trying to figure out why it's greyed out....
DS
19th May 2014, 08:49 PM |#3  
rangercaptain's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag West Coast of California
Thanks Meter: 1,705
 
More
I've never been able to edit that line.
The Following User Says Thank You to rangercaptain For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift rangercaptain Ad-Free
19th May 2014, 11:28 PM |#4  
dicksteele's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag California
Thanks Meter: 2,210
 
More
There was one ROM I was able to do it on. Unfortunately don't remember which one.

Also on my ROM the option to enable APN is greyed out. I have seen that available on ROMS.

Maybe I'm thinking CM or AOSP ROMs had those options.

EDIT:
I knew I wasn't losing my mind..... Yet.

Just flashed SlimKat 4.4. Option is available on that. I just have to remember where that info comes from.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to dicksteele For This Useful Post: [ View ] Gift dicksteele Ad-Free
22nd May 2014, 05:09 AM |#5  
mexigga's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 164
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dicksteele

There was one ROM I was able to do it on. Unfortunately don't remember which one.

Also on my ROM the option to enable APN is greyed out. I have seen that available on ROMS.

Maybe I'm thinking CM or AOSP ROMs had those options.

EDIT:
I knew I wasn't losing my mind..... Yet.

Just flashed SlimKat 4.4. Option is available on that. I just have to remember where that info comes from.

Tried a build prop edit to enable editing greyed out APN settings....rebooted and....nothing . did not work.
3rd July 2014, 06:46 AM |#6  
mexigga's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 164
 
More
Disregard
7th August 2014, 03:19 AM |#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mexigga

Disregard

Did you ever figure out how to do this? I'm looking for an answer and can't find one.
8th August 2014, 02:06 AM |#8  
mexigga's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 164
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigpoppapaul

Did you ever figure out how to do this? I'm looking for an answer and can't find one.

Possible solution to adding ipv6...

check it out
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes