Sony to Extend its AOSP Program to Other Devices

Sony will be offering its users the possibility to use AOSP ROMs as an alternative to the … more

Project Ara Smartphone Will Run Modified Android L with Hot Swapping

Project Ara is a very exciting topic–both for hardware and … more

Streamline Android Theme Customization with Graphic Porter

I dont have a custom theme on my Android phone, and the reason for this is because … more

Boost the Brightness of Your Sony Xperia Z1’s LED

I think the last time anyone has ever used a physical torch to find their earphones, … more
Post Reply

Request: Get VS980 with 24A to work on T-Mobile

9th August 2014, 03:29 AM   |  #11  
fugazzi69's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tacoj0e

Hey fugazzi, I tried the new APN and changed global and it still says 3g/HSPA+. Is there anything else I need to do? I also get the sim card ? mark icon in the notification.

Thanks.

on your network type, is it now showing T-Mobile? under mobile networks>network type and strength, you can do an automatic network search and then choose t-mobile when it appears. also, check and see if your area has 4g/lte support, the verizon lg g2 only has the 2100 lte band in common with t-mobile and not the 1700 band.
9th August 2014, 05:48 AM   |  #12  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by fugazzi69

on your network type, is it now showing T-Mobile? under mobile networks>network type and strength, you can do an automatic network search and then choose t-mobile when it appears. also, check and see if your area has 4g/lte support, the verizon lg g2 only has the 2100 lte band in common with t-mobile and not the 1700 band.

It says t-mobile in the lock screen but under network type and strength it just says 3g-75dBm. Also, in this screen I can't select anything or go to any menu. I'm in Oakland, CA so I assumed I have lte. I read an article saying my city is refarmed 1900 to HSPA+. I guess that's supposed to be 4g and not lte?

How'd you get that ? mark icon in the notification to go away?

Thanks.
9th August 2014, 05:59 AM   |  #13  
fugazzi69's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
40 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tacoj0e

It says t-mobile in the lock screen but under network type and strength it just says 3g-75dBm. Also, in this screen I can't select anything or go to any menu. I'm in Oakland, CA so I assumed I have lte. I read an article saying my city is refarmed 1900 to HSPA+. I guess that's supposed to be 4g and not lte?

How'd you get that ? mark icon in the notification to go away?

Thanks.

as far as I know, the 1700/2100 bands are the lte's, it looks like your area is H+ at best running the 1900 band. I could be wrong, but double check with T-mobile to make sure.

here's the info from t-mobile, http://support.t-mobile.com/docs/DOC-4988


which ? mark do you mean?
Last edited by fugazzi69; 9th August 2014 at 06:11 AM. Reason: added info/link
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Verizon G2 Q&A, Help & Troubleshooting by ThreadRank