Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,770,637 Members 40,095 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Request: Get VS980 with 24A to work on T-Mobile

Tip us?
 
fugazzi69
Old
#11  
fugazzi69's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 40
Join Date: Mar 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by tacoj0e View Post
Hey fugazzi, I tried the new APN and changed global and it still says 3g/HSPA+. Is there anything else I need to do? I also get the sim card ? mark icon in the notification.

Thanks.
on your network type, is it now showing T-Mobile? under mobile networks>network type and strength, you can do an automatic network search and then choose t-mobile when it appears. also, check and see if your area has 4g/lte support, the verizon lg g2 only has the 2100 lte band in common with t-mobile and not the 1700 band.
 
tacoj0e
Old
#12  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Aug 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by fugazzi69 View Post
on your network type, is it now showing T-Mobile? under mobile networks>network type and strength, you can do an automatic network search and then choose t-mobile when it appears. also, check and see if your area has 4g/lte support, the verizon lg g2 only has the 2100 lte band in common with t-mobile and not the 1700 band.
It says t-mobile in the lock screen but under network type and strength it just says 3g-75dBm. Also, in this screen I can't select anything or go to any menu. I'm in Oakland, CA so I assumed I have lte. I read an article saying my city is refarmed 1900 to HSPA+. I guess that's supposed to be 4g and not lte?

How'd you get that ? mark icon in the notification to go away?

Thanks.
 
fugazzi69
Old
(Last edited by fugazzi69; 9th August 2014 at 06:11 AM.) Reason: added info/link
#13  
fugazzi69's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 40
Join Date: Mar 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by tacoj0e View Post
It says t-mobile in the lock screen but under network type and strength it just says 3g-75dBm. Also, in this screen I can't select anything or go to any menu. I'm in Oakland, CA so I assumed I have lte. I read an article saying my city is refarmed 1900 to HSPA+. I guess that's supposed to be 4g and not lte?

How'd you get that ? mark icon in the notification to go away?

Thanks.
as far as I know, the 1700/2100 bands are the lte's, it looks like your area is H+ at best running the 1900 band. I could be wrong, but double check with T-mobile to make sure.

here's the info from t-mobile, http://support.t-mobile.com/docs/DOC-4988


which ? mark do you mean?
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Navigate to Your Favorite Places with LocationDetector

If you’re enjoying an active way of life, you probablytravel a lot, go fishing, … more

LifeStats Automatic Journal Keeps Tabs of Your Day

Most of us live very active lives. This is after all why we’re fans of mobile … more

Android App Review: Hide Your Files with Androignito – XDA Developer TV

Stop right now, look at your phone, and see how many pictures, … more

BrightNotes Makes Cloud Notes Simple and Easy

There are literally thousands of note taking apps available on Android, with practically every … more