Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,770,105 Members 52,417 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Note 3 showing only 1.36 GB ram

Tip us?
 
kinng111
Old
#11  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 149
Join Date: Jun 2012
Yup I am sure cpu-z showed near by 2GB RAM. But it showed Note 3 N9005 with snapdragon 800.I was also surprised to see that.The dealer had two imported phones both showed 1.36 RAM in recent task bar also.While my note 2 had 1.82 GB ram.So at last I had to cancel the deal coz of this issue.I want N9005 badly but its not available in India.And yes it was not Note 3 Neo definitely.
 
strangeprotocol
Old
#12  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 13
Join Date: May 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by kinng111 View Post
Yup I am sure cpu-z showed near by 2GB RAM. But it showed Note 3 N9005 with snapdragon 800.I was also surprised to see that.The dealer had two imported phones both showed 1.36 RAM in recent task bar also.While my note 2 had 1.82 GB ram.So at last I had to cancel the deal coz of this issue.I want N9005 badly but its not available in India.And yes it was not Note 3 Neo definitely.
Dude all the 2gb ones are fake. (MTK processor based) .They have been modded to show other details . And if u want SD version better buy from ebay. I have a discount coupon Of Rs 1500 and can help you with it . Ebay atleast guarantees refund in case you get a fake device.
 
redox990
Old
#13  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 13
Join Date: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by kinng111 View Post
Hello everyone I recently went to a dealer who has imported Note 3 N9005 from UK or France..I checked the phone everything was genuine...But when i installed CPU-Z it showed everything correct except one thing.It showed total RAM nearby 2GB only.Also when i checked using home button total RAM was 1.36GB only.Can anyone help me on this issue..
hey did you find the solution i am having the same issue aswell
 
redox990
Old
#14  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 13
Join Date: Jul 2014
Default I got also it is after the update i think

Quote:
Originally Posted by kinng111 View Post
yup i am sure cpu-z showed near by 2gb ram. But it showed note 3 n9005 with snapdragon 800.i was also surprised to see that.the dealer had two imported phones both showed 1.36 ram in recent task bar also.while my note 2 had 1.82 gb ram.so at last i had to cancel the deal coz of this issue.i want n9005 badly but its not available in india.and yes it was not note 3 neo definitely.
hey i am using smn9005 aswell i got an ota my ram was 2.38gb but after the update my ram got 1.72gb i cannot find the reason .it is some bug
 
kinng111
Old
#15  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 19
Posts: 149
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by redox990 View Post
hey i am using smn9005 aswell i got an ota my ram was 2.38gb but after the update my ram got 1.72gb i cannot find the reason .it is some bug
Actually i didn't buy that note 3 with ram showing 1.73 GB. I bought Note 3 from eBay and got Rs 3000 discount also..It has no issues.. Only nfc don't seem to work
 
Sajid1467
Old
#16  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 1
Join Date: Aug 2014
Default RAM is showing only 1.46ghz ..

Quote:
Originally Posted by nicholaschum View Post
Yes. 4.4 gives you 2.7gb RAM. Perform an upgrade.

Sent from my fingers to your face using my custom Note 3 with 0x0 KNOX!

I have the same problem.. My device is Rooted to 4.3jelly bean.. Its showing 1.46ghz RAM.. Else evrythng is ok.. Its sm-n9005..plz help me to solve this..
 
emre86
Old
#17  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 4
Join Date: Aug 2013
thanks
 
paras.arora
Old
#18  
paras.arora's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 100
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Delhi
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sajid1467 View Post
I have the same problem.. My device is Rooted to 4.3jelly bean.. Its showing 1.46ghz RAM.. Else evrythng is ok.. Its sm-n9005..plz help me to solve this..
try updating ti 4.4.2

moreover this is a issue of ram in some devices even i have sm-n9005 and it s showing 1.76gb ram however it is definately not a fake one you can check my thread in the following link.
till now i think its a issue of pit file and i am working on it if i will get the ram back i will post the solution here so lets hope fr somethn good,
variants of note 3 can be fake but not all of them so don't get misguided .

Sent from my SM-N9005 using XDA Premium 4 mobile app

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes