Post Reply

[MOD] Enable Miracast support on 4.2.2

17th April 2014, 08:41 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Flag Moscow
Thanks Meter: 122
 
90 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
In build.prop edit ro.sys.miracast=false on true
Thats all
Turn off WIFI and go to settings - mediaoutput - search .
Thats all
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to rollon76 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd May 2014, 10:24 AM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2005
HTC One X+, not work. Android Revolution 8.0. After i go to settings - mediaoutput - search, i w got HTC media link menu. Its mean that htc block miracast softwarely and on One X+ need to resolve this situation soft. too. Because WiFi direct connected to miracast dongle (prestigio PMD1) fine and wait the screen from my device.
Last edited by RumBle; 23rd May 2014 at 10:33 AM. Reason: add edit
4th June 2014, 04:46 PM   |  #3  
ZeussPL's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
66 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Can i connect to Samsung Smart TV via Miracast?
(N00B Question)
3rd August 2014, 08:13 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Thanks for the advice but I couldn't save the build.prop file after Editting it. Any other solutions?
7th August 2014, 07:22 AM   |  #5  
ZeussPL's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
66 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
First get R/W permissions in for example ES Explorer, then try to save build.prop
10th August 2014, 02:18 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZeussPL

First get R/W permissions in for example ES Explorer, then try to save build.prop

Thanks for the advice. One thing I forgot to mention in my last post is that when I open the build.prop file, I don't see any lines that mentions miracast or anything related to that. Do I just copy that line and paste it in the build..prop?
10th August 2014, 11:28 PM   |  #7  
Modding.MyMind's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Richmond, Virginia
Thanks Meter: 1,660
 
1,845 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2013
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by billah420

Thanks for the advice. One thing I forgot to mention in my last post is that when I open the build.prop file, I don't see any lines that mentions miracast or anything related to that. Do I just copy that line and paste it in the build..prop?

Make sure you are on 4.2.2. If you are, then it is there, you just mistakenly overlooked it.

Sent from my C525c using Tapatalk

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes