Official TWRP Recovery Lands on Micromax Canvas Magnus

With the recent release of Android One, Micromax and MediaTek released fully buildable … more

Update Overload: SuperSU Heavily Updated

There are apps and apps out there. Very few can reach the level of popularity required to stay at … more

Lollipop Leak Available for the Sprint Galaxy S5

Since the Android 5.0Lollipop’s official release not too long ago, we’ve seen … more

CPU Spy Gets an Android Lollipop Makeover

At some point in the distant past, you probably heard of CPU Spy for Android by XDARetired … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[MOD] Enable Miracast support on 4.2.2

OP rollon76

17th April 2014, 09:41 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Flag Moscow
Thanks Meter: 128
 
107 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
In build.prop edit ro.sys.miracast=false on true
Thats all
Turn off WIFI and go to settings - mediaoutput - search .
Thats all
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to rollon76 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
23rd May 2014, 11:24 AM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
12 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2005
HTC One X+, not work. Android Revolution 8.0. After i go to settings - mediaoutput - search, i w got HTC media link menu. Its mean that htc block miracast softwarely and on One X+ need to resolve this situation soft. too. Because WiFi direct connected to miracast dongle (prestigio PMD1) fine and wait the screen from my device.
Last edited by RumBle; 23rd May 2014 at 11:33 AM. Reason: add edit
4th June 2014, 05:46 PM   |  #3  
ZeussPL's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
68 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
Can i connect to Samsung Smart TV via Miracast?
(N00B Question)
3rd August 2014, 09:13 PM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Thanks for the advice but I couldn't save the build.prop file after Editting it. Any other solutions?
7th August 2014, 08:22 AM   |  #5  
ZeussPL's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 17
 
68 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2013
More
First get R/W permissions in for example ES Explorer, then try to save build.prop
10th August 2014, 03:18 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZeussPL

First get R/W permissions in for example ES Explorer, then try to save build.prop

Thanks for the advice. One thing I forgot to mention in my last post is that when I open the build.prop file, I don't see any lines that mentions miracast or anything related to that. Do I just copy that line and paste it in the build..prop?
Modding.MyMind
11th August 2014, 12:28 AM   |  #7  
Guest
Thanks Meter: 0
 
n/a posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by billah420

Thanks for the advice. One thing I forgot to mention in my last post is that when I open the build.prop file, I don't see any lines that mentions miracast or anything related to that. Do I just copy that line and paste it in the build..prop?

Make sure you are on 4.2.2. If you are, then it is there, you just mistakenly overlooked it.

Sent from my C525c using Tapatalk

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes