Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,808,000 Members 50,114 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] IMEI and Baseband unknow

Tip us?
 
witchk
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: May 2011
Question [Q] IMEI and Baseband unknow

Hi everyone, I have a big problem.

Some days ago, I buy a Refurbished Xperia Acro S (LT26w) in a chinesse page. The phone is almost new and working, in fact, I use a few hours in calls and mobile data. The rom included (4.1.2) was a little rare, with full asian apps, and not google account for add. So, I flash the phone with flashtool and stock roms from this page (http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2076625) , then begin my nightmare, The baseband from the phone is missing and just say unknown, the same for the IMEI, unknown. I test all the stock roms (nordic, honk-kong), and diferents versions (ICS, JB) and always the same result.

Any idea? My phone is dead?
 
CH4M4R4
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Sep 2013
It happened to me too. did you find a solution?
 
filipealbertos
Old
#3  
filipealbertos's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Porto - Portugal

 
DONATE TO ME
Hi.

I'm having the same issue here.
I've started contacts with the seller and if a solution is found I'll post it here

Sent from my Nexus 4 using XDA Free mobile app
 
himanshu w
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 36
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: NAGPUR
Flash your stock ftf through flashtool

thanks me if I helped u
 
filipealbertos
Old
#5  
filipealbertos's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Porto - Portugal

 
DONATE TO ME
Done that already. All works fine except mobile capabilities.
Baseband version on phone settings unknown.

Sent from my Nexus 4 using XDA Free mobile app
 
witchk
Old
#6  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: May 2011
Finally, I found a solution. Those are steps

1: I read this post ( http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2694705 ) and make that, but, with one exception, I don't select the item Exclude baseband. After a few minutes, I have a Acro S with a Acro HD asian firmware with mobile capabilities.
2. Flash again but this time, with a Xperia Acro S nordic .ftf , and very important, SELECT the Exclude Baseband item.
3. Enjoy the phone
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Add the Xperia Z2 Lock Screen to Your Favorite KitKat ROM

Almost every OEM adds its own unique flair to their stock firmwares. While some of … more

Android App Review: Control Your Phone with Quick Control Panel – XDA Developer TV

Your Android smart device has many features that you … more

Play Music on Android Wear with Stellio Music Player

Android Wear smartwatchesare growing inpopularity every day. Some devices have already … more

Schedule is up for xda:devcon ’14

With xda:devcon ’14 just around the corner, and the venue close to selling out, there is a lot … more